NEW Release! Onkyo HT-S5300...Any Good? - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 784 Old 09-03-2010, 12:04 AM
Member
 
yode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yay, just setup my 5300, and it did not need a firmware update! btw I bought it August 29th via amazon.
yode is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 784 Old 09-03-2010, 12:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yode View Post

yay, just setup my 5300, and it did not need a firmware update! btw I bought it August 29th via amazon.

Awesome dude, I'll be getting mine in December, also can you post some pics?
Evildude is offline  
post #543 of 784 Old 09-04-2010, 05:30 PM
Member
 
yode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evildude View Post

Awesome dude, I'll be getting mine in December, also can you post some pics?

yea ill try to take a few pics of my setup once i have all my systems hooked up. I was wondering, when I have like a blu-ray movie playing and I want it to be in Dolby TrueHD, do I put the listening mode on "Direct"? Or is there an option for dolby trueHD listening mode? Thanks!
yode is offline  
post #544 of 784 Old 09-04-2010, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Burlington County, NJ
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yode View Post


yea ill try to take a few pics of my setup once i have all my systems hooked up. I was wondering, when I have like a blu-ray movie playing and I want it to be in Dolby TrueHD, do I put the listening mode on "Direct"? Or is there an option for dolby trueHD listening mode? Thanks!

Direct mode simply outputs exactly what's input without the receiver changing the number of channels or doing Audyssey processing on it. Other modes are dependent on the input. There is a Dolby option when the input is Dolby. That will put 7.1 audio regardless of how many channels the source is using whatever algorithm the receiver uses to do that.
Morac is offline  
post #545 of 784 Old 09-05-2010, 02:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post

Direct mode simply outputs exactly what's input without the receiver changing the number of channels or doing Audyssey processing on it. Other modes are dependent on the input. There is a Dolby option when the input is Dolby. That will put 7.1 audio regardless of how many channels the source is using whatever algorithm the receiver uses to do that.

Awesome I had the same question!
Evildude is offline  
post #546 of 784 Old 09-05-2010, 10:34 AM
Member
 
yode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you guys use dynamic eq? It seems to really boost bass and surround.
yode is offline  
post #547 of 784 Old 09-06-2010, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this S5300 will upscale my wii using HDMI?
Evildude is offline  
post #548 of 784 Old 09-06-2010, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Burlington County, NJ
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evildude View Post

Does anyone know if this S5300 will upscale my wii using HDMI?

It can't output component in over HDMI so no.
Morac is offline  
post #549 of 784 Old 09-07-2010, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post

It can't output component in over HDMI so no.

even if I hook the wii to the receiver using the HDMI adapter they sell?
Evildude is offline  
post #550 of 784 Old 09-07-2010, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Burlington County, NJ
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evildude View Post

even if I hook the wii to the receiver using the HDMI adapter they sell?

If you can manage to convert the component to HDMI and input that into the receiver, it will output over HDMI, but it still won't upscale.
Morac is offline  
post #551 of 784 Old 09-07-2010, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morac View Post

If you can manage to convert the component to HDMI and input that into the receiver, it will output over HDMI, but it still won't upscale.

Got it, I guess I have to wait til they come out with some WiiHD
Evildude is offline  
post #552 of 784 Old 09-08-2010, 12:06 AM
Member
 
yode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yode View Post

Do you guys use dynamic eq? It seems to really boost bass and surround.

also what does Dynamic Vol do? It seems to boost sound too. What are the recommended settings on these 2?
yode is offline  
post #553 of 784 Old 09-08-2010, 10:23 AM
Member
 
hotshotmedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well i just got my receiver back from the service center in Montreal. What a painful ordeal. took them a month to do a firmware update and ship it back! the combo of Onkyo's unfriendly/clueless customer service (yes Canada does exist and you warranty your products there as well) and the service center in Montreal taking forever, has made this the worst online purchase I've ever made/had to deal with.
the good news is that its working as intended, rear channels output the correct sound. im glad to have it back and hope to never have to deal with any warranty issues again.
hotshotmedic is offline  
post #554 of 784 Old 09-09-2010, 01:44 PM
Member
 
yode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do people use dynamic eq?
yode is offline  
post #555 of 784 Old 09-09-2010, 08:33 PM
Newbie
 
Respen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked this setup up on teusday and the model number on the box is HT-S5300 (b).

Is the B indicative of a revision or has it always been around?

Also, I too have issues with the sub turning off prematurley. It shut off during a 5.1 playback of the new Harry Potter for goodness sakes. It seemed to happen most frequently when I was using direct as a source, I've since turned the manual adjuster on the sub up to 75% full and have been using the default "multichannel" for sources and haven't had it shut off since.
Respen is offline  
post #556 of 784 Old 09-09-2010, 10:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Respen View Post

I just picked this setup up on teusday and the model number on the box is HT-S5300 (b).

Is the B indicative of a revision or has it always been around?

Also, I too have issues with the sub turning off prematurley. It shut off during a 5.1 playback of the new Harry Potter for goodness sakes. It seemed to happen most frequently when I was using direct as a source, I've since turned the manual adjuster on the sub up to 75% full and have been using the default "multichannel" for sources and haven't had it shut off since.

After you messed with the sub, is it louder?
I really want this system but it sounds like some folks may have encountered some problems with it....
Evildude is offline  
post #557 of 784 Old 09-10-2010, 12:59 AM
Member
 
overfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 5300 from Vanns will arrive today. Praying that it's not on the repair list.
overfiend is offline  
post #558 of 784 Old 09-10-2010, 05:43 AM
Newbie
 
Respen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evildude View Post

After you messed with the sub, is it louder?
I really want this system but it sounds like some folks may have encountered some problems with it....

