Official Panasonic BT270/370/770 Owner's Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 316 Old 03-16-2012, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
Graeme355's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently got a set of digital headphones and was wondering if there was any way to connect them.
the headphones have a digitital optical input.
can i use the digital audio out to use this and if so how
Cheers
Graeme355 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 316 Old 03-19-2012, 02:43 AM
Newbie
 
mikelfann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can i alter the usb format on my panasonic home theatre sound system sc-btt27o? thankyou for any help on this!
mikelfann is offline  
post #273 of 316 Old 03-22-2012, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
Paul JB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an LG 42LW500T But I cant get the ARC to work with my Panasonic blu ray home cinema BTT270. The panasonic shows ARC on the display and the tv has ARC set to ON but no sound at all? Any ideas?
Paul JB is offline  
post #274 of 316 Old 03-22-2012, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
Paul JB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an LG 42LW500T But I cant get the ARC to work with my Panasonic blu ray home cinema BTT270. The panasonic shows ARC on the display and the tv has ARC set to ON but no sound at all? Any ideas?
Paul JB is offline  
post #275 of 316 Old 03-25-2012, 11:52 AM
Member
 
atfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a new 370, replaced a 2-yr old 230 model. So, far very impressed with sound especially from the surrounds. Much more enveloping sound field compared to the 230. Also love the dual HDMI inputs which allowed me to get rid of optical cables from my Directv HDDVR and my PS3.

Was initially annoyed with the HOME screen but found if I enabled the VieraLink between the 370 and my Panny ST30 TV, it passes the Home screen and goes directly to the HDMI input. Great!

Picture quality with TV is great but Blu-Ray is where it really shines. SIMPLY STUNNING.

So far, extremely pleased plus I got it for less than $300 on EBay, brand new open box (it was missing the remote but I use a Harmony One so no big deal).
atfree is offline  
post #276 of 316 Old 04-07-2012, 02:16 AM
Newbie
 
stratoboom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all!
just got my 370.

i have two big problems

first problem

i have ps3 on HT hdmi1 and sky on tv hdm1 (d-in from sky to ht) .
370 conncted in hdmi 2 ARC on tv (panny vt 30).

with viera link on, and hdmi control on in ps3 settings, ARC dosen't work anymore.

it seems like tv doesn't understand to wich device send audio...
under control viera link menu i see "Home cinema" and "ps3".
if i disable PS3, ARC works fine, but to use PS3 i have to select everytime hdmi 2 input on tv and hdmi 1 on 370 (very long....).

is there anybody with my same config?

second problem

i use 2 dlna server
ps3 and servioo

my 370 doesn't see anything (instead my vt30 see all servers).
370 goes on internet (viera cast...)
i use cable conncetion

any advice?
stratoboom is offline  
post #277 of 316 Old 04-12-2012, 05:13 PM
Newbie
 
ipodUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Great site here...I've been learning heaps. A quick question...I have a BTT370 and want to play my iPod/iPhone from it's 3.5mm jack in through the 370's Aux input via 3.5mm to RCA cable. I want to do this so i done have to have the TV on see see palylists...etc and jsut want to used the iPhone menu.

When I connect like this the sound is really muffled and not clear. I've tried this on other brand HT's and have no issues.

Is theer a specific menu setting I need to change...or is it not possible to play an iPod via the Aux input???

Rgs
ipodUser is offline  
post #278 of 316 Old 04-12-2012, 06:16 PM
Member
 
atfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why not play the IPod via the dock on the BTT370 using the IPod function on the remote? Assuming you're 370 is connected to a TV, you have full access to Playlists, etc on the IPod. That's how I play mine thru my 370.
atfree is offline  
post #279 of 316 Old 04-12-2012, 06:54 PM
Newbie
 
ipodUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi atfree,

Agreed, the iPod works fine via the dock. However, if i'm just listening to music, it seems a waste to have the TV turned on as well, just to read through menus.
ipodUser is offline  
post #280 of 316 Old 04-13-2012, 02:45 AM
Newbie
 
