Newbee Question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having a problem with Surround Sound.
TV: UN55D8000
Receiver: HT: S590
I have a Diagram of my setup in the Gallery but don't know how to post it.
The problem is when i play a movie on Netflix and turn on the receiver the sound of the previous TV program is in SS and the Netflix movie is in TV sound both sounds are on at the same time.
420 benz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 123
It's unclear from your post how the devices are connected and which devices are playing the sources. But, from your description, it looks like the receiver is still set to the input with the TV program source while the TV is set to the Netflix input.
BIslander is online now  
post #3 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can I post the diagram I uploaded into the Gallery?
420 benz is offline  
post #4 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 123
No need. Words work fine.
BIslander is online now  
post #5 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you see the diagram you could tell me what I did wrong. I am not very good at this stuff..
420 benz is offline  
post #6 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by 420 benz View Post

The problem is when i play a movie on Netflix and turn on the receiver the sound of the previous TV program is in SS and the Netflix movie is in TV sound both sounds are on at the same time.

Hi 420 benz, is NetFlix from the 3D/DVD player or from tv internet app? And how is optical 1 and optical 2 assigned on the S590?
JChin is offline  
post #7 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix is from the TV. There is only one optical output on the TV and it goes to the Receiver.
420 benz is offline  
post #8 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 123
What input on the receiver is associated with the output of the TV? You need to select that input on the AVR to hear sound from Netflix on the TV. You may also need to enable the optical output on the TV.
BIslander is online now  
post #9 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The receiver has two optical outputs,one to the TV and the other to the Direct TV DVR.
BTW: How do I enable the optical output on the TV?
420 benz is offline  
post #10 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 123
That may, or may not, be necessary. The manual should explain. Some sets send audio out the digital port by default. Others have a setting where you can switch between TV speakers and the optical output.

Meanwhile, if you were hearing Direct TV instead of Netflix, then your receiver was set to the wrong input.
BIslander is online now  
post #11 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

And how is optical 1 and optical 2 assigned on the S590?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 420 benz View Post

The receiver has two optical outputs,one to the TV and the other to the Direct TV DVR.

So on the S590 remote, which button is for DirecTV DVR and which is for Tv?
JChin is offline  
post #12 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 07:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is no switch on TV from TV speakers to optical output.
420 benz is offline  
post #13 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by 420 benz View Post

There is no switch on TV from TV speakers to optical output.

Its not a actual physcial switch on the tv, you find the TV Speaker option in the tv "Audio" menu.
JChin is offline  
post #14 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Do you mean a physical switch? It would be a setting in the TV menus.
BIslander is online now  
post #15 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 07:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post


So on the S590 remote, which button is for DirecTV DVR and which is for Tv?
None of the above. The s590 remote has an input selector for V1-V2-V3- DVD -CD-Tuner-Tape.
The setup now is V2 for Surround Sound.
420 benz is offline  
post #16 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by 420 benz View Post

None of the above. The s590 remote has an input selector for V1-V2-V3- DVD -CD-Tuner-Tape.
The setup now is V2 for Surround Sound.

The optical ports are assignable, you most likey have DirectTv DVR plugged into optical 1. If so then the TV optical cable is pluuged into optical 2 which by default is "CD". So if you didn't assign the optical ports then press the "CD" button on the remote.
JChin is offline  
post #17 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Yes, V2 selects one of the inputs. Unless you've changed the assignments, V2 is associated with Optical 1 and CD is associated with Optical 2. At any rate, in order to listen to different sources such as your DVR or Netflix from your TV, you need to select the correct inputs on the receiver. If you leave it on V2, you will only hear whatever is playing on that audio input. That's almost certainly why you are hearing Direct TV instead of Netflix.
BIslander is online now  
post #18 of 30 Old 02-23-2013, 08:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will play around with the receiver tomorrow.
420 benz is offline  
post #19 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK Removed the optical cable from the DVR to the Receiver and replaced it with an RCA cable thinking maybe the cable was bad. No change. Now i only have one Optical cable from the Receiver to the TV so i moved it from one Optical output to the other while switching from V2 to CD and still no change. The end result is that i cannot get Netflix to play through the Receiver.
420 benz is offline  
post #20 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by 420 benz View Post

OK Removed the optical cable from the DVR to the Receiver and replaced it with an RCA cable thinking maybe the cable was bad. No change.

