Sony's "New" HTS-S360 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 368 Old 05-11-2009, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Maverick22587's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm surprised there isn't any threads about this. I'm planning on getting it to hook it up to my PS3. Does any one own it? If so, post your impressions. I couldn't find any reviews for it, has any one read anything about it?
Maverick22587 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 368 Old 05-11-2009, 10:08 AM
Newbie
 
mivey1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too am looking at the Sony s360. I have a soney s350 blueray and the 360 seems to interface nicely. Also, the slim design of the receiver is a must for me because of limited shelve space. Here's my problem: The speakers are hardwired with a sony proprietary clip to connect to the reciever. My house is prewired for surround sound thru the attic. I contacted sony to see if they have adapters or sell male/female clip sets I can attach to my existing wiring. They don't. It appears the only option they offer is use the supplied wiring and run it across the floor! BTW cutting the speaker's wires voids the warranty.

I'm open to other brands but must have the slim reciever height and don't need another dvd or blueray that is included with most of the slim ITB systems.

Suggestions/solutions anyone?
mivey1 is offline  
post #3 of 368 Old 05-11-2009, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
mivey1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I
Quote:
Originally Posted by mivey1 View Post

i too am looking at the sony s360. I have a soney s350 blueray and the 360 seems to interface nicely. Also, the slim design of the receiver is a must for me because of limited shelve space. Here's my problem: The speakers are hardwired with a sony proprietary clip to connect to the reciever. My house is prewired for surround sound thru the attic. I contacted sony to see if they have adapters or sell male/female clip sets i can attach to my existing wiring. They don't. It appears the only option they offer is use the supplied wiring and run it across the floor! Btw cutting the speaker's wires voids the warranty.

I'm open to other brands but must have the slim reciever height and don't need another dvd or blueray that is included with most of the slim itb systems.

Suggestions/solutions anyone?

mivey1 is offline  
post #4 of 368 Old 05-11-2009, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
TheLunitik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a sub and amp already that I got free for helping a friend hook up his new home theater system. I was wondering if this receiver will let me use my this sub/amp instead of the supplied one?
TheLunitik is offline  
post #5 of 368 Old 05-11-2009, 01:19 PM
Member
 
knutzin357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick22587 View Post

I'm surprised there isn't any threads about this. I'm planning on getting it to hook it up to my PS3. Does any one own it? If so, post your impressions. I couldn't find any reviews for it, has any one read anything about it?

+1, was thinking of the same option, but worried about the amount of wires
knutzin357 is offline  
post #6 of 368 Old 05-12-2009, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Maverick22587's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same questions you guys do. It looks like not a lot of people own it. The only thing stopping me from buying it is that there isn't any reviews on the damn thing.
Maverick22587 is offline  
post #7 of 368 Old 05-12-2009, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw it last week at Frys - slick looking.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #8 of 368 Old 05-12-2009, 09:30 AM
Member
 
PAUL250268's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What did it sound like?

Paul
PAUL250268 is offline  
post #9 of 368 Old 05-12-2009, 12:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 155
mivey1,

The easy solution there is to simply splice the supplied Sony speaker wires into your existing wires (no cutting required, simply twist & tape them with electrical tape and hide them or if you are handy with a soldering iron you can go that route). The ends that go into the speakers are just bare wire, the proprietary connection is at the receiver.

Not sure if you plan to use your own speakers or not but the issue there is that the Sony systems are designed to be used with the speakers that it comes with as they have uncommon Ohm ratings, the center is 1.5 Ohm and the rest are 3 Ohm. So any normal 6-8 Ohm home speaker will not perform as it should and could possibly damage the Sony receiver (probably would not but possible).


TheLunitik,

You can use an amp or powered sub with the Sony as long as it has the proper speaker level inputs, just don't expect much in the way of sound quality at higher DB levels. The Sony receiver does not have any line level pre-outs.


Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #10 of 368 Old 05-18-2009, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
luccadrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally found a review of this system outside of SonyStyle website....this posted on Amazon.com yesterday:

5.0 out of 5 stars
Great sound, good price and easy set up., May 17, 2009
By D. Chandler - See all my reviews
(REAL NAME)

