Insignia HTIB no video - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-17-2012, 10:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ptstek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a strange problem. I retired a less than a year old Insignia HTIB, the 5.1 with a large sub, and a friend wants it. It worked perfectly for me, just wanted to upgrade. His TV is an LG 42k520 LCD. It won't put video out on HDMI or composite when fed HDMI from the receiver. I brought the receiver back to my place and verified it works fine with my Panasonic TVs. Back at his house the PS3 slim won't come up on the TV, and Directv on composite doesn't appear but we have sound only. I did not try the composite connection on my equipment.

What could be going on here? I did configure the input properly and select the source- I can't see anything else that I'm missing. It should be stupid simple. Did a firmware update on the LG since one was available with no change. Of course, direct connections to the LG work normally. The Insignia GUI comes up on the TV, just not the source material.
ptstek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-19-2012, 10:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ptstek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No ideas?
ptstek is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-20-2012, 04:14 AM
Senior Member
 
toofarzong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It sounds like the settings on the TV aren't configured correctly. If I were you I'd double check the TV settings.
toofarzong is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-21-2012, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
YeuEmMaiMai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
does the TV give you any messages like "source not valid"?

also is there are firmware update that addresses this issue on the TV (ie HDMI pass through does not work)

Strong or weak in the end we are all dead
YeuEmMaiMai is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-21-2012, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ptstek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by YeuEmMaiMai View Post

does the TV give you any messages like "source not valid"?

also is there are firmware update that addresses this issue on the TV (ie HDMI pass through does not work)

Just 'no signal' floating around on the tv screen. Bypass the receiver and plug it in directly, works fine.

I don't really know what other settings on the tv there could be. We looked at all of them, just selecting the right hdmi input should be all it wants.

POS LCD's
ptstek is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off