Velodyne SPL 12BV Low level Hum - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-2013, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
finnpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Velodyne SPL 12BV woofer has a low level hum. It does pass audio. It will continue to hum with nothing connected to it. There is a very slight rounding of one of the capacitors at the top of the capacitor...all other capacitors are perfectly flat. Third capacitor from the left. My assumption is that this may be the cause of the hum...



What is the typical repair cost? Thanks!
finnpat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-13-2013, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
curtisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Great Falls, VA
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Velodyne has a flat fee of $285 for repairs of their subwoofer amps.
Mine's in the shop right now.

Send an email to the service group their - the good folks there are always helpful

--curtis
curtisG is offline  
Old 01-13-2013, 03:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
finnpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Curtis!
finnpat is offline  
Old 01-13-2013, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,364
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Changing caps is a very easy repair. Why not try it yourself?

Athanasios
nashou66 is online now  
Old 01-13-2013, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
finnpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Athanasios...if I do where where be a good source for the caps?
finnpat is offline  
Old 01-13-2013, 10:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,364
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by finnpat View Post

Athanasios...if I do where where be a good source for the caps?

Mouser or digikey.

I would replace them all. How old is the sub?

Athanasios
nashou66 is online now  
Old 01-24-2013, 11:47 AM
Member
 
magyver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have one too, and my caps all tested fine with an O scope.. the hum for me started low, but not loud enough to even hear it while I was watching movies.. The hum has progressed and is louder now. I had my shop guys (work at a retailer that also does repairs) and our cost for a new digital amp was $200.

So luckily for you, if that cap is bad, it would take you about 2 minutes to swap it out and cost you less than $1. All you need is a solder iron, solder, and some solder wick. Those tools if you don't have them you can get for less than $30 for all (not buying Hako or expensive brand names).

If you still don't fell comfortable, take it to somebody, but some places have a shop inspection fee and a flat hourly rate.. I know our car audio installers solder all the time and have experience with it, so you might find someone that do it for you. Hell, post an ad on CL.. $20 to whoever can swap this 1 cap for me... only thing is, it might not be just that cap.. if its still there after the cap swap, your looking at replacing the digital amp i'm guessing, which is $200 w/out labor. And I'd guess at least a couple hours (it is embedded pretty well in there, a lot to take off to get to it).

Good luck!
Audiofreek likes this.
magyver is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,364
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
When one cap is bad I always just replace them all especially if
the unit is old. And some companies use cheap caps. I use Panasonic FC or FM series
and they now have a newer FR series which is even loser in ESR and better ripple current ratings.

I use a inexpensive LCR meter that reads ESR. That is the best way
to check caps. they may measure fine Capacitance wise but the ESR
cam be way off.

Athanasios
nashou66 is online now  
Old 01-04-2014, 01:53 AM
Newbie
 
Audiofreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Question for finnpat, I got the same model with identical issue.  I would like to know what did you end up doing?  Any sucess with changing the caps?  Advices?

Thanks!

Audiofreek is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
Audiofreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Any one can help?  Thanks you very much!

Audiofreek is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off