When I recently bought a new Sony 40" LCD TV I discovered the TV speakers were better than my old cheapie surround sound system. I then bought this Sony HTSS360. I'm a long way from an audio expert but I know good sound when I hear it and this system has it all the way from the high to the low pitched sounds. I can now hear even faint sounds/sound effects I never knew existed with my old sound system. Between the new TV and this surround sound system all my existing DVD's are like watching all new movies. It may be a little on the subjective side but my movies appear to have better color and clarity than when the feed was direct from my DVD player. Very easy to set up and play using one remote with the Bravia Sync. In my case just two HDMI cables, sat box and DVD player, to the receiver and one HDMI out to the TV, easy.
luccadrake is offline  
post #11 of 368 Old 05-22-2009, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
Bczinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is a sound system but what if you need or want to use headphones. Is there anyway to do this with this system?
Bczinski is offline  
post #12 of 368 Old 05-23-2009, 12:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 155
One way I know of to utilize headphones would be by using a speaker level to line level adapter and then a headphone mix-amp. The SQ would probably be pretty poor but technically speaking it should work. Or if your TV has HDMI and a headphone jack you should be able to run the audio into the TV via HDMI from the Sony and then use the TV as your headphone amp.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #13 of 368 Old 05-23-2009, 02:21 PM
Newbie
 
trevor_daniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all, i own the HTSS2000. i am very ahppy with it but i'm thinking of upgrading to HT-SS2300 . from what i understand, HT-SS2300 is 1080p/ 24 compatible. I thought my old system was compatible but appartanly not. so what is this HTS-S360 ? is this next in line ? is this the new model. What is the difference b/w the two previous versions?

to Mivey1, i had the same problem too with my HTSS2000. you dont have to buy anything new. you simply connect the Sony wire with the clip to the back of the receiver as you normally would. but instead of connecting the wires to the back of the speakers, you connect to your the existing wires already installed in your home and tape them together w/ electric tape.
trevor_daniles is offline  
post #14 of 368 Old 05-23-2009, 08:57 PM
Member
 
filipp2442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also does it do HDMI audio processing like the SS2300?
filipp2442 is offline  
post #15 of 368 Old 05-24-2009, 04:18 PM
Member
 
nathos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my HT-SS360 for a couple weeks now, and overall I'm very happy with it. It's a great value for around $300!

The sound is great for the room I have it in (surprisingly, I have to keep the sub turned down), and the HDMI switching works very well.

I had speaker wire already run along my walls for the surround speakers, so I purchased a full set of connectors from an eBay seller (bogue_engineering) that I twisted onto the ends of my existing wire, then sealed with heat shrink tubing. I mounted the rear speakers using inexpensive Monoprice wall mounts. Everything looks and works very well.

I programmed the system into my Harmony Remote using the HT-SS2300 codes. The SS360 seems to be just a cosmetic upgrade to the SS2300.

The auto-calibration with the included microphone worked fine, though it wasn't really necessary for my room.

Note that there is no on-screen display output to your television, so you'll need to look at the small LED display on the front of the receiver when navigating its menus. It's not too big of a deal, as you'll probably rarely need to use the menus after your initial setup & calibration.

The system does do HDMI audio processing, and for that reason does not pass audio through to your display device. I have an Xbox 360, a Playstation 3, and an AppleTV all connected through the receiver. 1080p video gets passed through without problems to my Sony SXRD television. The receiver does seem to remember your A.F.D. settings on a per-input basis.

I don't recall if there's a dynamic range compression feature, but I may look into it as the system is a little too loud for me to play games on late at night without disturbing others, even at low volumes (mostly subwoofer 'boom').
nathos is offline  
post #16 of 368 Old 05-24-2009, 07:12 PM
Member
 
GenTso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathos View Post

Note that there is to on-screen display output to your television, so you'll need to look at the small LED display on the front of the receiver when navigating its menus.

This is Sony's third upgrade on the same basic model in three years and they still have the pain-in-the-___ LED menus? The tiny screen and cryptic menu options makes it so hard when trying to fine tune the system. How hard is it to do this, Sony? I have friends who have on-screen menus with the DVD upscaling HTIBs so it can't be the HDMI causing the problem.

This is a deal breaker for me. I'm willing to hold on to my ss-2000 for a little longer.

__________________
PSN = GenTso
GenTso is offline  
post #17 of 368 Old 05-25-2009, 05:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Maverick22587's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cnet.com just reviewed it. It looks like its a great buy for the price while giving great features.
Maverick22587 is offline  
post #18 of 368 Old 05-27-2009, 12:46 AM
Member
 
jortiz82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got these question to be answered by some one that owns the s360
does the s360 upscale video analog through hdmi to 1080p?
does it sound good while playing music?(read on cnet that was a issue)
is 5.1 and 7.1 a huge difference?
jortiz82 is offline  
post #19 of 368 Old 05-28-2009, 08:36 AM
Member
 
ktwenebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought the sony HTS-S360 and waiting to take delivery of it tomorrow. I read the review on Cnet and they graded it well. It performs well with movies but not with music i guess, this according to Cnet.

