JTR Captivator - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 4733 Old 03-12-2011, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Warpdrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOH View Post

+1 on the MiniDSP

An alternative would be a Behringer MIC2200. I've got a variety of EQs, one of which being the MIC2200. With two channels of fully parametric EQ down to a 10hz hinge point, a variable high pass filter and a line shifter for consumer to pro levels. The detented controls offer a nice feel and repeatability.
IMO, it's a nice alternative to a menu driven EQ solution.

Thanks


I actually have a DCX2496 in conjunction with the MIC2200...
With only 2 parametrics, I wouldn't say it would be the most flexibly unit but it offers a good highpass filter to be certain... With 4 Subs all running the DCX was my best choice but that was long before the Mini DSP came to the surface...

If you can get away with only 2 parametric eq points, I second the 2200, if more control is needed then certainly the Mini DSP would likely be the best / least expensive route to take...
Warpdrv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 4733 Old 03-12-2011, 02:17 PM
FOH
AVS Special Member
 
FOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Midwest
Posts: 4,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warpdrv View Post

I actually have a DCX2496 in conjunction with the MIC2200...
With only 2 parametrics, I wouldn't say it would be the most flexibly unit but it offers a good highpass filter to be certain... With 4 Subs all running the DCX was my best choice but that was long before the Mini DSP came to the surface...

If you can get away with only 2 parametric eq points, I second the 2200, if more control is needed then certainly the Mini DSP would likely be the best / least expensive route to take...

Yes, for a set and forget situation,....I prefer having some knobs at the ready

------------------------------------
Flat, Deep, Clean, Linear, and Loud
------------------------------------
Active 16.8kw, 7.3 system
(3)Seaton Cat12C up front, (4)QSC K8 sides/rears
(2)Seaton SubM-HP, (4)18" IB
FOH is offline  
post #993 of 4733 Old 03-14-2011, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Is the powered captivator a "newer" option? I don't recall seeing it a few weeks ago.

If that's a pretty capable amp, I may be set. Just didn't want to mess around with an external amp in my very wife-friendly HT.

If I could get one in a decent finish I'd be set. Then SET again for another in 6 months!!!

Seems to me it looks like we end up spending 3-$400 for a 1000 watts rms anyway, so this looks like a no-brainer to me.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #994 of 4733 Old 03-14-2011, 09:08 AM
FOH
AVS Special Member
 
FOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Midwest
Posts: 4,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 206
It's a capable amp

Also, I believe it's dsp contoured for additional FR optimization.

------------------------------------
Flat, Deep, Clean, Linear, and Loud
------------------------------------
Active 16.8kw, 7.3 system
(3)Seaton Cat12C up front, (4)QSC K8 sides/rears
(2)Seaton SubM-HP, (4)18" IB
FOH is offline  
post #995 of 4733 Old 03-14-2011, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
It ALSO appears that both the powered and passive versions are going up to $1499 on April 1.

So then, will ALL Cap's be powered then from here (then) on out?

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #996 of 4733 Old 03-14-2011, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Final question: I don't see prices for alternate finishes, although I've read there's options.

Is this a case by case basis or does someone have first hand experience.

$2-$300 for gloss, maple, oak, etc?



James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #997 of 4733 Old 03-14-2011, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mojomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermaybe View Post

It ALSO appears that both the powered and passive versions are going up to $1499 on April 1.

So then, will ALL Cap's be powered then from here (then) on out?

James

Note that there are two different powered Caps. There is the regular 4000 watt powered Cap and there is the Captivator 1000, which is 1000watts and uses a lesser capable driver.

As far as I know, the unpowered Cap will still continue to be made.

Give Jeff a call. He is very easy to talk to.
mojomike is offline  
post #998 of 4733 Old 03-14-2011, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
^ thanks mike, didn't know the 1000 used a different driver.

So I'd prolly be better off with the passive model and an external amp, then?

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #999 of 4733 Old 03-14-2011, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mojomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermaybe View Post

^ thanks mike, didn't know the 1000 used a different driver.

So I'd prolly be better off with the passive model and an external amp, then?

