* Offical Velodyne Support Thread * - Page 343 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 27Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10261 of 10289 Old 08-13-2016, 09:59 AM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dminches View Post
Thanks Rich.

It seems like the master will only pass the signal when it receives it via RCA. I will co firm with Velodyne. If that is the case it will have to get some new cabling.
For a quick or temporary shortcut, you might consider a balanced to RCA adapter.

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10262 of 10289 Old 08-13-2016, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoThere View Post
For a quick or temporary shortcut, you might consider a balanced to RCA adapter.
Great minds think alike.

The issue is with the run between the subs since that is 50 ft. I have a nice unbalanced subwoofer cable to go between the processor and the master.

David M.
dminches is offline  
post #10263 of 10289 Old 08-13-2016, 04:25 PM
Newbie
 
CtKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a question on the older ULD-15 series. I bought a fair amount of equipment from a late friends estate. One of the items was a ULD-15SA. Long story short, the controller made it to me, but the sub is MIA. Looking to find a replacement and I see ULD-15SA, ULD-15, ULD-15W, etc. What are the differences between these? The servo controller I received and the sub I was supposed to get (definitely an "SA") both have RCA jacks for the controller.

Any help appreciated. I searched here but did not find an answer. Thanks!
CtKen is offline  
post #10264 of 10289 Old 08-14-2016, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 2,560
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1118 Post(s)
Liked: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by CtKen View Post
I have a question on the older ULD-15 series. I bought a fair amount of equipment from a late friends estate. One of the items was a ULD-15SA. Long story short, the controller made it to me, but the sub is MIA. Looking to find a replacement and I see ULD-15SA, ULD-15, ULD-15W, etc. What are the differences between these? The servo controller I received and the sub I was supposed to get (definitely an "SA") both have RCA jacks for the controller.

Any help appreciated. I searched here but did not find an answer. Thanks!
I happily owned a ULD15 back in the day but the amp/servo controller failed and I called Velodyne and they no longer had the parts to repair it so you might want to consider simply selling the controller on line.

I'd offer you my subwoofer unit, which was fine, but when I talked to Velodyne they offered me an absolutely killer deal on a DD15 as a replacement but only if I removed the woofer from the cabinet and sent it to them, which I did.

I still have the lovely cabinet as an end table.

Give them a call, they might have a sub banging around in their warehouse who's controller failed they might sell you for cheap.
gajCA is offline  
post #10265 of 10289 Old 08-14-2016, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
CtKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks, I'll give them a call- you never know! I suppose they wanted your woofer in order to piece together another sub?
CtKen is offline  
post #10266 of 10289 Old 08-15-2016, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 2,560
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1118 Post(s)
Liked: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by CtKen View Post
Thanks, I'll give them a call- you never know! I suppose they wanted your woofer in order to piece together another sub?
No, I think it was to prove I had a ULD15 because they sold me a refurbed DD15 for $1200 and it has been fantastic for 5 years now.

I'm assuming they sold the woofer to someone rather than scrapping it.

At least I hope so!
gajCA is offline  
post #10267 of 10289 Old 08-16-2016, 02:38 AM
Newbie
 
CtKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ah, that makes sense if they were offering you a deal.
CtKen is offline  
post #10268 of 10289 Old 08-22-2016, 08:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hello. I am trying to troubleshoot a longstanding issue with my Velodyne DSL-R 3750 subwoofer.

I have a Marantz NR1602 receiver feeding this sub, and my front speakers are a pair of Klipsch RF52s. Previously I had a Panasonic receiver.

When I first set up this system, I used the sub-out line from my Panasonic to feed to the LFE IN RCA jack. I never heard any sound from the woofer, including when sending test signals to all lines. At first I thought the sound must just be very subtle, but eventually I decided my receiver (which I had many other problems with) was broken.

So, a couple years ago I replaced it with the Marantz. Again I had sub out from the Marantz feeding into the LFE IN RCA jack. Still no sound! I fiddled with all the buttons and knobs, spend hours reconfiguring the Marantz to make sure it was set up with a sub output. Eventually I got frustrated and I admit I simply let things sit for years.

Recently I became determined to resolve the issue. Assuming something was wrong with the LFE IN jack on the sub, I have instead run speaker-level output from the receiver to the sub, and then from the sub to each of the front speakers.

Sound from the speakers is normal, but there is still no sound from the subwoofer. When I turn up the volume using the remote, the blue light blinks slowly nine times, and then quickly 18 or 19 times. Turning the volume up from there does not seem to do anything - the light blinks, but still the same number of blinks. Turning the sub off using the hard power switch on the back, and then back on, does nothing. Well, once it made a little speaker noise, just a quick "bom" sound, but then nothing.

What is my next step? Presumably my woofer, which was made in 2011, is long out of warranty. Is it broken, or am I doing something wrong?

I have a multimeter but I do not know how to use it to test audio stuff, I just use it for very simple automotive things. If someone can walk me through that, I could test components. I also have some soldering experience, and a year ago I repaired a failed LCD monitor by replacing all of the bulging capacitors, so I'm fairly competent at that sort of repair... just no experience with the innards of audio equipment at all.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Sly Hat Jones is offline  
post #10269 of 10289 Old 08-22-2016, 08:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Just to add... I have definitely changed the speaker setup in the Marantz to remove the subwoofer from the config. So, the marantz should not be removing the low signal from the front speaker outputs. I also have the front speakers set to Large, which should ensure a good low bass signal is included in the speaker output channels.
Sly Hat Jones is offline  
post #10270 of 10289 Old 08-23-2016, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 2,560
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1118 Post(s)
Liked: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly Hat Jones View Post
Just to add... I have definitely changed the speaker setup in the Marantz to remove the subwoofer from the config. So, the marantz should not be removing the low signal from the front speaker outputs. I also have the front speakers set to Large, which should ensure a good low bass signal is included in the speaker output channels.
Maybe the auto on/off on the sub has failed so try setting the auto on/off to inactive and turn it on manually.

