Sony's "New" HTS-S360 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 368 Old 07-30-2009, 12:59 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by joebloggs13 View Post

Also...I own a Samsung plasma. Can you sync the reciever to go standby mode when you turn the tv off?

Again, my Harmony remote probably obscures this issue from my view. I hit the power-off button on my Harmony remote, and it turns off all the components (except for the TiVo, which stays on, of course).
bicker1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 368 Old 07-30-2009, 09:14 AM
Member
 
mysticode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As long as your Samsung plasma support HDMI-CEC and has some sort of "synchro off" function in the HDMI-CEC menu, it will turn your receiver into standby when you turn off the TV.
mysticode is offline  
post #93 of 368 Old 07-30-2009, 09:16 AM
Member
 
mysticode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bicker, you are spoiled by your Harmony remote

If you turn on the receiver just by powering it up alone, what mode does it start up in?
mysticode is offline  
post #94 of 368 Old 07-30-2009, 10:41 AM
Member
 
scatillac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is nice! and in my price range! how does it compare to onkyo hts3200 you think?
scatillac is offline  
post #95 of 368 Old 07-30-2009, 10:52 AM
Member
 
Szyszka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mysticode View Post

Bicker, you are spoiled by your Harmony remote

If you turn on the receiver just by powering it up alone, what mode does it start up in?

Mine always starts up in a mode used previously.
Szyszka is offline  
post #96 of 368 Old 07-30-2009, 12:59 PM
Member
 
mysticode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scatillac View Post

this is nice! and in my price range! how does it compare to onkyo hts3200 you think?

I am pretty confident the Onkyo is better peforming, as it is an Onkyo.. but I am not sure if it does audio AND video over HDMI, as most of their lower priced receivers do not (they only do audio).
mysticode is offline  
post #97 of 368 Old 07-31-2009, 01:23 AM
Newbie
 
Angelus00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the rear surround L/R speaker are too weak(cant hear any dialogue) and all dialogue cameout from the front center radio like speaker which make me feel like using tv buildin speaker....

ps3 dts5.1 /db 5.1-> hdmi->sf360
Angelus00 is offline  
post #98 of 368 Old 07-31-2009, 03:11 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sounds like either you haven't calibrated the levels properly, or you have the sound field set to a setting that doesn't support surround.
bicker1 is offline  
post #99 of 368 Old 07-31-2009, 05:27 AM
Newbie
 
Angelus00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

Sounds like either you haven't calibrated the levels properly, or you have the sound field set to a setting that doesn't support surround.

video ps3-d5-hd900 crt
audio ps3-hdmi-amp

PS3 audio output : dolby digital 5.1ch / DTS 5.1 ch

sf360 amp sound field : PLII MV

sf360 amp have (hdmi/5.1ch and dolby D) icon display when ps3 output set to dolby digital 5.1ch *playing 720p.bluray.x264.m2ts (x264 and 5.1 ac3 track)*

sf360 amp have (hdmi/2.0CH and dolby PL) icon display when ps3 output set to DTS 5.1 ch *playing 720p.bluray.x264.m2ts (x264 and 5.1 ac3 track)*
Angelus00 is offline  
post #100 of 368 Old 07-31-2009, 07:00 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
And the levels?
bicker1 is offline  
post #101 of 368 Old 07-31-2009, 07:07 AM
Newbie
 
Angelus00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

And the levels?

rear surround L/R speaker+6db

center - 6db

i think need put 2 more speaker on top of the rear L/R surround speaker to balance the sound (connect it to front center jet )

small for my bad english
Angelus00 is offline  
post #102 of 368 Old 07-31-2009, 07:43 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sounds like you have a lemon, to me.
bicker1 is offline  
post #103 of 368 Old 07-31-2009, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
samsurd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Central Coast of CA
Posts: 3,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelus00 View Post

the rear surround L/R speaker are too weak(cant hear any dialogue) and all dialogue cameout from the front center radio like speaker which make me feel like using tv buildin speaker....