Why remove the optical cable from DVR to Receiver? That has nothing to do with having no audio from your tv.
Quote:
Now i only have one Optical cable from the Receiver to the TV so i moved it from one Optical output to the other while switching from V2 to CD and still no change.

Why move the tv optical cable to the other when all you had to do was press the CD button.

Since you moved the optical (tv to receiver) cable now, press V2 and not CD.
JChin is offline  
post #21 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Benz - You need to follow the steps on p35 of the manual for assigning the digital inputs. There are two optical inputs on the AVR. The chart on p35 shows what selector names those inputs are associated with. If you have the Direct TV DVR plugged into Optical 1 and that input is associated with Video 2, then you need to choose V2 on the AVR to hear the sound. If the TV is plugged into Optical 2, then you need to look at the settings menu to see what selector name is associated with Optical 2. By default, Optical 2 is associated with the CD selector position. But, you may have changed it at some point. At any rate, look at the back of the AVR to see where the TV is plugged in, look at the menu to see which selector name is associated with that input, and then choose that selector name on the AVR or the remote.

Your problem is not a bad optical cable
BIslander is online now  
post #22 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

Benz - You need to follow the steps on p35 of the manual for assigning the digital inputs. There are two optical inputs on the AVR. The chart on p35 shows what selector names those inputs are associated with. If you have the Direct TV DVR plugged into Optical 1 and that input is associated with Video 2, then you need to choose V2 on the AVR to hear the sound. If the TV is plugged into Optical 2, then you need to look at the settings menu to see what selector name is associated with Optical 2. By default, Optical 2 is associated with the CD selector position. But, you may have changed it at some point. At any rate, look at the back of the AVR to see where the TV is plugged in, look at the menu to see which selector name is associated with that input, and then choose that selector name on the AVR or the remote.

Your problem is not a bad optical cable
My problem is not getting SS to the TV,it is with Netflix.I just reset the Receiver to V2 and the TV still gets SS (only on a TV channel). When I turn on Netflix the sound comes through the TV. As soon as I turn on the Receiver SS the original TV program sound is in SS and the Netflix movie sound comes through the TV. Now I can watch and here the Netflix movie and also here but cannot see the TV program.
420 benz is offline  
post #23 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 123
When you turn on the receiver, you have to select the AVR input associated with the TV audio. if you leave it on the input for the Direct TV box, you will hear Direct TV. The receiver doesn't know that you want to hear the TV audio instead of Direct TV. How could it?

Until you explain how you have things connected, it is hard to help. For audio, I assume you have the Direct TV box connected to one optical input and the TV output connected to the other. You need to select the correct sources on the receiver in order to switch from one to the other. For video, you have the TV, of course, but we don't know how the Direct TV is connected. Is it connected to the receiver or directly to the TV?

At the end of the day, you need to select the correct inputs on the device handling the video and on the device handling the audio. It is clear you are not doing that right now. But, the solution is not clear because you haven't explained how the equipment is connected.
BIslander is online now  
post #24 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whatever setting or connection is supposed to turn off the TV program and allow the SS to switch to Netflix is not working.
420 benz is offline  
post #25 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 123
I am not aware of any such setting. You need to do that yourself.
BIslander is online now  
post #26 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 04:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I think I did all you guys suggested but all of those settings are working fine for the TV I don't think they have anything to do with Netflix.
420 benz is offline  
post #27 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The above is just my humble opinion.
420 benz is offline  
post #28 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 05:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by 420 benz View Post

Well I think I did all you guys suggested but all of those settings are working fine for the TV I don't think they have anything to do with Netflix.

You do realize that this is the "Surround Music Formats" forum. So for help with the issue you are having it might be better if you went to the correct sub forum. A sub forum that has fellow UN55D8000 and S590 owners that are familiar with both components.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #29 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by 420 benz View Post

Well I think I did all you guys suggested but all of those settings are working fine for the TV I don't think they have anything to do with Netflix.
That's odd because neither of us made any suggestions about your TV, just your receiver. I realize you are referring to your Direct TV box when you say TV. But, the only way you hear that sound is by selecting the correct input on your receiver. The same goes for hearing Netflix on your surround system. You must select a different input on your receiver.
BIslander is online now  
post #30 of 30 Old 02-24-2013, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
420 benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I will do that. I do want to thank the guys on this forum for allot there help and for putting up with me.
Thanks.
420 benz is offline  
Reply Surround Music Formats

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off