Magnavox 557, 537, 535, 533, 515, 513, 2160A, 2160, 2080 & Philips 3576, 3575 - Page 924 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 567Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #27691 of 27716 Old 08-16-2017, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticimaging View Post
I know it sound simple but please unplug it from the AC outlet first.
That's generally prerequisite to having the machine in a suitable place to work on it. No way I'd ever get the cover off of any of mine without moving it farther than its cord reaches.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #27692 of 27716 Old 09-13-2017, 02:00 PM
Member
 
oldmanjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cailifornia
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
show diagrams in help

Been away for awhile and now the help diagrams don't show. How do I update my account to allow 3rd party hosting? Thanks.

"When I read about the evils of drinking, I gave up reading."
~ Henny Youngman
oldmanjoe is offline  
post #27693 of 27716 Old 09-14-2017, 02:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 4,526
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1729 Post(s)
Liked: 1574
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmanjoe View Post
Been away for awhile and now the help diagrams don't show. How do I update my account to allow 3rd party hosting? Thanks.
The "update your account" message that you see in the picture placeholders is intended for the person that posted the pictures. Photobucket wants him to switch to a paid Photobucket account.
Ken.F is online now  
 
post #27694 of 27716 Old 09-14-2017, 07:22 AM
Member
 
oldmanjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cailifornia
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

"When I read about the evils of drinking, I gave up reading."
~ Henny Youngman
oldmanjoe is offline  
post #27695 of 27716 Old 09-19-2017, 10:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
magnavox mdr557h/f7

power board in my unit is bad. Caps and diodes are fine. Mosfet is good also. Anyone run into this problem? Cant find a schematic or replacement parts.
ennisdavid is offline  
post #27696 of 27716 Old 09-29-2017, 01:43 PM
Member
 
Sandy Beach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, and as a long-time lurker, I want to start by thanking all participants for this incredible thread.

My MDR515 has lost audio on current TV and new recordings, as well as having the DVD recorder going dead. No action at all with either the remote or front panel button on "open" or "close", though the panel read-out will say "open" or "close" on pushing the button. Keeps "loading", and then will sometimes generate the error message that the disc is unreadable, though the DVD tray is empty.

This is about the third time this has happened with this 515. Each of the two prior times, it happened after the hard drive got completely full of recordings. It has also happened a couple of times when audio CDs were in the tray at start up. Recordings made prior to going into the no audio/no dvd state still play normally, with audio. Very, very faint audio can sometimes be heard on live TV now with volume turned up. No audio on new recordings, but normal picture.

Previously, I was able to open up the case and remove the audio CD to restore normal operation, or delete titles from the HDD and do a reset to restore normal operation. I deleted titles and now have about 9 hours of space on the HDD, did both soft and hard resets. Left the unit unplugged overnight and did resets. Still has the same problems.

I did a skip 079 (from memory, think that's the right code), and it showed OK for the HDD, but bad cable for the DVD. Took off the case cover again, and cables seem tight. I'm going to remove the DVD drive tonight and reseat all cables, and also look at the capacitors for bulgey or leaky ones.

Anyone have other ideas or experience to share? I have really enjoyed my 515, and would hate to lose it.
Sandy Beach is offline  
post #27697 of 27716 Old 10-04-2017, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Sandy Beach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3 leaking capacitors

So on my 515 that has no audio on new recordings or current TV, I took the case off, took the DVD drive out, and made sure all cables were tight. I had also seen the posts about leaking capacitors, and sure enough, just behind the DVD drive are 3 capacitors that have some leaking. They are larger ones located at C2205, C2216, and C2203. Because this same problem has spontaneously healed in the past, I'm not sure if the leaking capacitors are the issue or not. Any guidance would be great. I'm decent with a soldering iron. Try to replace those capacitors? Give up and get a new machine?

If I buy a newer Magnavox HDR or a TIVO with lifetime service, how do I get the programs I've got on the HDD (which still play fine) onto a new HD or flash drive?
Sandy Beach is offline  
post #27698 of 27716 Old 10-04-2017, 10:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 706 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Silly question, Sandy Beach, but did you try hitting the "Audio" button on your remote? If you accidentally hit that you might be using SAP, which if it doesn't exist can result in no sound.
DoctorM is offline  
post #27699 of 27716 Old 10-04-2017, 11:02 AM
ALP
Senior Member
 
ALP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandy Beach View Post
So on my 515 that has no audio on new recordings or current TV, I took the case off, took the DVD drive out, and made sure all cables were tight. I had also seen the posts about leaking capacitors, and sure enough, just behind the DVD drive are 3 capacitors that have some leaking. They are larger ones located at C2205, C2216, and C2203. Because this same problem has spontaneously healed in the past, I'm not sure if the leaking capacitors are the issue or not. Any guidance would be great. I'm decent with a soldering iron. Try to replace those capacitors? Give up and get a new machine?