James

This is a debateable point. Jeff came up with the Cap "Lite" as we call it because he felt that many of us powering the sub with external amps with 12 or 1300 watts were not really fulling utilizing the full potential of the regular Captivator, so he came up with a powered version with less capabilty for less money than the "big" powered version. It might also be a good choice for thsoe wanting two Caps for a smoother response.

One advantage of the Cap 1000 over the unpowered Cap is that it is already filtered and tweaked by Jeff. This is a plus for those who aren't up to doing their own tweaking. Personally, for me that's half the fun.
mojomike is offline  
post #1000 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
^ Well, it would seem to me that the use of an inferior driver and less power just to have an amp built-in simply doesn't make a lot of sense when you can pick up the "real deal" at $1200 and an even more powerful amp for $300.

Even for a guy like me who REALLY likes the convenience, you're talking about a downgrade in driver AND power for the same price (~$1500).

I suppose it's what some want though.

By the way, with my Denon 4311 having XT32, do I still need a subsonic filter, or am I just set with an EP 4000? And is the Cap a 4ohm load (EDIT: site states 2 or 8 ohm, can you select or do you choose upon ordering)?

And last: any issues going with an RCA to XLR cable, seeing my AVR doesn't have XLRs? Will I need an amplifier for that too?

So, my needs, then if I want a passive Captivator:

1. The Captivator
2. An amplifier
3. A subsonic filter (?)
4. An RCA to XLR interconnect
5. An amplifier for #4 (?)

Are 3 and 5 necessary?

thanks,
James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #1001 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mojomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
When the 18" ported Cap was first announced, it was spec'd as 4ohm. Along the way, Jeff changed the driver to an 8 or 2 ohm driver. You should be able to tell Jeff whether to set up the driver to either 8 or 2 ohms.

Ideally, you would place a filter just under tuning. The receiver will not do that for you. However if you did not place the filter, I have my doubts that you will hurt that driver. It is very stout.

I doubt you will need an amp to boost the signal fron the Denon.
mojomike is offline  
post #1002 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
thanks mike, what's the tuning of the passive Cap, btw, 15-20hz? I think it's variable with the foam plug?

Don't suppose you can suggest an inexpensive, reliable filter?

Are there any problems bridging an EP 4000 and going into 2ohms? I see it's rated to "just" 4, but I'd imagine you'd have to REALLY push the thing at 2 to get into any trouble as it must deliver prodigous amounts of power into 2 ohms without too much work.


thanks

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #1003 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 07:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
There is not a pro amp I know of that does bridged 2 ohms so your answer about the EP4000 going into 2 ohms bridged is that no one should let it.

bridged 2 ohms means 1 ohm per channel.

The EP4000 is just like the EP2500 and you can find the EP2500 measurements in the measurements thread over on the DIY forum.

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
post #1004 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mojomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
You are correct about the 15 or 20hz tuning with the foam plug, although mine is a native-tuned 15hz setup with ports open.

For a flter, I'd consider the MiniDSP unit which can be configured all kinds of ways.
http://www.minidsp.com/home

Do not bridge the amp into 2ohms! That will cause the amp to "see" 1ohm impedance. That's way too low. If your planning on one Capticator, I'd suggest bridging into 8ohms. You should get at least 1300 watts continuous, maybe more.

If you were to run two Caps off of one amp, then you might consider 2ohms with the amp not bridged, feading each sub with one channel. In that mode, the amp should be good for at least 1000watts/channel.
mojomike is offline  
post #1005 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by penngray View Post

There is not a pro amp I know of that does bridged 2 ohms so your answer about the EP4000 going into 2 ohms bridged is that no one should let it.

bridged 2 ohms means 1 ohm per channel.

The EP4000 is just like the EP2500 and you can find the EP2500 measurements in the measurements thread over on the DIY forum.

I'm speaking of running single 2ohm Cap off a bridged EP4000, so that would be a 2 ohm load.

Which could very well be no no too, but it seems there's a number on this thread doing just that.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #1006 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 07:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I know you are asking if you can connected a bridged pro amp to a 2 ohm load and Im saying NO YOU CAN NOT, it will blow up if pushed at all!!!!

