HT-S7100 will not display Wii - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Onkyo has sound, but no picture. I hooked up the Wii through the GAME/TV IN and I have the HDMI Input Setup for GAME/TV set as "----" and COMPONENT VIDEO Input Setup for GAME/TV set as "IN1". When I push the GAME/TV button on the remote control I get "No Signal" displayed on the TV along with the "Dum-Dee-Dum" audio of Wii. Everything else works GREAT. Any and all HELP will be more than greatly appreciated.
randyveach is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Hi randyveach, unclear about your Wii video input. Are you using component cable connection (green, blue, red) or composite cable connection (yellow)?

If using composite video connection (yellow), the HDMI Input and Component Video Input needs to be assigned as "-----" under GAME/TV.
JChin is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JChin,

I'm using composite video connection (yellow). Let me make a change and see what happens. I made the change, but nothing happened, I'm still getting the "NO Signal" message. I hooked the Wii unit directly to the TV (to see if it was working), and I'm getting video. I would leave it this way, but the CABLE unit has to be off in order to change the source (pain).
randyveach is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
How are you running video out of receiver?
JChin is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JChin,
I also tried hooking the Wii to the "AUX" at the front of the HT-S7100. I'm getting the same results as the "GAME/TV" (no video, getting audio).
randyveach is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 02:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unsure of your question. The Wii has one video plug and two audio plugs coming out of it. At the back of the reciever, under "GAMES/TV", I plug the Yellow at the top and the red and white at the bottom.
randyveach is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
What type of cable connection (HDMI, Component, Composite) from receiver to Tv?
JChin is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are asking how I get the video from the HT-S7100 to the TV I have a Directv box with a HDMI coming out of it going to the HT-S7100 and pluging into the HDMI 3 slot, Then I have an HDMI plug going from HDMI-out to the HDMI-in on the TV.
randyveach is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Ok, seem like the receiver is not upconverting signal to HDMI.

- is the Wii set to 16:9
- is the receiver HDMI Output Resolution to "Through"
JChin is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Wii is set to 16:9

The HDMI Output Resolution was set to "auto"
I changed it to "Through"

Still getting the same message.

NOTE: I push the reciever button followed by the setup button and the main menu doesn't appear on the TV, it appears on the amplifier.
randyveach is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
What model Tv do you have?

Menu should display over HDMI Output and not Component or Composite Output.

Edit: did you also set Wii to 480p? forget to add that to last post.
JChin is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is a Samsung 50" plasma TV (PN50A450).
randyveach is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't remember how I set the Wii up. It will take me a few minutes to put the Wii back on the TV and look. Anything else I should look for?
randyveach is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
You have a 720p display, on the receiver try changing the HDMI Output Resolution to 720p.

Thats the only two things 16:9 and 480p to set on the Wii.

Connect Wii to GAME/TV Input port (yellow for video, white & red for audio).

Assign receiver GAME/TV HDMI Input and Component Video Input to "-----".
JChin is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 04:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still getting the same message "No Signal".
randyveach is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would it do any good to unplug the HT-S7100 for about 30 minutes, then try again?
randyveach is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
I believe your receiver may have some problem upconverting analog to HDMI (which it shouldn't be).

I'm guessing your Directv through HDMI-3 and out to Tv via HDMI is working fine.

Have you try connecting the Wii to VCR/DVR In port? And then assign VCR/DVR HDMI Input and Component Video Input to "-----".
JChin is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by randyveach View Post

Would it do any good to unplug the HT-S7100 for about 30 minutes, then try again?

No, but you can reset the receiver back to factory default which may help debug a probelm. Note that resetting the receiver will delete your all custom settings and you would have to rerun auto setup again. (page 96 in OM)

Quote:


To reset the AV receiver to its factory defaults,
turn it on and, while holding down the [VCR/DVR]
button, press the [ON/STANDBY] button. Clear
will appear on the display and the AV receiver will
enter Standby mode.

JChin is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After all that I'm still getting "No Signal". I've tried the Wii on "Games/TV", "Aux", and now "DVD/DVR" and I'm getting the same thing each time. My DVD works fine, at least I think it does, maybe I should try it on GAMES/TV. What do you think?
randyveach is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Sure why not, it wouldn't hurt to try.

At this point maybe even try your other suggestion, unplug the HT-S7100 for about 30 minutes. After trying the DVD composite connection first.
JChin is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
randyveach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a reset. I was sure the back-to-default worked as I checked the pre-set FM stations I now had and they were gone. I let the defaults stay and repluged two HDMI cables it, one in the HDMI 3 and the other HDMI out. I turned on the TV and it worked. Next I assigned VCR/DVR, DVD, and GAMES/TV "HDMI Input" and "Component Video Input" to "-----". I then plugged the output from the Wii into GAMES/TV - it didn't work. I then plugged the output from the Wii into VCR/DVR - it didn't work. I then plugged the output from the Wii into DVD - it didn't work (when I say it didn't work I mean NO video, just audio with the message "No Signal"). I then took the output from my DVD played (yellow,red & white - not HDMI) and plugged it into GAMES/TV - again no picture just audio. It looks like only HDMI works.
randyveach is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 09-06-2010, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Sorry to hear that, it seem like you're not the only with this issue. Found two thread with issues like yours - Onkyo TX-SR606 problem (setup screen, upconversion) and Onkyo 606 HDMI problems galore.

Another work around is to connect Wii (video and audio) to Tv and the run an optical cable from Tv (Digital Audio Out) to receiver. And suggest getting a Wii Component Cable and hopefully the receiver can upconvert component to hdmi. If not then try getting an exchange (if within the 30 days return window) or sent the receiver in for repair.
JChin is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off