ps3 dts5.1 /db 5.1-> hdmi->sf360

If you do a little more reading you'll find out that sound tracks/receivers are intended to do exactly what you've described...the Center speaker IS the main source of dialogue and there is LITTLE/NO dialogue from Surround or Surround Back speakers. Your system is doing what it's supposed to do.
samsurd2 is offline  
post #104 of 368 Old 07-31-2009, 01:29 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Actually, there is a mode where you can actually turn OFF the center speaker, and then dialog comes out very clearly from FL and FR. That's a good test to see if you really have a lemon or not.
bicker1 is offline  
post #105 of 368 Old 07-31-2009, 01:53 PM
Member
 
mysticode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So my receiver keeps reverting back to "TV" mode when I turn it on, so I guess that's some sort of default - annoying as most people who are viewing HD content on HDMI are getting it from sat/cable.
mysticode is offline  
post #106 of 368 Old 08-01-2009, 12:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joebloggs13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelus00 View Post

the rear surround L/R speaker are too weak(cant hear any dialogue) and all dialogue cameout from the front center radio like speaker which make me feel like using tv buildin speaker....

ps3 dts5.1 /db 5.1-> hdmi->sf360

I think the left and right rear speakers are subs(what it says in the manual) and as such, would not pump out any dialogue methinks. I watched Gladiator the other night, and during the first battle scene, I felt like I was right in the middle of it! For what I paid, I think the s360 is a great HT system. Joe B.
joebloggs13 is offline  
post #107 of 368 Old 08-01-2009, 02:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: las vegas nevada
Posts: 4,303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I been reading this thread for a while now and have not seen to much talk about how the HTS-S360 sounds.

Most of the chat here is about changing speakers and remote's and other stuff.

Anyone care to comment on how the system itself sounds ????

Cheers
Davyo
davyo is offline  
post #108 of 368 Old 08-01-2009, 03:20 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I think I kind of said some things earlier in the thread, at least with regard to how it sounds presenting television. The talk about replacing speakers should be pretty telling in that regard.
bicker1 is offline  
post #109 of 368 Old 08-02-2009, 08:45 PM
Newbie
 
DroogsDontRun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had this set since the first week it was released and have been pleased as it's my first surround sound experience.

The only issue I've come by is when I'm watching any kind of video going from a Playstation 3 > receiver > Sony Bravia. About 10 seconds into the video the screen will go black for a couple seconds then come back. It will show the resolution as if it just changed it. It does not matter if it's a DVD, BD, or a video file.

There have also been times where the screen will stop showing any video and will show something like a "snowy picture" like i'm trying to watch an old TV station that's not there. I end up having to turn the receiver on and off to get the picture back.
DroogsDontRun is offline  
post #110 of 368 Old 08-03-2009, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joebloggs13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DroogsDontRun View Post

I've had this set since the first week it was released and have been pleased as it's my first surround sound experience.

The only issue I've come by is when I'm watching any kind of video going from a Playstation 3 > receiver > Sony Bravia. About 10 seconds into the video the screen will go black for a couple seconds then come back. It will show the resolution as if it just changed it. It does not matter if it's a DVD, BD, or a video file.

There have also been times where the screen will stop showing any video and will show something like a "snowy picture" like i'm trying to watch an old TV station that's not there. I end up having to turn the receiver on and off to get the picture back.

I haven't had that happen. Could it be a connectivity issue? A swap in ports? I know when I hooked up my xbox 360 initially, I got the red ring when I turned it on, and it was a connectivity issue. I have no issues now, and am running sat, BDp1500 and xbox 360 through this thing. On another note I am still going through manual calibration trying to find the sweet spot for my setup. JoeB
joebloggs13 is offline  
post #111 of 368 Old 08-03-2009, 06:41 AM
Member
 
Szyszka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DroogsDontRun View Post

I've had this set since the first week it was released and have been pleased as it's my first surround sound experience.

