LG LHB336 HDMI not working - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-27-2012, 04:10 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
beejaycee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've used the component output from my LHB336 to my Optoma projector for almost a year. I switched to a newer Epson projector that has an HDMI input but I can't get the HDMI output from the LHB336 to work.

The cable is good b/c I tested it w/my satellite receiver & the projector. I even tried a different cable with no luck. I brought a small HD TV from another room hooked it up but it still does not work. I've switched resolutions with the same results. I tried putting a DVD in the player and still no HDMI output.

Any suggestions are appreciated!
beejaycee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-27-2012, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,514
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Hi beejaycee, don't take this as disrespect, but double check the connections on the LHB336 (HDMI In and HDMI Out).

Another suggestion: power everything down, unplug power cords, reconnect HDMI cables and plug in power cords. First turn on projector then LHB336 and last the source (giving a few seconds in between turn on).
JChin is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-27-2012, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
beejaycee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help! Done, done, and done. Still no HDMI. I even took it to a different room to test on another HDTV with another cable. I tried different resolutions and the auto setting. Nothing.
beejaycee is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-27-2012, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,514
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Since you haven't mention it, try resetting LHB336 back to factory default.
JChin is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-27-2012, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
beejaycee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I realized that I had 2 days in the warranty and it's being shipped back to LG.
beejaycee is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off