Anyways, when i get things setup which should be this weekend i will chime in with my thoughts.
ktwenebo is offline  
post #20 of 368 Old 06-07-2009, 06:19 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Could someone please highlight the differences between the "new" HTS-S360 and the original HTSS360 discussed in THIS thread?
bicker1 is offline  
post #21 of 368 Old 06-11-2009, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
Lemina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

Could someone please highlight the differences between the "new" HTS-S360 and the original HTSS360 discussed in THIS thread?

If you are referring to the HT-SS2300, then check out this post I made in that thread.

Basically it has mostly been stripped down from last year's version, but it has also added some features. If you are choosing a HTIB receiver just from aesthetic looks to match the recently released BDP-S360 and BDP-S560 Blu-ray players, I would go for this newer receiver. If you have the older BDP-S350 or BDP-S550 players, then go for the older receiver. Sony made these receivers to compliment existing standalone Blu-ray players.
Lemina is offline  
post #22 of 368 Old 06-12-2009, 03:05 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the info.

I still cannot get any information from Sony about a release date for the BDV-E300. Grrr...
bicker1 is offline  
post #23 of 368 Old 06-12-2009, 04:09 PM
Member
 
paisita18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered my hts 360... Ill post some impressions when i get it...

ps: big river has it at a very good price.. go check if your interested...
paisita18 is offline  
post #24 of 368 Old 06-19-2009, 06:02 AM
Member
 
Szyszka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have finally received and set up the above referenced home theater system. I have it connected to PS3 and Philips Upscaling DVD Player (Model DVP5982) and old' Samsung LCD (Model LN-S3296D). All connections are via the HDMI cables.

For PS3 I have it set up the audio per instructions found elsewhere on this forum (Linear PCM). The receiver is left on AFD STD option and everything works (and sounds) great. As a side note - it took me a while to realize that not all Blu-Ray discs carry LPCM soundtrack. The only two I own right now (March of the Penguins and David Gilmour: Remember That Night - Live At The Royal Albert Hall) do not. Hence, I was initially upset' that the latter disc played only in Dolby TrueHD and I could not get the LPCM option to show. Well, go figure: I could not do it because it was not there to begin with.

Now, to the DVD setup (note: I know that I can use the PS3 to play the DVDs but sometimes I just find it easier to use the player plus I need this setup for playing DVDs issued for other regions). I thought that when I leave the receiver on the AFD STD option, it should get the sound from the source as it was encoded. In the case of a typical DVD, it would be Dolby Surround 5.1. However, when I play the movie, the display always (briefly) shows 2.0 CH message. The only time I get the surround mode is when I enable one of the sound fields available (such as PRO LOGIC II Movie).

Question: is this the proper way to view the DVDs? Do I need to enable one of the sound fields? Why doesn't the receiver automatically sense the soundtrack encoded on the disc when the AFD STD field is enabled. Any help in finding an answer to this question would be greatly appreciated!
Szyszka is offline  
post #25 of 368 Old 06-19-2009, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
samsurd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Central Coast of CA
Posts: 3,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^JMO but I'd check to see how the audio set-up in the Philips DVD player is configured.
samsurd2 is offline  
post #26 of 368 Old 06-20-2009, 08:00 PM
Member
 
paisita18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I was just setting up my new htss360 and I am officially pissed..

how can they only provide less than 10 feet of speaker wire for your front surrounds and less than 6 feet for you center chanel...

and I am also short on one of my rear sorround speakers..

you guys think that sony would provide me with longer cables...

I have all my speaker set up but I cant hide the cables because they are to short, also I cant put my center channel up near my celing because of the 6 foot speaker wire...

damm im pissed..


sorry guys just venting..
paisita18 is offline  
post #27 of 368 Old 06-21-2009, 03:02 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How long are the cables for the rear speakers? (I need about 35 feet.) Are longer cables possible?
bicker1 is offline  
post #28 of 368 Old 06-21-2009, 08:51 AM
Member
 
paisita18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you out of luck buddy, the rear wires are only 30 feet long.. I also needed about 35 to be able to hide the wires..
paisita18 is offline  
post #29 of 368 Old 06-21-2009, 11:31 AM
Member
 
paisita18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it just keeps getting better.. they say they dont sell individula speaker wires for this system..

so now i would have to spend an extra 55 bucks to get all five wires so that i can use the rear wires (wich are longer) for the front wires...

paisita18 is offline  
post #30 of 368 Old 06-21-2009, 01:03 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So they do sell longer wires; $55 is worth it to me.
bicker1 is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off