The only issue I've come by is when I'm watching any kind of video going from a Playstation 3 > receiver > Sony Bravia. About 10 seconds into the video the screen will go black for a couple seconds then come back. It will show the resolution as if it just changed it. It does not matter if it's a DVD, BD, or a video file.

There have also been times where the screen will stop showing any video and will show something like a "snowy picture" like i'm trying to watch an old TV station that's not there. I end up having to turn the receiver on and off to get the picture back.

I have never had this happen, either. I have my PS3 connected (via HDMI) to the receiver and out to an older Samsung LCD (LN-S3296D; it's a 720p set). All I see when starting a movie/game is that there is a temporary blue screen for a second or two, as if the system were adjusting to a proper display resolution. I have never had any issues during playback.
Szyszka is offline  
post #112 of 368 Old 08-03-2009, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joebloggs13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Could it be a possible HDMI handshake issue? Or a faulty cable? Are you using new cables or have they been tested previously without any faults?
joebloggs13 is offline  
post #113 of 368 Old 08-03-2009, 09:54 AM
Member
 
paisita18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had this set for over a month now and im very happy with the sound. I am running a ps3 over hdmi and when watching bluray it sound great. I do have one issue that I wanted to see if anyone can help me with.

When I watch a bluray it seems like the voice volume is very low. so to be able to hear the voice I have to have the volume a little high. the problem is that when action sequences start it is very loud.. since I livein an apartment I really cant watch a film late at night.
I have run the auto calibration various times. and I have also tried changing the center speaker volume and it doesn's seem to help.

settings
Ps3 hdmi LCPM.
Ht360 afd std.

thanks in advance..
paisita18 is offline  
post #114 of 368 Old 08-03-2009, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joebloggs13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by paisita18 View Post

I have had this set for over a month now and im very happy with the sound. I am running a ps3 over hdmi and when watching bluray it sound great. I do have one issue that I wanted to see if anyone can help me with.

When I watch a bluray it seems like the voice volume is very low. so to be able to hear the voice I have to have the volume a little high. the problem is that when action sequences start it is very loud.. since I livein an apartment I really cant watch a film late at night.
I have run the auto calibration various times. and I have also tried changing the center speaker volume and it doesn's seem to help.

settings
Ps3 hdmi LCPM.
Ht360 afd std.

.

Did you perform the auto calibration? If you did, then you are going to have to do a reset(clear these settings) and do a manual calibration, and adjust the center speaker voume level(p26 in the manual). See if that works. JoeB
joebloggs13 is offline  
post #115 of 368 Old 08-04-2009, 04:20 PM
Member
 
mysticode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have seen the purple flicker issues? The screen flickers purple for a few seconds, and then goes back to the normal picture. This seems to only happen when switching inputs.
mysticode is offline  
post #116 of 368 Old 08-04-2009, 05:01 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I haven't seen anything like that.
bicker1 is offline  
post #117 of 368 Old 08-04-2009, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joebloggs13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Neither have I. How long have you owned your unit?
joebloggs13 is offline  
post #118 of 368 Old 08-05-2009, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
Angelus00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if i replace the sony Center channel speaker which is 3 Ohm with JBL Control1x2 (8 Ohms each total=16 Ohms)

will it possibly damage the Sony receiver?


JBL Control1

General
Drivers bass/midrange 5 1/4" (Video shielded)
Drivers tweeter 1/2" Titanium dome (Video shielded)
Frequency Response 80Hz - 20kHz
Power Handling 200 Watts
Sensitivity 87 dB
Nominal Impedance 8 Ohms
Dimensions (H x W x D) 230x155x140 mm

Angelus00 is offline  
post #119 of 368 Old 08-06-2009, 08:21 AM
Member
 
mysticode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joebloggs13 View Post

Neither have I. How long have you owned your unit?

Less than 30 days, it's brand new.
mysticode is offline  
post #120 of 368 Old 08-06-2009, 09:10 AM
Member
 
nando11211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you guys believe it would be better (in terms of sound quality) to use the S360 as a 3.1 system or the CT-100 soundbar?
nando11211 is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off