Revel’s new Rhythm 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2013, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ZivkoF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Any thoughts about the Revel’s new Rhythm 2 except the price, more on the side of performance.

http://www.stereophile.com/content/revel%E2%80%99s-new-rhythm-2
ZivkoF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-16-2013, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Blacklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton,AB Canada
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 119
The DSP looks interesting; it would be nice to have a standalone unit that could be used with any Sub. You could get firmware updates and companies could provide map data on old and new subs, limiting how much you can pull the sub with correction.

They make it a point to say (in another article) “According to Revel Product Development Manager Kevin Voecks, a major design goal for the B150 was very high output with low distortion—and without the use of servos of any kind”
Wonder why they are anti-servo?
Blacklightning is offline  
Old 01-16-2013, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kesando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Queens, New York
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
At that price I would love to see a comparison between it and the Paradigm sub 2
kesando is offline  
Old 11-15-2015, 08:10 AM
Member
 
Endurance_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Using a preamp has to sets of outputs, is it possible to drive one (or two) Rhythm 2 with the second set and use them to smooth the room modes in the frequency range where they work? The sofware would need to read the main speaker frequency response and phase in that range and set the Rhythm 2 to compensate it. Is this possible? I would not like to run the main speakers through the Rhythm two.
Thanks,

VPN

Last edited by Endurance_Man; 11-20-2015 at 05:47 AM.
Endurance_Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off