aura bass shaker setup (4) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nhjeff1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new the forum and have questions on some setup.

I recently acquired some berkline seats that have four aura bass shakers. I did search on here but can't find a step by step on it.

My gear already setup is a new pioneer vsx-523, onkyo 5.1 speaker setup, 300w plate amplifier see pic.

My understanding is I need to split the sub channel out but what do I pull it into on the plate amp., how do I also wire the shakers so I don't destroy them to the amp? I see the amp has two wires out the back and also inputs marked on front (see pics). I also found this other diagram on here but that's using another rec. As the amp for the shakers. (See pic)

Thank you for the help looking to setup for presidents day movie marathon.

Jeff
nhjeff1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard Cohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You want the shakers in a "series parallel" configuration.

http://www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_1/chpt_7/1.html

That should give you 4 ohms at the plate amp. That grouping then connects to the load side of the plate amp. You connect your split out put of the subwoofer receiver output to the plate amp input using a single RCA plug.

I assume your plate amp is a 4 ohm spec

Home Theater is GREAT
Richard Cohen is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nhjeff1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

THANK YOU!!

 

Sorry very new to this what is the load side the one with all the connections or the two wires out the back.  Also do I need one wire from the split from the receiver?  So one Y to sub then the other from the split to the amp? If so where to connect that or do I need Line in L & R?  So in other words two Y's?  Does the wiring in the handwritten pic in my post work?

nhjeff1 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 07:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard Cohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You only need the RCA plug to go into the plug on the plate amp either the left or right input.

The red and black output wires of the plate amp normally is connected to the subwoofer. In your case the bass shakers are replacing
the subwoofer.

The diagram you provided would need two plate amps since they used the left and right receiver amps with each side seeing a series 8 ohm load

Home Theater is GREAT
Richard Cohen is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nhjeff1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

ok so use the wires coming out of the back of the amp for the - and + and leaving the connections on the front alone?  Does the shaker wiring look ok but plug into the wires on the back?  Sorry again very new.

nhjeff1 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard Cohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12



Sorry about the poor sketch

Home Theater is GREAT
Richard Cohen is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard Cohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The RCA gets plugged into the left IN on the plate amp

Home Theater is GREAT
Richard Cohen is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 07:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nhjeff1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

AWESOME!!  Thank you!!

 

One last question..Do In need to splice the wires together between S1 + to S3 - or can I just put two connections into the posts?

nhjeff1 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eljaycanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 5,301
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Poor sketch? You mean...you weren't trying to show that the AVR and the sub should connect to a box covering the head of a penis?

wink.gifbiggrin.gif


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eljaycanuck is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard Cohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by eljaycanuck View Post

Poor sketch? You mean...you weren't trying to show that the AVR and the sub should connect to a box covering the head of a penis?

wink.gifbiggrin.gif

So much for my artistic talents!

Two connections to the post will be fine

Home Theater is GREAT
Richard Cohen is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard Cohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Richard Cohen is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 02-17-2014, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nhjeff1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you!! Watched episode 1 and 2 of star wars this a.m.
nhjeff1 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 02-18-2014, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard Cohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Glad it worked out for you

Home Theater is GREAT
Richard Cohen is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 02-18-2014, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nhjeff1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now I just have to play with settings on my rec. Seems like a little bit of delay with them. Maybe I am just not use to them.
nhjeff1 is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off