Surround Sound Speakers Onkyo AVX-280 not working - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 08-25-2011, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my LG 60 PZ950 TV connected to my Onkyo AV tuner via HDMI my Fios and PS3 and hooked up into my AV tuner. All speakers work I tested them but when I watch tv, movie etc. I do not hear the rears. Its on Dolby Digital. What do I need to do to get this working. Thanks
xxnonamexx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 08-25-2011, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxnonamexx View Post

I have my LG 60 PZ950 TV connected to my Onkyo AV tuner via HDMI my Fios and PS3 and hooked up into my AV tuner. All speakers work I tested them but when I watch tv, movie etc. I do not hear the rears. Its on Dolby Digital. What do I need to do to get this working. Thanks

Is whatever you're watching Dolby 5.1? I know that some programming doesn't always program the side or rear channels so you don't hear anything, or the volume is really low, but if it's in Dolby 5.1, then you should hear it. I know on my LG when I watch OTA tv (we don't have cable or sat) I get 5.1 via optical cable from the tv to the AVR. The BD player is connected to the AVR and then to the tv via HDMI and we get 5.1 just fine.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 09-01-2011, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the B speakers connected then it worked now it doest well the front argghhh
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 09-05-2011, 08:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is now 3.1 I had 5.1 working what did I do wrong? Any ideas?
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 09-05-2011, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxnonamexx View Post

I have my LG 60 PZ950 TV connected to my Onkyo AV tuner via HDMI my Fios and PS3 and hooked up into my AV tuner.

Hi xxnonamexx, what model is the AV tuner?
JChin is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 09-06-2011, 04:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ht r280
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 09-06-2011, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Some questions for you and hopefully it narrows down to the problem:
- are you running 5.1 or 5.1 plus 2 additional for "B" speakers?
- if 5.1, are the two front speakers connected to "Front Speakers A" terminals?
- is Speakers "A" indicated lid up and not A and B?
- are players (Fios and PS3) audio output set up correctly?
- are both players connected to receiver directly via HDMI cable?
- what indictors lights up on the display panel when playing a source?
- on the remote press "Receiver" and then "Display" (repeatedly), what audio format and listening mode does it show?
- is HDMI Control set to On?
JChin is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 09-06-2011, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
- are you running 5.1 or 5.1 plus 2 additional for "B" speakers? 5.1 Only
- if 5.1, are the two front speakers connected to "Front Speakers A" terminals?Yes I followed how to set them up and they stated wires go into front speaker L and front speaker R
- is Speakers "A" indicated lid up and not A and B?Yes A is lit up only
- are players (Fios and PS3) audio output set up correctly? Yes they are both through HDMI
- are both players connected to receiver directly via HDMI cable? Yes
- what indictors lights up on the display panel when playing a source? Dolby Digital and A
- on the remote press "Receiver" and then "Display" (repeatedly), what audio format and listening mode does it show?Not home now but I try all listening modes and I had Dolby Digital with a listen format which stated all channels.
- is HDMI Control set to On? Yes
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 09-07-2011, 07:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any ideas why it's only 3.1 instead of 5.1
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 09-07-2011, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Whats source is playing and whats is displayed on the panel?

Can you hear sound if you put your ears close to the surround speakers?
JChin is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 09-08-2011, 04:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cal/sat hdmi A Dolby is what's displayed. The rear and center speakers work the front don't. Cal all channel listening mode when A Ann B is selected the fronts go on but then the rears dont
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 09-08-2011, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxnonamexx View Post

The rear and center speakers work the front don't.

, this don't sound right ... try doing a receiver reset.
JChin is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 09-08-2011, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you mean turn it off and on or unplugging from wall waiting and turn back on?
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 09-08-2011, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
To reset the receiver:
- turn receiver on
- while holding down the [VCR/DVR] button
- press the [ON/STANDBY] button
- “Clear” will appear on the display and the receiver will enter Standby mode
JChin is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 09-08-2011, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will give it a shot tonight and see what happens it is very frustrating.
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 09-08-2011, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried what you said and did not notice clear. It didn't work
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 09-08-2011, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Use the buttons on the main unit and not the remote.

"Clear" appears on the receiver display panel not the HDTV.
JChin is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 09-09-2011, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That worked I see cleared. But I still can't get the 5.1 and when I select one of the modes I noticed Dolby Digital 5.1 but only when I put A+B speakers the fronts work 3.1 When I select just A the surrounds and center work only. This is getting very frustrating. I don't understand what is wrong.
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 09-09-2011, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahh you may be right. Thats odd I figured the clips were for all speakers. I will try it. Thanks
LL
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 09-09-2011, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxnonamexx View Post

- are you running 5.1 or 5.1 plus 2 additional for "B" speakers? 5.1 Only
- if 5.1, are the two front speakers connected to "Front Speakers A" terminals?Yes I followed how to set them up and they stated wires go into front speaker L and front speaker R

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxnonamexx View Post

That worked I see cleared. But I still can't get the 5.1 and when I select one of the modes I noticed Dolby Digital 5.1 but only when I put A+B speakers the fronts work 3.1 When I select just A the surrounds and center work only. This is getting very frustrating. I don't understand what is wrong.

Sorry, still think you should double check how your front speakers are connected. Make sure its connected to "Front Speakers A" (looking/facing the back of receiver, its the round red/black terminals ... to the left of "Subwoofer" spring clip speaker terminals) and NOT "Front Speakers B" terminals.
JChin is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 09-09-2011, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I will I think the fronts I put in the clips that are meant for Front B.
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 06-14-2012, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
pippo1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have onkyo H-TR390 and when i switch to theatre dimensional only 3.1 is working insted of 5.1... anybody know whyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy..... please help
pippo1979 is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 06-17-2012, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by pippo1979 View Post

i have onkyo H-TR390 and when i switch to theatre dimensional only 3.1 is working insted of 5.1... anybody know whyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy..... please help

maybe because the artificial sound is only coded for those channels to give the impression of 5.1 for those that don't have 5.1.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 11-28-2012, 07:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My surround sound works well when I watch TV but when I try to access my usb drive from my LG smart TV only the speakers from the tv come on. I will play with the settings again but I don't understand why it doesn't.
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 11-28-2012, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxnonamexx View Post

My surround sound works well when I watch TV but when I try to access my usb drive from my LG smart TV only the speakers from the tv come on. I will play with the settings again but I don't understand why it doesn't.

That's because you are using the tv's internal ATSC tuner and are probably outputting the audio via optical/ARC, or you are running your tv signal thru an avr and sending the video to the tv via HDMI and playing the audio thru the avr. The LG can't decode the audio from an external source (USB) and send it to the avr (either HDMI or optical) so it just plays stereo thru the tv's internal speakers. Can you plug the USB into the avr?
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
look up in this post of the rear of my AVR there are no usb ports unfortunately. Is there another wire I need to add or change to make it work as you mentioned? Thanks
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe you are right b/c I have HDMI plugged into the TV Arc slot.
xxnonamexx is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 12-09-2012, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xxnonamexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I guess there is no resolution to this issue
xxnonamexx is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off