Paradigm Sub 12 & Sub 15 - Page 29 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #841 of 847 Old 09-16-2015, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post
Whoa! Never seen that error before. You should
Probably call Paradigm?
I put in a call already but they haven't gotten back to me yet.
Gates is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 847 Old 09-16-2015, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 3,230
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 745 Post(s)
Liked: 443
[QUOTE=Gates;37351370]I put in a call already but they haven't gotten back to me yet.[/QUOTE

Edit--are you using Windows 10? Someone else
Reported problems with Anthem Room correction
With W10 and or USB 3.0

Anthem MRX-300-Outlaw Audio M2200
Rythmik F12 subs
Paradigm Signature S6,C1,S1
Harman Kardon DMC1000 (music)
Assassin HTPC (movies)
grasshoppers is online now  
post #843 of 847 Old 09-16-2015, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 62
[quote=grasshoppers;37351450]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gates View Post
I put in a call already but they haven't gotten back to me yet.[/QUOTE

Edit--are you using Windows 10? Someone else
Reported problems with Anthem Room correction
With W10 and or USB 3.0
No I'm using Win7 Pro. I think I got my answer in the Sub12 thread. A gentleman there had the same problem last winter and it was the mic that was too old and didn't work with the newer PBK. I sent a call to Paradigm so I'll see what they say tomorrow. Thanks for the reply.
Gates is offline  
post #844 of 847 Old 10-06-2015, 08:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Does anyone know if the firmware on the Sub12 can be rolled back ? I posted a couple of months ago that both my subs crapped out at the same time and that's the only thing I can remember doing around that time (updating the firmware to 1.36). I contacted Paradigm with that same question a few days ago, but the only thing he said is that it's extremely rare that a firmware update could do this and never actually answered the question of if it can be rolled back or overwritten with the old one. I don't have the old firmware or I'd just try it out. My problem with my subs is that they shut down if it has to dig too low or a big thump in a movie. They never used to do that and I only have them about a third of the way up on the gain. All support told me is to bring in my subs for repair to my dealers. My dealer told me I have to pay for shipping which will probably cost an arm since those are really heavy.
Gates is offline  
post #845 of 847 Old 10-06-2015, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 3,230
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 745 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gates View Post
Does anyone know if the firmware on the Sub12 can be rolled back ? I posted a couple of months ago that both my subs crapped out at the same time and that's the only thing I can remember doing around that time (updating the firmware to 1.36). I contacted Paradigm with that same question a few days ago, but the only thing he said is that it's extremely rare that a firmware update could do this and never actually answered the question of if it can be rolled back or overwritten with the old one. I don't have the old firmware or I'd just try it out. My problem with my subs is that they shut down if it has to dig too low or a big thump in a movie. They never used to do that and I only have them about a third of the way up on the gain. All support told me is to bring in my subs for repair to my dealers. My dealer told me I have to pay for shipping which will probably cost an arm since those are really heavy.
I wonder why they couldn't just send you the older
Firmware to roll back to??? Doesn't seem like it should
Be that big a deal. At least let you try it?

I think it's very strange that BOTH your subs exhibit
The same behavior. Shipping would be big bucks.

Sorry can't help more.

Anthem MRX-300-Outlaw Audio M2200
Rythmik F12 subs
Paradigm Signature S6,C1,S1
Harman Kardon DMC1000 (music)
Assassin HTPC (movies)
grasshoppers is online now  
post #846 of 847 Old 10-06-2015, 10:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Are they plugged into a power conditioner? Are you sure they're getting enough current?

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #847 of 847 Old 10-08-2015, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post
I wonder why they couldn't just send you the older
Firmware to roll back to??? Doesn't seem like it should
Be that big a deal. At least let you try it?

I think it's very strange that BOTH your subs exhibit
The same behavior. Shipping would be big bucks.

Sorry can't help more.

No problem sir. I spoke to my dealer yesterday and he found the problem odd as well since it's both subs. He asked me to write him a detailed e-mail so he could forward it off to his Paradigm rep. We'll see what happens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Are they plugged into a power conditioner? Are you sure they're getting enough current?
They are plugged straight into the wall. I thought about the power issue, but I brought the subs to my brother's place and they did the same.
Gates is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off