Sub won't hook up to AVR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 10-04-2013, 05:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
coldsteel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have a denon x1000, Andrew jones L/C/R and will be using an m-audio sp 8 sub until I can afford a 12-15 inch sub. The sub was from a studio setup I had and I can't for the life of my figure out how to set it up. The sub has two phono cable input. I had a RCA to phone cable (cable) and tried to go from the zone 2 to hook ups and that didn't work. And the dedicated sub output on the denon only has 1 spot. I will take a picture of the back of the sub and post as well
coldsteel333 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 10-04-2013, 05:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
coldsteel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[IMG][IMG]
coldsteel333 is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 10-04-2013, 05:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
coldsteel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Also if I could get some advice on how to set the sub crossover and hpf bypasss.
coldsteel333 is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 10-05-2013, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
coldsteel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump. Please help.
coldsteel333 is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 10-05-2013, 09:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
cel4145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 11,737
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 767
I don't know enough about balanced inputs, but I would imagine that there is some adapter you could get to convert from RCA to your balanced plugs (not sure).

Your questions are answered:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

HT: Energy RC-50, RC-LCR, Veritas VS Surrounds | Dual CHT SS 18.1s | Denon AVR-888 | modified Dayton SA1000 | Antimode 8033C
Desktop: CBM-170 SE | SVS SB-1000 | Audio-GD NFB-11 | HK 3390
Headphone & Portable HE-400 | K612 Pro | HP150 | DX50 | E12
cel4145 is online now  
post #6 of 19 Old 10-05-2013, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
coldsteel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 2 RCA to 2 phone. But the sub out on the denon only has one spot.
coldsteel333 is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 10-05-2013, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,568
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 245

Could try this:

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2103850

Sub out is mono, so it shouldn't matter which input you use.


Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
coldsteel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried going single RCA to single phono. Didn't work.
coldsteel333 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WhskyTangoFoxtrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 33
The power is off in your photo. wink.gif

Try the RCA SUB OUT on the Denon and use an RCA to XLR adapter.

A Nice Radio Station with Great Music. For Those That Like That Sort of Thing:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

WhskyTangoFoxtrt is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,568
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 245

I see you had the cable.

Have you checked the Denon's subwoofer level (see manual, page 120)?

I remember my behringer dsp1124p had a switch for (IIRC) voltage output. It's possible your "monitor" sub requires more input that a "home" system can provide without an adapter of some kind, like the DSP.


Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Hi coldsteel333, a simple rca y cable should work. Connect the male end of the Y to X1000 subwoofer out and female ends to the two rca to phone cables. Power Switch to on and may sure the LED indicator lights up. For now set Auto Power to off, HPF Bypass to on, Level to half, Phase to 0 and Subwoofer to highest setting.,
JChin is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Seem to remember there's more than one way to wire a 1/4" plug. I note the pic shows TRS or XLR inputs; is your current RCA to 1/4" plug TRS or TS? I went looking and found this and wonder if could be your issue....http://www.livewire-usa.com/knowledge/faq.cfm

lovinthehd is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,568
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
 

I see you had the cable.

Have you checked the Denon's subwoofer level (see manual, page 120)?

I remember my behringer dsp1124p had a switch for (IIRC) voltage output. It's possible your "monitor" sub requires more input that a "home" system can provide without an adapter of some kind, like the DSP.

 

This is what I was talking about:


Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 09:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
coldsteel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I appreciate everyone's responses. I tried again to hook it up with the single RCA to single mono cable, double checked the sub level + 12 decibels. Denon also set to (LFE+main), no luck. I'm going to try the single to double RCA ~~~~> to the dual RCA to dual phone. Verified the phono cables are trs. I wish I had money to just get a regular sub at this point. This is a week now with no sub.
coldsteel333 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 09:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Going on the photos.....You did turn the gain up on the sub unlike in the photos, right? Also turn the crossover to max on the sub? Also turn the power on? smile.gif

lovinthehd is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 09:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
coldsteel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes thanks. The picture is just to show the hookups. I tried the knobs and switches in every possible scenario.
coldsteel333 is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Sorry, had to ask. smile.gif

You going to try an XLR connection (and again you have to get the connector wiring as shown on the sub)?

You know that it worked last used in the studio? How was it set up there?

ps Just what sub make/model is it?

lovinthehd is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 10-06-2013, 10:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
coldsteel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it work last time it was hooked up I had it hooked up to a Yamaha motif7 with two powered event monitors. It is an m-audio sp-8
coldsteel333 is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 10-10-2013, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
coldsteel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks jchin, your advice worked. Now for setting this up for optimal sound with audessy do you recommend the same settings you listed before. Should I make any adjustments now that it's verified working. For reference I have Andrew jones towers and center.
coldsteel333 is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off