maniek12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All. I have SC-BTT370. BR/DVD - video and voice is great.....but mp3, tv (optical cabl).....My quastion: Does SC-BTT370 have manual equalizer? Manual treble, tons?
maniek12345 is offline  
post #281 of 316 Old 04-13-2012, 03:28 PM
Newbie
 
maniek12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I conected HD Player to SC-BTT370 (HDMI cable) and play mkv file (with DTS or DTS-MA or TrueHD). Sound is somthing like "stereo": work only front and soundwoofer. Where is problem: configuration HD player or SC-BTT370? Signal Dolby Digital work fine.
maniek12345 is offline  
post #282 of 316 Old 04-14-2012, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by maniek12345 View Post

I conected HD Player to SC-BTT370 (HDMI cable) and play mkv file (with DTS or DTS-MA or TrueHD). Sound is somthing like "stereo": work only front and soundwoofer. Where is problem: configuration HD player or SC-BTT370? Signal Dolby Digital work fine.

Lots of these Panasonic HTIBs do not decode DTS from external sources, only from their own internal players.
BIslander is online now  
post #283 of 316 Old 04-16-2012, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
maniek12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its bad...but maybe new version firmware something changing. Quick question (SC-BTT370)
1. DVD Upscaling - I must turn on something in menu? Or its automatic?
2. Somebody use new firmaware 1.5?
maniek12345 is offline  
post #284 of 316 Old 04-30-2012, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
beerandchips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maniek12345 View Post

2. Somebody use new firmaware 1.5?

Am I missing something here? The Panasonic website lists the latest version as 1.38.

sn
beerandchips is offline  
post #285 of 316 Old 05-22-2012, 09:20 PM
Newbie
 
ipodUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipodUser View Post

Hi All,

Great site here...I've been learning heaps. A quick question...I have a BTT370 and want to play my iPod/iPhone from it's 3.5mm jack in through the 370's Aux input via 3.5mm to RCA cable. I want to do this so i done have to have the TV on see see palylists...etc and jsut want to used the iPhone menu.

When I connect like this the sound is really muffled and not clear. I've tried this on other brand HT's and have no issues.

Is theer a specific menu setting I need to change...or is it not possible to play an iPod via the Aux input???

Rgs

Update;

Just as a follow up FYI.I've resolved the issue by connecting to the BT337 Aux input from the iPod 30 pin connector rather than its 3.5mm earphone jack. To do this I used an RCA x2 to 30pin adapter cable.


I can now listen to the iPod iPhone through the BT337 without having to turn on the actual TV.
ipodUser is offline  
post #286 of 316 Old 06-03-2012, 11:06 AM
Member
 
fulhamx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone knows 2012 panasonic btt490 ?

http://shop.panasonic.com/shop/model...490?t=overview

thank u
fulhamx5 is offline  
post #287 of 316 Old 06-03-2012, 12:04 PM
Member
 
atfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 370 & 770 are both part of the 2011 model line. Only differences are tall boys with 770 and it comes with wireless rear speaker setup while with 370 requires a add-on receiver for wireless rears.

I have 370 with wireless add-on and love it!

2012 models are 190 & 490 series.
atfree is offline  
post #288 of 316 Old 06-14-2012, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Have used a few of these for customer installs and am finding that the Achilles Heel of the units are the lack of discreet input switching. Why on Earth Panasonic didn't include this with these is beyond me. I've done three 770 installs assuming VieraLink would handle everything seeing as how the TV was a matched Panny Plasma. However, once you throw a cable box into the mix with an HDMI input through the unit you are screwed. I almost always use Harmony remotes for complete control because the customer wants one button access, but the input switching almost always gets thrown off. If they simply updated the firmware to accommodate discreet input it would go a long way. As it stands I will no longer be using or recommending these systems unless the customer has OTA only. It just complicates things for the person that doesn't want to use multiple remotes.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #289 of 316 Old 06-14-2012, 10:18 AM
Member
 
idicev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

Re. the problem of Input selection

Although there are no discrete input commands available if you have a universal remote with macro support the Home screen and Direction arrow commands for BTT270/370/770 commands can serve when they are combined in a sequence.

