Sony STR-K660P - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-15-2005, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
wasting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: south jersey
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one of these and i have my htpc hooked up via optical cable. My TV/STB is hooked up with a old pair of dvdplayer cables. My htpc outputs ss amazing and its so loud. But when im watching tv through my stb in 5.1 i find i have to put the reciever all the way up AND the stb all the way up just to have a nice sound. If i was to upgrade and get some better cables would this fix it? or is there some kind of setting i have to mess with through the receiver?
wasting is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-15-2005, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
wasting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: south jersey
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now i just thought of something, would hooking up the receiver to the STB be better than hooking up the the receiver to the tv? I cant use optical cause thats already in use, i will check out all my connections tonight and try some more stuff, any recommendations would be great though
wasting is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-16-2005, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
wasting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: south jersey
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone? I hooked the receiver upto my STB instead of my Tv and its the same volume. Does anyone have any ideas?
wasting is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-16-2005, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
jamawass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Carolinas
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have my stb connected to the receiver by rca cable and the volume is lower than with the htpc. However once the stb is at max volume I don't need to turn it up much higher than with the htpc. Probably try better cables and go straight from stb to receiver. BTW my stb is SA 3250HD.
jamawass is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-16-2005, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
wasting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: south jersey
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, im going to try to goto the store tonight and get some new cables hopefully that is whats causing this problem
wasting is offline  
Closed Thread Home Theater In A Box

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off