I would like to see who is running 2 ohms into a bridged connection. Bridged amps are only stable to 4 ohms.

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
post #1007 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
After re-reading my post, I'm still not sure how I was suggesting a 1 ohm load, but I apologize for the confusion.

Plan: bridge the 2 channels of the EP4000 and run a single 2 ohm Cap off of it.

Again, I realize the EP is not specfically rated for a bridged load of 2 ohms, I'm merely asking if it's doable.

Because if I have to stick to an 8 ohm load and get 1000 watts without spending a considerable sum extra, perhaps the the powered CAP IS the way to go.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #1008 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by penngray View Post

I know you are asking if you can connected a bridged pro amp to a 2 ohm load and Im saying NO YOU CAN NOT, it will blow up if pushed at all!!!!

I would like to see who is running 2 ohms into a bridged connection. Bridged amps are only stable to 4 ohms.

Correct. So that answers my question. I realize running an 8 ohm pair wired to 4 is a great option to extract more power, but a pair simply is not in the cards for me right away. Nevermind the fact that running it off a single bridged channel elimintates the ability to independently EQ, correct?

Are there any 3-$400 amplifier options that offer a significant (doubling or so) of power in to an 8 ohm load?

My short search hasn't yielded a "yes".

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #1009 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mojomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermaybe View Post

After re-reading my post, I'm still not sure how I was suggesting a 1 ohm load, but I apologize for the confusion.

Plan: bridge the 2 channels of the EP4000 and run a single 2 ohm Cap off of it.

Again, I realize the EP is not specfically rated for a bridged load of 2 ohms, I'm merely asking if it's doable.

Because if I have to stick to an 8 ohm load and get 1000 watts without spending a considerable sum extra, perhaps the the powered CAP IS the way to go.

James

I think you are starting to see the logic in the Captivator 1000. That would, of course, have a filter and the response would already be tweaked by Jeff.

re: the bridging into 2ohms, when you bridge two channels, it causes the effective impedance to be halved. 8ohms then becomes like 4ohms. 4ohms becomes like 2ohms. 2ohms becomes like 1ohm. Very few amps are designed to run into an effective impedance of 1ohm.
mojomike is offline  
post #1010 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mojomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermaybe View Post

Correct. So that answers my question. I realize running an 8 ohm pair wired to 4 is a great option to extract more power, but a pair simply is not in the cards for me right away.

Are there any 3-$400 amplifier options that offer a significant (doubling or so) of power in to an 8 ohm load?

My short search hasn't yielded a "yes".

James

There is nothing out there for low $$$ that will get you significantly more power into 8ohms unless you look into the used market.
mojomike is offline  
post #1011 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by mojomike View Post

I think you are starting to see the logic in the Captivator 1000. That would, of course, have a filter and the response would already be tweaked by Jeff.

re: the bridging into 2ohms, when you bridge two channels, it causes the effective impedance to be halved. 8ohms then becomes like 4ohms. 4ohms becomes like 2ohms. 2ohms becomes like 1ohm. Very few amps are designed to run into an effective impedance of 1ohm.

Yes, I saw the point beind the powered variety immediately.

Again though, my thrust was reasoning if paying the same amount for an inferior driver, a "lesser" amp, and subsequently, less output justified the "one box" solution.

Now, discovering that 2ohm loads with these amps is a non-starter and that it prolly isn't cheap to go beyond an honest 8ohm 1000rms watts in the pro amp world, the Cap 1000 looks more attractive.

Thanks for the info, I'm very familiar with load calcs, just NOT with what kind of loads "pro" amps can handle, hence the question re a 2ohm load to the EP 4000.

I suppose all those I've been reading about simply have their single 8ohm unit running off a bridged 4000 then.

cool.
James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #1012 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by mojomike View Post

There is nothing out there for low $$$ that will get you significantly more power into 8ohms unless you look into the used market.

thanks mike, that's what I'm discovering.

