New! Yamaha YSP-4100 - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 169 Old 01-13-2011, 05:35 PM
Member
 
don.juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received my 5100 today...1070 euros + 5 euros to ship it from Austria to Portugal...!
don.juan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 169 Old 01-17-2011, 02:50 AM
Member
 
don.juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Albeit having read several topics on the issue, I'm still not sure either to use bitstream ou PCM Liner on the PS3. It is connected to the YSP via HDMI and the YSP - 5100 is also connected via HDMI to my LCD. It is one of the latest PS3 - SLIM 320GB with the last firmware. Any suggestions? (and why?)
don.juan is offline  
post #153 of 169 Old 01-28-2011, 07:03 PM
Member
 
Sybaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone ever gotten the message, "Can't Change!" on their YSP display when they try to change the volume?

I have a satellite receiver and bluray player hooked up to HDMI 3&4 on the YSP. The HDMI out goes into my TV. If my TV is not on I can adjust the volume on the YSP. TV on and I get, Can't Change! and there is no sound out at all.

I've had it all connected like this for 7 months and it was fine until today. There is another person in the house who might have pushed a wrong button but they swear they didn't.
Sybaris is offline  
post #154 of 169 Old 01-28-2011, 09:42 PM
Member
 
Sybaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sybaris View Post

Has anyone ever gotten the message, "Can't Change!" on their YSP display when they try to change the volume?

I have a satellite receiver and bluray player hooked up to HDMI 3&4 on the YSP. The HDMI out goes into my TV. If my TV is not on I can adjust the volume on the YSP. TV on and I get, Can't Change! and there is no sound out at all.

I've had it all connected like this for 7 months and it was fine until today. There is another person in the house who might have pushed a wrong button but they swear they didn't.

Fixed it.

I went into the YSP setup menu and switched HDMI Control off then on.
Sybaris is offline  
post #155 of 169 Old 02-08-2011, 06:45 PM
Newbie
 
mechanicallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
while watching video from any source (stb, blu-ray, apple tv) there is an occasional loss of picture on the tv. any of the 4100/5100 owners having the same issue? i can't figure it out for the life of me as it's very random and you never know when it's going to happen.
mechanicallion is offline  
post #156 of 169 Old 02-19-2011, 10:25 PM
Member
 
patatorz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, i use a 5100 since 6 months and I did not see this issue.

Best regards
patatorz is offline  
post #157 of 169 Old 02-20-2011, 08:58 AM
Member
 
don.juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone with the discrete codes for the YSP-5100?
don.juan is offline  
post #158 of 169 Old 02-20-2011, 09:09 AM
Member
 
patatorz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are The discrete codes ?
patatorz is offline  
post #159 of 169 Old 03-15-2011, 02:08 PM
Member
 
tmm0f5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All,

Thanks in advance for any help. I have an ASRock Vision 3D (with BluRay) that was connected to a Sony 60" LED and worked perfectly with the included PowerDVD package for playing BluRays. Now I have hooked up my 5100 hooked up (all via HDMI) and now PowerDVD tells me that my display cannot support playing BluRays.

Any thoughts on what I have to do? Streamed movies work just fine.

Thanks,
Tim

\
tmm0f5 is offline  
post #160 of 169 Old 08-31-2011, 09:51 AM
Member
 
patatorz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, does The 4100 has a chip to upscale video ? If yes, Is it possible to passthrough this chip (because The BD player can have a better chip for upscaling) ?
patatorz is offline  
post #161 of 169 Old 09-04-2011, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
sprelligosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yamaha ysp-4100.

Has anybody been able to update the firmware with an ipod or computer.
I dont´t own a DVD or CD player. I have a PS3 and i cant update it via the HDMI input, it needs to be coax or optical.
sprelligosi is offline  
post #162 of 169 Old 04-29-2012, 05:42 PM
Member
 
askjeffro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its been a couple years since this has come out. Any word of a YSP-4200 (successor) coming this summer?
askjeffro is offline  
post #163 of 169 Old 04-30-2012, 07:30 AM
Member
 
Chrys7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5100 was the last version I heard of have not really looked into an upgrade as my 4100 is still kicking strong.
Chrys7 is offline  
post #164 of 169 Old 04-30-2012, 08:53 AM
Member
 
askjeffro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed Yamaha and asked, will post the answer assuming I get one.
askjeffro is offline  
post #165 of 169 Old 05-01-2012, 07:52 PM
Member
 
askjeffro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the response I got for anyone else searching:

Quote:


Jeff,

Thank you for you rinquiry regarding Yamaha product. At this point there hasn't been any mention of a replacement unit. The YSP-4100 has been out for a couple years and historically we replace models every year or two. But with that said there still hasn't been any announcements yet.

Best Regards,
The Yamaha Customer Support Team

Take it for what you will... Prompt professional response, quite nice.
askjeffro is offline  
post #166 of 169 Old 05-18-2012, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
YeuEmMaiMai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechanicallion View Post

while watching video from any source (stb, blu-ray, apple tv) there is an occasional loss of picture on the tv. any of the 4100/5100 owners having the same issue? i can't figure it out for the life of me as it's very random and you never know when it's going to happen.

Most likely issue with HDMI handsake being interrupted. I have issues with my PS3 and Xbox and my LG3230 if I try to use 1080p 60. 1080p /24 and below play just fine though.

Strong or weak in the end we are all dead
YeuEmMaiMai is offline  
post #167 of 169 Old 12-17-2012, 01:42 AM
Member
 
patatorz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, would somebody know if it is possible to unable the 1080p upscale for the SD sources ?

Best regards
patatorz is offline  
post #168 of 169 Old 01-14-2013, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caper_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cape Breton, Canada
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
had anyone had problems with the wireless subwoofer FM receiver shutting off ?? i am asking for a friend

HT: Yamaha RX-V565 | 3 X Energy Take FPS, 2 X VS Surround, 2 X Take LCR | DIY Subs: SDX12 APR15 & TRIO12 Dual APR 12's | 47" LCD

Music: Yamaha RX-V863 | 2 X Energy RC-70 | MA RXw12 Sub

Bathroom: 2 X Energy Take LCR

Car: Sony Xplod HU, Xplod 6X9s, Kenwood 4"s, Alpine 12" Type-S, Rockford Amp,...

caper_1 is offline  
post #169 of 169 Old 03-16-2013, 04:08 PM
Newbie
 
rogerg10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

Ive got exactly the same problem with connecting a yamaha sub to the ysp-4100, just cant get it to work. Ive gone through the menus and added the sub manually, however when i run the auto setup it just states "Subwoofer not available"

Driving me nuts as its only 1 wire!!

HELP!!!mad.gif
rogerg10 is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off