Amp/Receiver is unable to have surround when AMP+TV HDMI is selected. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 03-01-2013, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
KTMDirtFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my issue.
( this is my receiver http://store.sony.com/p/STR-DN1000/en/p/STRDN1000&XID=A:6146852:CJ&ref=http://www.avsforum.com/t/1449315/anyone-here-got-an-elgato-game-capture-hd )

I need to be able to pass the full HDMI video+audio OUT of my Receiver. ( this will go into a elgato game capture passthrough recorder to capture game recording to my PC )

The problem is, if I go into my receiver settings and change the HDMI Settings to AMP+TV , it must detect my TV is only stereo and forces my entire Receiver to only play stereo.. no more surround sound. If I turn the HDMI out settings to AMP only everything is fine but then my ElGato does not receive any audio.

I have looked at all the sony receivers to see if newer ones will do this and they all say this
Quote:
TV+AMP
The sound is output from TV’s speaker and
the speakers connected to the receiver.
Notes
• The sound quality of the playback component
depends on the TV’s sound quality, such as the
number of channels, and the sampling
frequency, etc. When the TV has stereo
speakers, the sound output from the receiver is
also stereo as that of the TV, even if you play
back multi channel source.

I have no idea how to get around this? Is there any receivers that output the complete audio+video HDMI stream in their output port?

Here is a diagram


I have it all working now other than the fact im forced to loose my surround sound because of that AMP+TV setting...if I change it to AMP only I cannot capture the audio in the recording.
KTMDirtFace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 03-01-2013, 03:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 63
What happens if you put that capture device between the Xbox and AV Receiver?

Dropkick Murphy is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 03-01-2013, 04:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
KTMDirtFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dropkick Murphy View Post

What happens if you put that capture device between the Xbox and AV Receiver?

I'm not trying to capture XBOX.. i'm trying to capture the PC.. I did try the Capture device between the PC and Receiver... unfortunately when I do that my PC can no longer see my home stereo instead it sees the capture device as a Sound playback device so I get no audio period that way.

I'm going to pick up a HDMI splitter... maybe that will trick my receiver to running full surround on the output of the receiver? If not i'll try splitting from the PC to the receiver and capture device.

I guess I don't understand why when you enable audio output on the receivers HDMI settings it forces the entire receiver into stereo mode ( or whatever it detects that the TV is capable of ).. It does this even without the capture device in there... Cannot run stereo surround and also have sound going to the tv itself.
KTMDirtFace is offline  
Reply Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off