SO then, my choice is rather straightforward: Essentially get a "real" Cap with my own comparable power (compared to the Cap 1000) and the ability to upgrade the amp down the road.

or:

Pay about the same for the powered version, with no real ability to (easily at least) up the power AND have an inferior (harsh, I realize) driver.

Seems easy enough to me.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #1013 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 08:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Why is the only option 2 ohms or 8 ohms?

Why not run the two 4 ohms connections into one EP4000s (or 2 bridged EP4000s)?

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
post #1014 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by penngray View Post

Why is the only option 2 ohms or 8 ohms?

Why not run the two 4 ohms connections into one EP4000s (or 2 bridged EP4000s)?

Sorry penn, I thought one had the option of Jeff shipping you either a 2 or 8 ohm version.

perhaps I'm lost on this point. (?)

Jamez

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #1015 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mojomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by penngray View Post

Why is the only option 2 ohms or 8 ohms?

Why not run the two 4 ohms connections into one EP4000s (or 2 bridged EP4000s)?

Hmmm. Is this always an option on dual coil drivers?
mojomike is offline  
post #1016 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mastermaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 145
the reality I suppose is even doubling the amount of power is only going to give me another 3dbs.

It appears that with this driver/cabinet sensitivity that I'm going to be looking at some insane SPLs with 1000 watts right from the jump.

James

Actual phone call (see pic to left):

 

Tech (responding to laughter): "I'm sorry sir, did I miss something?"

Me: "Yeah, a case of Diet Mountain Dew walking across my living room."

mastermaybe is online now  
post #1017 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 08:30 AM
FOH
AVS Special Member
 
FOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Midwest
Posts: 4,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by penngray View Post

I know you are asking if you can connected a bridged pro amp to a 2 ohm load and Im saying NO YOU CAN NOT, it will blow up if pushed at all!!!!

I would like to see who is running 2 ohms into a bridged connection. Bridged amps are only stable to 4 ohms.

Penn, I'm like you, no 2 ch.pro amp I'm aware of can handle a 2 ohm bridged load for any significant period. There is the Boulder mono amp, made for the mastering market, and cost no object enthusiast market. It's the sickest, baddest ass amp I know off wrt stable current capability, which is what we're discussing here. With 80 output transistors, 48 caps, and weighing ~250lbs, it's a piece of work.




mastermaybe;
You're getting some solid advice here, if you went w/a passive Cap, keep the Behringer MIC2200 in mind for a variable highpass, and signal shaping. It's dirt cheap and works great for me. The MiniDSP is awesome, but I characterize it as essentially set and forget. I prefer to have a high pass and EQ shaping knobs nearby and ready for use.
Just my .02


Good luck

------------------------------------
Flat, Deep, Clean, Linear, and Loud
------------------------------------
Active 16.8kw, 7.3 system
(3)Seaton Cat12C up front, (4)QSC K8 sides/rears
(2)Seaton SubM-HP, (4)18" IB
FOH is offline  
post #1018 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
kgb540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Left of the right coast and right of the left coast.
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mojomike View Post

Do not bridge the amp into 2ohms! That will cause the amp to "see" 1ohm impedance. That's way too low. If your planning on one Capticator, I'd suggest bridging into 8ohms. You should get at least 1300 watts continuous, maybe more.

LOL! I thought you making a play on words at first and going for something other than Captivator, but I realize it was just a simple typo. Hey, maybe multiple Caps need to be referred to as the "De-Capitators" since we now have the Cap "Lite".
kgb540 is offline  
post #1019 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mojomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Capticator...Captishmater! It's all good! (LOL)
mojomike is offline  
post #1020 of 4733 Old 03-15-2011, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
carp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,826
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 380
I'm starting to feel like I'm in over my head here. I went to the minidsp website and I have no idea how to set that up.

Do I have a rca cord from my sub out on the receiver into the dsp and then some type of converter that goes to the amp or do I connnect the amp to the minidsp and then out to the sub? Obviously I'm clueless.

I don't even know what type of converter I need to go from my receiver to the pro amp.

At least I have some time to figure all this out.
carp is online now  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off