Question about Triad sub and amp - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-04-2013, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Mflo Soldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: S.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have two InWall Bronze Subs but only one bronze amp. Wondering if I can use a Silver amp instead?

Thank you for any guidance here-
Mflo Soldier is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-05-2013, 12:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Mflo Soldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: S.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That is, a bronze amp for one bronze sub... And could I use a Silver or some other Triad amp for the second bronze sub.
Mflo Soldier is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-07-2013, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Mflo Soldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: S.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
???
Thank you for the advice!
Mflo Soldier is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-09-2013, 06:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Mflo Soldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: S.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Appreciate any help here - thanks
Mflo Soldier is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-09-2013, 06:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
craig john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 10,244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mflo Soldier View Post

I have two InWall Bronze Subs but only one bronze amp. Wondering if I can use a Silver amp instead?

Thank you for any guidance here-

Paul already answered your question in the Triad thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Scarpelli View Post

You can't use an old Silver amp on an old (or new) Bronze sub. The limiting and EQ is totally different, and it won't sound right. The most obvious thing you'll notice is a lack of low bass. Also, the limiter won't kick in until well after the woofer is bottoming out. I suggest buying a new RackAmp 350 DSP, which will work great. It's about twice as powerful as the old RackAmp 250.

What else are you looking for?

Craig

Lombardi said it:
Perfection is not attainable, but if we chase perfection we can catch excellence."

My System

craig john is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-09-2013, 09:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Mflo Soldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: S.E. Wisconsin
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Missed that somehow. I am also wondering if the RackAmp 250 could be used with Bronze InWall sub?
http://www.ebay.com/itm/161014038969?redirect=mobile

Thank you to anyone who has used or knows for sure -
Mflo Soldier is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off