Need help with a Home Theater System as a Newbie - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 33 Old 02-16-2013, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Re-encode is limited to lossy audio. While I don't think lossless is necessarily better than the high bitrate lossy codecs on Blu-ray, I would opt for lossless when given the choice.
BIslander is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 33 Old 02-16-2013, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrM1862 View Post


If u go this way AND use a harmony remote, you will have to call Logitech and have then program in a pause after the AVR turns on so that the TV will also come on in the one touch. If u don't, the TV will not have enough time to warm up before the remote tells it to turn on so the remote will not power on the TV. AND this pause CAN'T be user set - yep stupid but true - Logitch must do it for u from their end on your programming account. They do not give u this feature in the set up.

Really? I didn't have to do that with my Harmony 880. I just set the order in what turns on first depending on what Activity I want it to do. Maybe it's different if you use the MyHarmony website to program instead of the Harmony Software app. I always have it turn on the AVR first, then the tv, and then what Activity I want to do (Watch TV, Watch a Movie, Watch Apple TV2, etc). My sub is connected to it's own surge suppressor which is always on. Basically it's in standby until it receives a signal from the AVR, and anything made by Monster is overpriced.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #33 of 33 Old 02-17-2013, 02:56 PM
Member
 
MrM1862's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Really? I didn't have to do that with my Harmony 880. I just set the order in what turns on first depending on what Activity I want it to do. Maybe it's different if you use the MyHarmony website to program instead of the Harmony Software app.
With the 650 and 700 you can set the order, but you cannot insert a pause between the AVR power on command and the TV power on command (or any power on command). You can sort the power on order and can add commands and pauses after the power on commands complete ( like mute or input selection, etc), but you cannot - as a user - add a pause in between the power ons.

I found a few discussions on some harmony forums before I figured it out. Most laminated this feature for users but consented that only a call to Logitech would do it. When I called, the tech confirmed it was not possible for the user to insert the pause during the power on sequence. Not inthe device setup itself nor in the sequence of commands in the activity.

Very frustrating, but once fixed works with out a hitch. They get the vey small number that is printed on the label on the back side of the battery cover and from there can access your remote set up in the online software. They do it while u are on the phone with them. But the feature is hidden from the end user.

Do u have a link for the downloadable software app? I would prefer it on my computer than to have to do it on line with Silverlight.
MrM1862 is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off