e.g. to select input 'DIG-IN' from any other input:-

HT Macro:
Exit> [pause, if needed]> Direction UP> Direction LEFT> ENTER> Direction RIGHT> ENTER

This gets you to Dig-In

Regards
idicev is offline  
post #290 of 316 Old 06-14-2012, 11:58 AM
Member
 
idicev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS
Re Pana BTT-SC Home Theatre Input Selection Macro
This uses the Home screen and controls for BluRay without needing to show the cursor and navigating the pages on screen

EXAMPLE
For Harmony 650 Universal Remote
These are the [PanaBluRayHomeTheatre] commands added to the start of a 'WatchTv'-type activity "Restore DIG-IN Input",
in effect constructing a macro which succeeds in selecting DIG-IN input from any other input state, but any remote which can deliver macros could be used to do the same:-

EXIT> Pause 2 seconds> Direction UP> Direction LEFT> SELECT> Pause 1 second> Direction RIGHT> SELECT
idicev is offline  
post #291 of 316 Old 06-15-2012, 01:20 AM
Member
 
idicev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PPS

To change BTT-270/370/770 inputs using Harmony activities
Clearly you need to turn off the Harmony's own auto switching attempts for BluRay, perhaps by designating the same input to each activity, and as usual turn off CE switching such as Viera link on all boxes

Then at the start of each Activity set the BluRay input by adding BluRay commands to the start of each one as appropriate:-

For DIG-IN input, as above
EXIT> Pause 2 seconds> Direction UP> Direction LEFT> SELECT> Pause 1 second> Direction RIGHT> SELECT

For HDMi1 Input,
EXIT> Pause 2 seconds> Direction UP> Direction LEFT> SELECT> Pause 1 second> SELECT

For HDMi2 Input
EXIT> Pause 2 seconds> Direction UP> Direction LEFT> SELECT> Pause 1 second> Direction LEFT> SELECT

For AUX Input
EXIT> Pause 2 seconds> Direction UP> Direction LEFT> SELECT> Pause 1 second> Direction UP> SELECT

For ARC Input
EXIT> Pause 2 seconds> Direction UP> Direction LEFT> SELECT> Pause 1 second> DirectionDOWN> SELECT

For iPod Input
EXIT> Pause 2 seconds> Direction DOWN> SELECT

etc.
idicev is offline  
post #292 of 316 Old 06-15-2012, 01:27 AM
Member
 
idicev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PPPS
Incidentally this also deals with the problem of getting 'Home' when the BTT BluRay is first turned on, providing you use a special "Watch Tv 1st" activity with 25secs added first to the start, before setting the BTT input
idicev is offline  
post #293 of 316 Old 06-15-2012, 03:34 AM
Member
 
idicev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by idicev View Post

PPPS
Incidentally this also deals with the problem of getting 'Home' when the BTT BluRay is first turned on, providing you use a special "Watch Tv 1st" activity with 25secs added first to the start, before setting the BTT input
That applies only if the mains power was switched off, otherwise this delay needs only to be in the region of two or three seconds
idicev is offline  
post #294 of 316 Old 07-08-2012, 09:32 PM
Senior Member
 
maddog510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just updated the firmware on my 770 to version 1.56 from 1.50. Is there any improvements or changes?
maddog510 is online now  
post #295 of 316 Old 07-21-2012, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by idicev View Post

That applies only if the mains power was switched off, otherwise this delay needs only to be in the region of two or three seconds

Thanks for all the replies - I always have a 25-30 second startup hold so the Internet connection gets established anyway. I may use your timings to reset this.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #296 of 316 Old 07-26-2012, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post

If anyone is debating on whether to get one of these or not.... stop hesitating and buy one! I had strong reservations about buying an HTIB but after spending an hour or so with this hooked up, I am glad I did! The sound quality and power is superb, even with regular HD television. The one qualm I would have is that the two wireless surround speakers are a little weak.

