Loudness - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-06-2013, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jpcamaro70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
This may be a silly question but i have to ask anyway.

Years ago I had a pioneer supertuner with a JL amp and diamond speakers. In the trunk was another JL amp and Blaupunkt 12" sub. There was a setting on the supertuner which allowed awesome sound with incredible bass at the low end of the volume scale, it was the much loved loudness button.

Is there anyway to create this effect in a 2.1 music system? I'm using a denon AVR-791

My Gear
jpcamaro70 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 09-06-2013, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
qguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Use an equalizer smile.gif
qguy is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 09-06-2013, 04:16 PM
Member
 
stereo2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Audyssey Dynamic EQ is the closest thing to a loudness button. Look in the Menu to find the settings for it and turn it on.

It should work great if you've already used the microphone to set up levels, distance and EQ using Audyssey.
stereo2.0 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 09-06-2013, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jpcamaro70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I haven't run audyssey as I plan on upgrading the sub and i'm running 4 mains, just for music, so i'm not sure it will even make a difference. Can you turn on dynamic eq without a display? Can you run audyssey without a display?

My Gear
jpcamaro70 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-06-2013, 07:20 PM
Member
 
stereo2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcamaro70 View Post

I haven't run audyssey as I plan on upgrading the sub and i'm running 4 mains, just for music, so i'm not sure it will even make a difference.

I've tried running Audyssey with just a pair of full range speakers once (no sub) and it still made a world of difference.

I'm not familiar with the AVR-791, but a quick look in your manual should help you know what to look for so you can just use the remote control and the front panel display to guide you to the appropriate menu settings.
If that doesn't work, you can temporarily drag a small TV into the room to use the on-screen menu.
It's definitely worth the effort.
stereo2.0 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-07-2013, 03:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jpcamaro70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by stereo2.0 View Post

I've tried running Audyssey with just a pair of full range speakers once (no sub) and it still made a world of difference.

I'm not familiar with the AVR-791, but a quick look in your manual should help you know what to look for so you can just use the remote control and the front panel display to guide you to the appropriate menu settings.
If that doesn't work, you can temporarily drag a small TV into the room to use the on-screen menu.
It's definitely worth the effort.

will do, thanks. I'll post my results.

My Gear
jpcamaro70 is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off