If I buy a newer Magnavox HDR or a TIVO with lifetime service, how do I get the programs I've got on the HDD (which still play fine) onto a new HD or flash drive?
I would recommend just using the 515 to watch what you have on its HDD which will work for either a Magnavox HDR or Tivo. You could burn off he 515 HDD content to DVD's that will play in the Magnavox HDR but no in the Tivo.

Tony Plachy
ALP is offline  
post #27700 of 27716 Old 10-04-2017, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandy Beach View Post
So on my 515 that has no audio on new recordings or current TV, I took the case off, took the DVD drive out, and made sure all cables were tight. I had also seen the posts about leaking capacitors, and sure enough, just behind the DVD drive are 3 capacitors that have some leaking. They are larger ones located at C2205, C2216, and C2203.
Those are the same 3 that made my 513 die, described here. It wouldn't surprise me if it were to be discovered that yours and my PS boards came from the same product run. Replacements I used came from mouser.com.

Bad caps can manifest problems in many different ways, among them corruption of data that could cause loss of valuable recordings. Those that are swollen or leaking are either already bad, or soon to be bad. If you value your recordings, bad caps should be replaced as soon as discovered.

Given you managed to get the DVD drive out, surely you should be able to replace those three PS caps yourself. If you see no other leakers or swollens on the big board, replacing only those three should be all you need.

If you are unsure of the mechanics of cap replacement, visit the FAQ at badcaps.net.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
post #27701 of 27716 Old 10-04-2017, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Sandy Beach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Silly question, Sandy Beach, but did you try hitting the "Audio" button on your remote? If you accidentally hit that you might be using SAP, which if it doesn't exist can result in no sound.
There are no silly questions, given how even obvious things can slip by us. But in this case, yeah, I went into the menus and tried just about every permutation of everything to double-check the settings.

Is there a thread someone can point me to on how to get the content off a dead Magnavox's HDD? I'm not sure about the answer on burning off the HDD content onto DVDs: that's part of the problem--the DVD drive is non-responsive. If I get an iView, can I play the HD and have that go by coaxial to an iView with a USB drive installed to capture it? I know this would have to be at actual speed, but some of the items I'd really like to salvage are not that long.

Last edited by Sandy Beach; 10-04-2017 at 08:17 PM.
Sandy Beach is offline  
post #27702 of 27716 Old 10-04-2017, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandy Beach View Post
Is there a thread someone can point me to on how to get the content off a dead Magnavox's HDD?
Recordings on these HDs are not files. The HD is used in a proprietary manner. There is a thread that addresses HD content, but it contains no simple answers. The simplest answer is probably buy a working used 2160A, 513 or 515 (or 533? 535? 537? 557?) and move your HD into it and burn to DVDs. The most practical answer for anyone with any significant mechanical talent is to replace the bad caps, an hour job at most (not counting time acquiring the correct replacement caps), at least an order of magnitude less than reading through the HD thread. If you can't do it yourself, there ought to be a relatively local electronics repair service or geek that can do it for you.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
post #27703 of 27716 Old 10-06-2017, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
jaijef72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My magnavox mdr 515 has a very high pitched whine when I plug it in, the fan does not turn either.Any solution to this? thank you in advance.
jaijef
jaijef72 is offline  
post #27704 of 27716 Old 10-06-2017, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaijef72 View Post
My magnavox mdr 515 has a very high pitched whine when I plug it in, the fan does not turn either.Any solution to this? thank you in advance.
This could be another manifestation of bad capacitors as described in recent posts here. Take the top cover off and inspect for leaks and/or swelling, particularly of the three that are alike on the PS board (where the power cable attaches behind the DVD drive; C2203, C2205 & C2216). We already know that these parts are not very reliable on these units.

I've had at least 3 fans on mine go bad. I've not checked lately, but was able to buy new fans from Funai in the past.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
post #27705 of 27716 Old 10-06-2017, 03:07 PM
Member
 
Sandy Beach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks for the link to the Mouser Electronics page, and the suggestion to upgrade to 105 degree capacitors. 3 Panasonics on order--and I hope they will do the trick! Not many used Magnavoxs seem to show up on Craigslist around here (Triangle area of NC).
Sandy Beach is offline  
post #27706 of 27716 Old 10-06-2017, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandy Beach View Post
Many thanks for the link to the Mouser Electronics page, and the suggestion to upgrade to 105 degree capacitors. 3 Panasonics on order--
To be clear, my suggestion was to replace failed (swollen and/or leaky) sub-optimal quality capacitors (Su'scon or Enercon), with top quality capacitors (Panasonic). That the suggested capacitors in this case are more heat tolerant (105° replacing 85°) is for this particular application technically incidental, though normally one would expect to find 105° capacitors in the power supply of this type of device.