There are some new 3D controls in the control panel which help improve the 3D image. I have yet to try the 2D to 3D conversion during regular DVD playback. The system can be upgraded to 7.1 if you choose to do so, with the purchase of 2 extra speakers. The sub and side speakers are fully customizable and there are also a few presets you can choose from.


I played the first few minutes of The Other Guys Bluray which has a police chase scene at the beginning to fully test the sound system and its spectacular, picture from the BD player was very crisp, colors vibrant and accurate, no picture issues at all.. the sub had my floor vibrating and shaking. Same with the Avatar 3D Bluray.... amazing picture quality and the sound quality of Avatar is theater-like!


I havent fully tested/checked everything yet, so if anyone has any questions or want me to check something, feel free to ask and Ill do my best to answer!

Can anyone comment on how to do this? I am forced to take one of these in because the end user just can't seem to get a handle on the input switching and the unit performs badly with Harmony 900 (see previous threads). I have a customer with an older unit that is hardwired 7.1 and he might like the updates for this one such as Netflix and Wi-Fi. I'm wondering how it can be done. The manual was of no help for setting up a 7.1 configuration. I assume you use the wireless with the wired, but the manual says this can't be done. Is anyone using this in 7.1 mode?

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #297 of 316 Old 07-27-2012, 03:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Here's the manual for the FX71 rear receiver.

http://shop.panasonic.com/shop/model/sh-fx71?support

On the unit it has a three way switch that says surround, left and right.

And of course you'll need two rear wireless units.

Then there's some paring instructions in the manual to do after it's hooked up.

I'm using the 5.1 mode on a BT370 and won't be upgrading since this is just for a bedroom.
whipit is online now  
post #298 of 316 Old 07-27-2012, 03:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whipit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SGF
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog510 View Post

I just updated the firmware on my 770 to version 1.56 from 1.50. Is there any improvements or changes?

I went to the support page and they list the 1.38 update, lol. So no info on the update there. I don't use it much and just updated yesterday so not sure if I'll see any changes.
whipit is online now  
post #299 of 316 Old 07-27-2012, 04:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipit View Post

Here's the manual for the FX71 rear receiver.
http://shop.panasonic.com/shop/model/sh-fx71?support
On the unit it has a three way switch that says surround, left and right.
And of course you'll need two rear wireless units.
Then there's some paring instructions in the manual to do after it's hooked up.
I'm using the 5.1 mode on a BT370 and won't be upgrading since this is just for a bedroom.

That's what I figured and I do have access to a second wireless rear system. Seems a bit convoluted and I will certainly not be using these style systems any more.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #300 of 316 Old 08-16-2012, 05:34 PM
Newbie
 
davidqunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I am now officially enraged at Panasonic as I am unable to play back mkv files, and now Avis, from my NAS (Western Digital MyBook Live) to my BTT-270 via DNLA.

I have the latest Twonky (7.0.9) installed on the NAS so it's not a problem on the NAS side.

The NAS is wired by ethernet to the router and I am positive its not a network issue, either - 100mb connection and wireless N AND all my household networked devices (PC, laptop, TIVO, 2 iPhones, ipad, Android smartphone and a netbook) are all simultaneously or otherwise performing flawlessly (wired and wireless), as is all other network functionality on the BTT-270. No connection drops on any of them, EVER.

YET THE EXACT SAME FILES PLAY WITHOUT ANY ****ING PROBLEM VIA USB THUMB DRIVE!!!!

Unless they're over 2Gb in size, that is.

These SAME FILES also played to an extent via DNLA from an external USB HDD connected to a PC, albeit very choppily and out of sync, even files over 2Gb in size!

This artificial limitation is a **** state of affairs.

Is there ANYTHING I can do to resolve this?

And if not, since the BTT-270 can read these files from USB then surely there is no technical reason why Panasonic can't fix this with a firmware update?

Is it worth asking them?

Any advice appreciated - thanks in advance!
davidqunt is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

Tags
Panasonic

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off