No sound from Definitive Technology Prosub 600 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 09-19-2011, 12:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
d3bugu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, I recently bought a Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 5.1 system.

I was playing fine for few days, but then suddenly I notice there are no longer any sound coming out from my Prosub 600 woofer.

I checked all the cables and it was connected correctly and firmly, there is even red light on the woofer but just no sound coming from it, the speakers works fine still.

I hook this system on my Yamaha RX-V567. What could be the problem here?
d3bugu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 09-19-2011, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JimWilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Somewhere in New Joisey
Posts: 4,741
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Is it possible you're in auto mode and it's simply not "waking up"? Can you try changing it to on and see what happens?

If you take yourself too seriously expect me to do the exact opposite
JimWilson is online now  
post #3 of 11 Old 09-20-2011, 01:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
d3bugu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimWilson View Post

Is it possible you're in auto mode and it's simply not "waking up"? Can you try changing it to on and see what happens?

Where can I set this? I only can set in the option to choose Subwoofer to "None" and "Yes"

I also can't find anyway to factory reset the amp
d3bugu is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 09-20-2011, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JimWilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Somewhere in New Joisey
Posts: 4,741
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 409
That setting is on the subwoofer itself, not the AVR. It usually has 3 positions: On, Auto, Off. Auto allows the sub to "sleep" when it's not being used, and to power back up fully when it senses a signal. In the past I've had subs that don't wake up easily. Setting it to On bypasses the auto-detect mode, which might be where your problem lies.

If you take yourself too seriously expect me to do the exact opposite
JimWilson is online now  
post #5 of 11 Old 09-08-2012, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Drivingrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimWilson View Post

That setting is on the subwoofer itself, not the AVR. It usually has 3 positions: On, Auto, Off. Auto allows the sub to "sleep" when it's not being used, and to power back up fully when it senses a signal. In the past I've had subs that don't wake up easily. Setting it to On bypasses the auto-detect mode, which might be where your problem lies.

I also have a Prosub 600 that is not getting any bass sound though. The test tone through my Marantz is silent when it gets to the sub. The red light is off....so I figured it was a power/fuse problem.

HOWEVER, I run my front speaker wires through the subwoofer and it is still passing through the sub without any problem. Full, clear sound in those fronts.

What the heck could the problem be? Again, the sub:
1. Has a power light and it is dark (there is no on/off or sleep switch of any kind)
2. No bass sounds at all
3. The pass through to the fronts still works

Please help...as the NFL starts tomorrow and I need some bass! : )

Thanks...
Drivingrain is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 09-08-2012, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tx
Posts: 1,355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Press down on the subwoofer and let us know if it makes any noise??

HT: PJ: ?? , Screen: ??,B&W 684s, 685s, HTM62 / DIY SI 18" / port tuned- 17hz
Onkyo 809, iNuke DSP1000, Oppo 103 , PS4, HTPC- Lenovo q190.
| Media Room: Yamaha RX-A 820, PS3, Vizio 55 (M-Series) with in-wall Polk Audio RC series (5-channel), Sub1200 (dual) w/ DirectTV & PS3 / PLEX | Family Room: LED: Sharp 70" -Smart, DTV Client, PS3, Mirage MX 5.1 / HK Audio.
Shift is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 09-08-2012, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Drivingrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just gave it a full body massage with high pressure and...no sounds...
Drivingrain is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 09-08-2012, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tx
Posts: 1,355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
ok good. looks like the voice coil is fine.

Only last thing I suggest you do is take out the subwoofer and make sure both terminals on the sub is connected and if it is ok I say your amp is bad.



Note: I have a pair of BP7006s which has amps on them and found out the subs were not working, but the light was on.

So I called DefTech and since I was under warranty they sent me a new amp and problem solved!

If you want to cut to the chase, I would just call DefTech and talk to tech support and see what they can do for you.

I read on here that people had their audio out of warranty and they still sent them replacement parts at no charge. They are great folks there, so just give them a ring.

*** Actually if you go to the speakers section here on AVS there is a support team from DefTech. Either PM, post a message or call them and let them know your issue.

Good luck

HT: PJ: ?? , Screen: ??,B&W 684s, 685s, HTM62 / DIY SI 18" / port tuned- 17hz
Onkyo 809, iNuke DSP1000, Oppo 103 , PS4, HTPC- Lenovo q190.
| Media Room: Yamaha RX-A 820, PS3, Vizio 55 (M-Series) with in-wall Polk Audio RC series (5-channel), Sub1200 (dual) w/ DirectTV & PS3 / PLEX | Family Room: LED: Sharp 70" -Smart, DTV Client, PS3, Mirage MX 5.1 / HK Audio.
Shift is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 09-09-2012, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Drivingrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks very much Shift...

Since I dont want to unwire the fronts a few hours before kickoff, I'll hold off until tomorrow and call Definitive when I can. Of course I have a 6am flight Monday and wont be able to really troubleshoot with them until Friday. It looks like Ill endure two weeks of NFL with no bass...boo.

Thanks again,
DR
Drivingrain is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 06-11-2013, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
bdiego1102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, I recently bought a Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 5.1 system.

And my problem is similar The subwoofer no sound, but a red led in The back part blink. I dont know what happen

Someone can help me please, thanks.
bdiego1102 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 12-08-2013, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
anachem20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have same problem with procinema 600 sub suddenly sub stop working and red led at back of the sub is blinking. when i turned off my avr red  led is on continuously.

anachem20 is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off