Newbee question - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 02:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I first turn the receiver Video3 + 53( the sound volume.)
When I just press V3 no change, if I hold the V3 button in up comes HHD if I hold the V3 button in again Video3 + 53( the sound volume).
420 benz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
According to manual, V3 can also be used to control an HDD device. The manual says pressing V3 twice switches to HDD, which is consistent with what you see happening. Do you have an HDD device attached to your receiver?
BIslander is offline  
post #63 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
I doubt the HDD has anything to do with this.

The next step: Swap the optical cables. Do this at the back of the receiver. Take the cable now in Optical 1 and put into Optical 2. D the same with the other one, moving it from Optical 2 to Optical 1. The cable from the TV set will now be plugged into Optical 2 and the one from the Direct TV box will be plugged into Optical 1.

Once the cables are swapped, the Direct TV audio should only show up on the receiver speakers when you select V3. The audio from the Netflix Smart TV app should show up on V1, CD, and DVD.
BIslander is offline  
post #64 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 04:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I switch the Opt. Cables no sound comes out of the receiver,from any option not even the TV.
420 benz is offline  
post #65 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Hmm. We know that the output and the physical cable from the Direct TV box are both good. They worked fine when plugged into Optical 2. But, they don't work when plugged into Optical 1. So, something is likely the matter on the receiver side, either with the physical input for Optical 1 or in how V3 is configured.

So, next step: swap the other ends of the cables at the devices themselves. Take the cable now attached to the TV and connect it to the Direct TV box and move the cable from the Direct TV box to the TV. We know that one of the optical cables is good. This will tell us whether the other one is OK. If it is, you will once again hear audio from DIrect TV on V1, CD, and DVD.
BIslander is offline  
post #66 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No change.
420 benz is offline  
post #67 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What if I ran composite cables from DVR to the Receiver.
420 benz is offline  
post #68 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
No change, as in no sound from Direct TV now after swapping the device ends of the cables? That points to a bad cable.

So, remove the cable connecting the Direct TV box to Optical 2 and put it aside. That's the one that looks to be bad.

Then, take the other cable and attach it to the Direct TV box and to Optical 2. That gets back to the same set of connections for Direct TV that worked before.

Make sure it is working again before doing anything else.
BIslander is offline  
post #69 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by 420 benz View Post

What if I ran composite cables from DVR to the Receiver.
Composite is video, not audio. Besides, the digital audio output from the DVR works fine. The problem is the output of the TV set .
BIslander is offline  
post #70 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 05:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your asking me to remove one cable and replacing it with another which there will be no cable form the TV.
420 benz is offline  
post #71 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Yes. It looks like that cable doesn't work. But, put it back if you want. Right now I want to get you back to the point where direct TV sound comes out of the receiver speakers.
BIslander is offline  
post #72 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 06:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK TV to V1 and DVR to V2
420 benz is offline  
post #73 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Not sure where you're going with that. I simply asked that you put everything back the way it was before we started swapping cables so that the Direct TV programs will play on the receiver speakers.
BIslander is offline  
post #74 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK The new problem is that the input V2 is worn out and difficult to keep connected.Sound is Coming to the TV from the receiver from V1.
420 benz is offline  
post #75 of 86 Old 02-27-2013, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Sorry, that has me completely confused. V2 is not a physical input. It is an input selector name, one that is not associated with either of the actual optical inputs.

At any rate, are you once again getting sound from the receiver speakers when watching something on Direct TV?
BIslander is offline  
post #76 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes
420 benz is offline  
post #77 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 154
I don't believe your receiver supports the signal netflix uses for 5.1 streaming This is what caused me to dump and old sony receiver and move to an onkyo ht-rc30.

It looks like your receiver can do dolby digital but netfilx uses Dolby Digital Plus.
PretzelFisch is offline  
post #78 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
That's certainly possible, although Netflix does lots of different types of outputs. My Roku and AppleTV boxes do DD 5.1 and stereo PCM, for example. Do you know that his Samsung TV only outputs Netflix using DD+?
BIslander is offline  
post #79 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by 420 benz View Post

Yes
Good.

I have gone as far as I can with this. There are other troubleshooting steps to do. But, with your limited amount of experience, I am not confident in the process.

I recommend you recruit a friend or family member to help out . Or, failing that, hire someone. It shouldn't take long to straighten this out.

Good luck!
BIslander is offline  
post #80 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your all of your help.
420 benz is offline  
post #81 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 154
My understanding is that there is only one 5.1 for netfilx and it's digital plus. The first roku did not support netfilx 5.1 only amazon offered video with 5.1. On the roku 2 it supports netfix 5.1 with digital plus, same with the playstation
http://www.audioholics.com/news/industry-news/netflix-streaming-5.1-surround-dolby-digital
http://news.cnet.com/8301-13506_3-20019600-17.html#!
PretzelFisch is offline  
post #82 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Way back in post #3 the OP said everything worked before he moved the TV. If that's true then it isn't likely that NF audio format is the problem. Bislander was so patiently trying to determine if there's a bad cable or connector that somehow got damaged along the way.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 420 benz View Post

This problem happened when I moved the TV from a console to the wall. That's when this problem started. It worked great before.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #83 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by PretzelFisch View Post

My understanding is that there is only one 5.1 for netfilx and it's digital plus. The first roku did not support netfilx 5.1 only amazon offered video with 5.1. On the roku 2 it supports netfix 5.1 with digital plus, same with the playstation
Like I said, I get DD 5.1 or stereo PCM from two different streaming devices with Netflix. This is a device specific issue. Besides, if the post possumgirl quoted is accurate, then the OP's receiver is capable of processing his TV's Netflix output and the question is what changed so that it does not work now.
BIslander is offline  
post #84 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
420 benz,some things to check for sound from tv (NetFlix) to HT-S590 using optical cable:

- does the optical cable from tv emit a red beaming light? If no, possible bad cable or settings or protective caps covering the fibe optic.

- if this is a new optical cable, make sure the small protective caps are removed from both end

- set Samsung tv AnyNet+ menu under "Receiver" to "on"

- also try setting Samsung tv Sound menu "SPDIF Output" to "PCM" instead of "Dolby Digital"

- set Samsung tv to correct input for NetFlix

- set HT-S590 to correct input using remote input selector (whichever its assigned to V1 - V2 - V3 - DVD - CD - Tape)

Good luck.
JChin is offline  
post #85 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 02:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JCHin: Everything you suggested was always set as you said except for setting Samsung TV to correct input for Netflix.
420 benz is offline  
post #86 of 86 Old 02-28-2013, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW: The only thing I moved was the TV. There is only one Opt. Cable output on the TV I moved that cable from one place to another.
Before: When I pressed Smart Hub on the TV Remote to watch a movie the TV sound would go silent until the movie came on then I would here both TV + Receiver sound. Next with the Direct TV remote I lowered the TV sound to O.
420 benz is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off