Additional speaker output to Bose v35 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 05-26-2013, 08:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jramku77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Bose v35 which is connected to its jewel cube speakers via the sub woofer. I also have a Russsound A-Bus system which allows audio output to be played in other rooms via non-Bose speakers. The Russsound system takes audio input using an RCA Jack. The question is: How do I take an audio output from the v35 and connect it to the Russsound RCA?

The existing audio outputs only go to the Bose speakers. I can't find any other audio output from the v35.

Any thoughts are appreciated.
jramku77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 06-01-2013, 02:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 10,233
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1738 Post(s)
Liked: 885
I'm afraid you know what I'm about to tell you: sell the Bose and get yourself a regular receiver with analog RCA multi-zone outputs and some better speakers. Bose is quite proprietary in its connections, so you're stuck with their equipment if you want to expand anything... besides being a Ford Pinto wrapped up in a Toyota Camry marketing campaign (with the sticker price of said Camry).

Listen up, studios! Just say "NO" to DNR and EE!!
Dan Hitchman is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 06-01-2013, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,093
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 318
^^^^ unfortunately I'd have to agree with that. Bite the bullet, dump the Bose, and start looking around.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 06-01-2013, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,233
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 321
I have to agree with both Dan and Otto. Dump Bose and get a new system.
steve1971 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-02-2015, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
mrbill1155's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Audio output from Bose V35

Quote:
Originally Posted by jramku77 View Post
I have a Bose v35 which is connected to its jewel cube speakers via the sub woofer. I also have a Russsound A-Bus system which allows audio output to be played in other rooms via non-Bose speakers. The Russsound system takes audio input using an RCA Jack. The question is: How do I take an audio output from the v35 and connect it to the Russsound RCA?

The existing audio outputs only go to the Bose speakers. I can't find any other audio output from the v35.

Any thoughts are appreciated.

I read this on a post Hope it helps.


AngryStamen - I have a Bose V35 system with about 8 addon SA3/SA2 amps that feed speakers in various rooms in my home and a connection to my PC.

Like you have said, to get sound OUT of your Bose V35 or V25 to non-Bose equipment (like your inwall speaker system which I assume are driven my an inwall amplifier that you will hooking to the Bose system) you do need the Bose link 9pin DIN to 2 connector RCA males cable.

To get sound over the connection you need to tell the Bose system to send music over the cable. For this you need to buy and use the Bose RC-35S2 remote control (you can get one on ebay for about 65 bucks (sometimes more, somtimes less). the room switches need to be configured as room O.

When your remote is configured, the remote will allow you to turn on and off the signal to the amplifier feeding your speakers and allow you to control what source is sent (e.g TV, FM/AM, Disc, IPOD). You can not, however control the volume of the signal that goes to the amplifier - it is only a line out. If you already have a volume control you are all set. if not, you may need to add an inline volume control or preamp.


You could also use an HDMI splitter on the V35 output. and add an HDMI to component/audio converter. then what ever sound is being played on the main speakers would be replicated on your inwall speakers. I use an HDMI splitter to send my V35 output to 2 different TVs - work great

hope this helps
mrbill1155 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-02-2015, 06:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,093
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Oh No Mr. Bill You responded to a post that's almost 2 years old. I think the OP has moved on.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-03-2015, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
mrbill1155's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes, the OP , not to be confused with Otto Pylot , of course, probably has moved on. I am a frustrated Bose owner and grasp at any information that can be helpful, even if it is very old, so I thought I'd chime in.
mrbill1155 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-03-2015, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,093
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 427 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Have you thought about getting a new audio system?
Otto Pylot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater In A Box

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off