Rent or sell audyssey mic? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 01-15-2011, 04:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
avsforumnewbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody willing to rent or sell their audyssey mic? I have an Onkyo HT-S5300 but of course it didnt come with one.
avsforumnewbie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 01-15-2011, 04:15 AM
 
pocketcash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforumnewbie View Post

Anybody willing to rent or sell their audyssey mic? I have an Onkyo HT-S5300 but of course it didnt come with one.

One thousand dollars US, you pay shipping both ways.
pocketcash is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 01-15-2011, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
cp434's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington State
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you happen to live in Washington State, Pierce County area, you can borrow mine!
cp434 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 01-15-2011, 11:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforumnewbie View Post

Anybody willing to rent or sell their audyssey mic? I have an Onkyo HT-S5300 but of course it didnt come with one.

Where does the Audyssey mic connect on that receiver? I don't even see an input for a calibration microphone. The HT-6300 does but the 5300 does not. The 5300 manual doesn't say anything about using a calibration mic either.

I don't think you need one or can use one.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 01-15-2011, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I have an extra one from a Denon I no longer have, you can have it for free if you want it. Can't cost too much to mail I imagine. nothinguniqueleft@yahoo.com. Let me know. Kinda funny, about an hour ago, I was trying to organize my box o' cables and I spent 10 minutes untangling an audyessy mic and was about to picth it in the trash.
heresnowhy is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 01-15-2011, 08:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 417
No place to plug it in on the 5300....this receiver doesn't use the Audyssey mic.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 01-16-2011, 04:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
avsforumnewbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The receiver (HT-R560) has a "setup mic" input on the front panel. A set up mic does not come with HT-S5300 package but according to the Onkyo website it does come with the HT-R560 if purchased by itself or with the HT-S5100 HTiB (previous model to S5300) package.

heresnowhy, i'll shoot you an email shortly. thanks a lot!
avsforumnewbie is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 01-16-2011, 08:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
You can also get the mikes off eBay cheap.

I personally wouldn't sell mine. Every time I make a significant change to the system or room, I'd want to rerun Audyssey.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 01-16-2011, 10:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforumnewbie View Post

The receiver (HT-R560) has a "setup mic" input on the front panel. A set up mic does not come with HT-S5300 package but according to the Onkyo website it does come with the HT-R560 if purchased by itself or with the HT-S5100 HTiB (previous model to S5300) package.

heresnowhy, i'll shoot you an email shortly. thanks a lot!

You are correct that the HT-R560 has a setup mic input on the front panel. The problem is that the receiver with the 5300 system is the HT-R580 not the HT-R560 and does not have a setup mic input. I went thru the manual and you can see a picture of the front panel on the newegg.com site.

Feel free to take a look for yourself. You can even zoom on the photo with the right side inputs if you wish.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ImageG...20in%20a%20Box

Or just ask the OP if his receiver has a setup mic input. I could be wrong but if he truly has the 5300 system, it doesn't have one.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 01-17-2011, 01:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
avsforumnewbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

You are correct that the HT-R560 has a setup mic input on the front panel. The problem is that the receiver with the 5300 system is the HT-R580 not the HT-R560 and does not have a setup mic input. I went thru the manual and you can see a picture of the front panel on the newegg.com site.

Feel free to take a look for yourself. You can even zoom on the photo with the right side inputs if you wish.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ImageG...20in%20a%20Box

Or just ask the OP if his receiver has a setup mic input. I could be wrong but if he truly has the 5300 system, it doesn't have one.

Maybe i was ripped off? I bought the system used and he advertised it as a HT-S5300. Was it perhaps a HT-S5100? Whats the difference in the two besides the fact that the 5100 is a year older?

*edit* i'm looking at the Onkyo website and i'm a bit puzzled. According to their pictures and info i have the receiver, front and center speakers from the 5100, the surround sound speakers are from the 5300. The subwoofer looks the same.

5100 pictured below. My front speakers, center, and receiver looks to be from this set.


5300 below. My surrounds seem to be from this set.


Did the previous owner upgrade to the 5300 and give me the crappier components of the two?
avsforumnewbie is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 01-17-2011, 01:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Does your receiver have TrueHD or ProLogicIIz logos on the front? If you do, you have a 5300. If not, you have a 5100.



There was also a 5200 model.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 01-17-2011, 03:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
avsforumnewbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulpa View Post

Does your receiver have TrueHD or ProLogicIIz logos on the front? If you do, you have a 5300. If not, you have a 5100.



There was also a 5200 model.

It says Pro Logic IIx... not z. And i don't see TrueHD.

So whats the difference between the 5100 and 5300?
avsforumnewbie is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 01-17-2011, 07:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 417
You can also look on the back and see the model number of the receiver. HT-R560 goes with the 5100, HT-R580 goes with 5300.

The 5200 system uses the HT-R570 receiver which doesn't decode HDMI audio either like the 5100 receiver.

As far as the surround speakers, they're all sh!tty. Full range 3 1/4" driver only. Same speaker in all 3 systems, just in a different cabinet. I guess they had to change styles with each new model year.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 01-17-2011, 08:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I think I had one of the last Onkyo HTIB where they used actual tweeters in the surrounds. Still replaced them first chance I got, though.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off