It's a little louder, I think it's a more appropriate level honestly.
Respen is offline  
post #559 of 784 Old 09-10-2010, 05:56 AM
Member
 
slo_dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Read through the whole thread... glad I did. I believe I'll spend $50 more and get the 6300.
slo_dave is offline  
post #560 of 784 Old 09-10-2010, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slo_dave View Post

Read through the whole thread... glad I did. I believe I'll spend $50 more and get the 6300.

So I took a look at both over at crutchfield and found out that the "s5300" has Bass-reflex and the "s6300" acoustic suspension.

Also it says there that the "s6300" speakers aren't shielded, I would think that's a problem.

http://www.crutchfield.com/App/Produ...&hidesimilar=y
Evildude is offline  
post #561 of 784 Old 09-10-2010, 02:32 PM
Member
 
overfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I just received my S5300 and noticed 2 serial on the box, one is the receiver's and the other unlabeled one is the actual serial needed to verify if you need the firmware update. I registered both numbers and tried both numbers to verify for firmware update. Mine needed the update and has the (B) on the model number as well. I guess that means all S5300's are bad. So if you threw the foam away, I wonder how you can get the S5300's serial?
overfiend is offline  
post #562 of 784 Old 09-10-2010, 06:12 PM
Member
 
slo_dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evildude View Post

Also it says there that the "s6300" speakers aren't shielded, I would think that's a problem.

Only if you have an old tube TV. LCD/Plasmas are should not be affected by the lack of magnectic shielding in speakers...
Makes you wonder if they skimped on the speakers though.
  • HDMI Video upscaling
  • Audyssey 2EQ with Mic
are +'s for me with the 6300. On Amazon, it is only $50 more right now.
slo_dave is offline  
post #563 of 784 Old 09-10-2010, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slo_dave View Post

Only if you have an old tube TV. LCD/Plasmas are should not be affected by the lack of magnectic shielding in speakers...
Makes you wonder if they skimped on the speakers though.
  • HDMI Video upscaling
  • Audyssey 2EQ with Mic
are +'s for me with the 6300. On Amazon, it is only $50 more right now.

I have a 72" Samsung DLP would they be a problem?
Evildude is offline  
post #564 of 784 Old 09-10-2010, 09:10 PM
Newbie
 
Respen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I returned and replaced my HT-S5300 today. I checked online and I required a firmware update, Onkyo was unwilling to send a replacement and I was unwilling to wait 2 weeks for a fully functional receiver.

The new one does not require an update and is working fine but one of the small plastic tabs holding the vent on the top of the system was broken. I'm picky and didn't want to risk a getting another receiver requiring and update via a return so called support again asking if they could just mail me one of these tiny 5 cent tabs.

I spent a good hour on the phone going through their hoops only to be told that it was impossible to get a replacement piece. Support was impatient with me during all of my contact with them and very eager to pass the call to another support department. While the receiver is decent if you get one that doesn't need an update, just pray that you don't have to deal with Onkyo support... the worst I've had the displeasure of dealing with by far.
Respen is offline  
post #565 of 784 Old 09-11-2010, 07:09 PM
Member
 
slo_dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evildude View Post

I have a 72" Samsung DLP would they be a problem?

Copy and paste from another website...

"The screen itself will not be affected. Only the old glass tube style had sensitivity to magnets because they actually used electron ray guns to light up the front of the tube.
The magnet would pull the electrons and distort the picture before it would hit the screen. They could also permanently distort the receptors on the front. But that's only with the old tube style."


Respen: that really sucks about Onkyo support. Seems to be a consistent theme here. Makes me rethink brand choices
slo_dave is offline  
post #566 of 784 Old 09-12-2010, 01:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Evildude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slo_dave View Post

that really sucks about Onkyo support. Seems to be a consistent theme here. Makes me rethink brand choices

That's what I've been thinking, I'm actually thinking about getting the s5300 and maybe the s6300 but all of this problems are holding me back!
Evildude is offline  
post #567 of 784 Old 09-14-2010, 09:25 AM
Member
 
overfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wondering if any of you can help me optimize my setup. There are just so many settings that I am wondering why my system does not sound fulfilling. May I ask if any of you are willing to share your settings. I am sure I will not be the only one to appreciate this.

Thanks.
overfiend is offline  
post #568 of 784 Old 09-15-2010, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
QuakGunns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been playing different BluRay movies like Transformers 2 and 007 Quantum of Solace. And what I noticed from any movies I played is that the dialogs sound muffled. Any dialogs from actors speaking in the background is extremely low and hard to make out. In addition, explosions sound "contained" and is totally missing the dynamic explosiveness. Its hard to describe it in words but the sound is like "BOOM!" instead of "BOOMMMM......!" The same goes for any car crashes where the clash of metal to metal seems to be "missing". It sounds like ["CRASH!"] and not ["CRASHHH" followed by clink, clink, clink (metal pieces hitting the ground is missing)] Does these type of sounds come from the front speakers? If that is the case, is the volume from my front speakers too low? I do noticed that the sound from my center speaker is much louder than my 2 front speakers. I know it sounds confusing but if anyone has any suggestions as far as tweaking the settings on the AV receiver, please help. Thank you very much.
QuakGunns is offline  
post #569 of 784 Old 09-15-2010, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Burlington County, NJ
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could try turning on Audyssey dynamic EQ or volume.
Morac is offline  
post #570 of 784 Old 09-16-2010, 07:10 AM
Newbie
 
QuakGunns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already have Audyssey dynamic EQ on. With the volume, there seems to be an imbalance between the 2 front speakers and the rest of the speakers. If I turn the volume louder to accommadate the front speakers, the rest of the speakers will be too loud.
QuakGunns is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

Tags
Speaker Systems , Onkyo

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off