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
post #27707 of 27716 Old 10-07-2017, 06:26 AM
Member
 
dundakitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I've had to replace capacitors in my now retired Panasonic EH50, but my 513 is still going strong.
What might appear to be a leaky capacitor may actually be wax/glue used to hold the capacitor in place.
Bulges/swelling is a sure sign of a capacitor failure though.

It won't hurt to try replacing the capacitors though.

I'm also in Research Triangle, NC, so let me know if you need help.
dundakitty is offline  
post #27708 of 27716 Old 10-07-2017, 06:54 AM
Member
 
srvctec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Not sure if there is any interest here, but thought I'd mention it here first since this is where I came for all my answers back when I got my 2160A, I'm getting ready to list my perfectly working 2160A with remote up on eBay for sale since I can't use it any more.

Upgraded from an analog tube TV (Toshiba 27") to a comparatively GIANT Samsung UN55H6300AFXZA.
srvctec is offline  
post #27709 of 27716 Old 10-07-2017, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrmazda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA's lightning capital.
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by srvctec View Post
I'm getting ready to list my perfectly working 2160A with remote up on eBay for sale since I can't use it any more.
Can't why? What price do you intend to ask? Does it still have its original 160G HD and firmware?

Genuine HD via ATSC and BUD satellite DVB.
Team OS/2 ** Reg. Linux User #211409
mrmazda is offline  
post #27710 of 27716 Old 10-07-2017, 05:27 PM
Member
 
srvctec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
Can't why? What price do you intend to ask? Does it still have its original 160G HD and firmware?
Can't get it to play nice with our digital cable and didn't want to mess around with other options. It's all original, never been opened and was always plugged into a UPS. I put on 727V F/W not long after I got it, discovering that here, I believe in this thread. I was going to ask $85 for it, not including shipping.

Upgraded from an analog tube TV (Toshiba 27") to a comparatively GIANT Samsung UN55H6300AFXZA.
srvctec is offline  
post #27711 of 27716 Old 10-08-2017, 05:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,318
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 920 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by srvctec View Post
I was going to ask $85 for it, not including shipping.
A few years ago I shipped a 2160A. USPS has a Priority Mail Flat Rate box that fits the 2160A nicely. I think it's called a "game box". There's enough room for some small bubble wrap also. Cost is under $20 anywhere. It survived, without harm, a trip cross country. I had to visit two post offices to find the right box. A normal large box will not work. Searching their web site is tedious.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #27712 of 27716 Old 10-08-2017, 07:18 AM
Member
 
srvctec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
A few years ago I shipped a 2160A. USPS has a Priority Mail Flat Rate box that fits the 2160A nicely. I think it's called a "game box". There's enough room for some small bubble wrap also. Cost is under $20 anywhere. It survived, without harm, a trip cross country. I had to visit two post offices to find the right box. A normal large box will not work. Searching their web site is tedious.
Yeah, I checked our local post office and they don't have that box. I'll just use my own and pack it with lots of bubble wrap and other cushioning. I actually still have the box it came in to me as well.

Upgraded from an analog tube TV (Toshiba 27") to a comparatively GIANT Samsung UN55H6300AFXZA.
srvctec is offline  
post #27713 of 27716 Old 10-08-2017, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,318
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 920 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by srvctec View Post
Yeah, I checked our local post office and they don't have that box. I'll just use my own and pack it with lots of bubble wrap and other cushioning. I actually still have the box it came in to me as well.
They deliver:
https://store.usps.com/store/product...e-box-P_GB_FRB
JoeKustra is online now  
post #27714 of 27716 Old 10-08-2017, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 4,526
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1729 Post(s)
Liked: 1574
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
What do you do with the other 24 boxes?
srvctec likes this.
Ken.F is online now  
post #27715 of 27716 Old 10-08-2017, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,318
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 920 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
What do you do with the other 24 boxes?
That's a very good question.
srvctec likes this.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #27716 of 27716 Old Yesterday, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My power supply is bad. Trying to check the transformer but I need a schematic. Cant find the part or manufacturer on the net. Must be Chinese junk. 5 pins on primary and 9 on secondary.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	circuit.JPG
Views:	12
Size:	77.5 KB
ID:	2303054  
johnfin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DVD Recorders (Standard Def)

Tags
Magnavox Mdr515h 500gb Hdd And Dvd R With Digital Tuner

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off