Maybe you are plugging the RCA into the "output" instead of LFE in?

Maybe restore defaults as per page 12 of your manual?

http://pdf.crutchfieldonline.com/Ima.../2323500RB.PDF

If none of that works contact Velodyne by phone and likely they will have you remove the amp and send it to them for troubleshooting.
gajCA is offline  
post #10271 of 10289 Old 08-23-2016, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by gajCA View Post
Maybe the auto on/off on the sub has failed so try setting the auto on/off to inactive and turn it on manually.

Maybe you are plugging the RCA into the "output" instead of LFE in?

Maybe restore defaults as per page 12 of your manual?

{link removed so I can post}

If none of that works contact Velodyne by phone and likely they will have you remove the amp and send it to them for troubleshooting.
Hi, thanks for the response!


Auto on/off works as expected - the woofer powers off and on with the receiver when there is a signal - but manually toggling power also does not affect the lack of sound.

I previously verified that I was using the LFE in jack, but I am now using the speaker terminals rather than the RCA terminals.

After posting last night, I followed the steps to reset the woofer. The volume control now seems to work correctly - that is, the woofer's blue light blinks out the volume and changes when I turn it up or down - but still no sound.

It sounds like I'll need to work with Velodyne. Presumably out of warranty. Dang. Is there any way I can test the amp myself? Like I said, I do have a good multimeter, probes, a good soldering iron, etc.
Sly Hat Jones is offline  
post #10272 of 10289 Old 08-24-2016, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 2,560
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1118 Post(s)
Liked: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly Hat Jones View Post
Hi, thanks for the response!


Auto on/off works as expected - the woofer powers off and on with the receiver when there is a signal - but manually toggling power also does not affect the lack of sound.

I previously verified that I was using the LFE in jack, but I am now using the speaker terminals rather than the RCA terminals.

After posting last night, I followed the steps to reset the woofer. The volume control now seems to work correctly - that is, the woofer's blue light blinks out the volume and changes when I turn it up or down - but still no sound.

It sounds like I'll need to work with Velodyne. Presumably out of warranty. Dang. Is there any way I can test the amp myself? Like I said, I do have a good multimeter, probes, a good soldering iron, etc.
Bummer.

I'd just call Velodyne and they can walk you through troubleshooting.

Maybe there is an internal fuse as I don't see an external one.
gajCA is offline  
post #10273 of 10289 Old 08-30-2016, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
My dad and I took apart the woofer and tested it.

The fuse is fine, and using a non-contact probe I determined that power is getting to the transformer and coming out the other side.

Eventually we realized that tugging or pushing on certain components made the woofer work, and finally discovered that flexing the main board about a mm or two towards the transformer consistently makes it work; let go of that board, and it stops working.

So, there's definitely a defective connection in the subwoofer, likely one of the chips that is screwed down to the heatsink where the main board meets the backboard. For now I've used a plastic clamp to hold the main board flexed, but ultimately I'll be trying to identify the specific bad connection and solder it up.

It's disappointing to find a manufacturing defect is the problem, but it's my own fault for just letting this sit for years instead of figuring out what was wrong from the start.

Thanks everyone for your help and advice.
gajCA likes this.
Sly Hat Jones is offline  
post #10274 of 10289 Old 08-31-2016, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 2,560
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1118 Post(s)
Liked: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sly Hat Jones View Post
My dad and I took apart the woofer and tested it.

The fuse is fine, and using a non-contact probe I determined that power is getting to the transformer and coming out the other side.

Eventually we realized that tugging or pushing on certain components made the woofer work, and finally discovered that flexing the main board about a mm or two towards the transformer consistently makes it work; let go of that board, and it stops working.

So, there's definitely a defective connection in the subwoofer, likely one of the chips that is screwed down to the heatsink where the main board meets the backboard. For now I've used a plastic clamp to hold the main board flexed, but ultimately I'll be trying to identify the specific bad connection and solder it up.

It's disappointing to find a manufacturing defect is the problem, but it's my own fault for just letting this sit for years instead of figuring out what was wrong from the start.

Thanks everyone for your help and advice.
You know, calling Velodyne and laying it all out might give you an unexpected positive result.

For all you know that might have been a well known defect of that particular amp that they might stand behind and take care of you.

It certainly wouldn't hurt.

Some smart detective work on your part!

Geoff A. J., California
gajCA is offline  
post #10275 of 10289 Old 09-01-2016, 09:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: california
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceHall View Post
<div class="quote-container"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block"><br><br>
1) I came across a demo HGS-15THX at a local dealer for $1800. Seems like a good deal, but what do you think?<br><br>
2) I've had Velodynes in the past, but now not. The dealer says, no more HGS series II. Is there a replacement? Or rmaybe this is a better way to phrase it: is there a replacement I can afford? I know the new DD subs are quite expensive. Or maybe the DD-12 is more or less equivalent to the old HGS-15 in terms of performance?</div>
</div>
<br>
1). Can't tell you that's the BEST price - there are a lot of places to look and a lot of older Velodyne subs out there. I can say that the price is well under the street price for the HGS-15, and is likely under what will be the suggested price for the HGSX-15 (see #2).<br><br>
2). The HGS series will live on in the form of the HGSX. We will be doing 12 and 15 inch versions, shipping next month. Re the DD-12 versus HGS-15, all DD subs have an additional 1/4" travel and more liberal gain compressor processing, both allowing them to play louder. I don't know how the DD-12 will stack up to the HGS-15, but I do know that a DD-12 was being tested at the factory and it was bringing the walls down. We'll look at that tomorrow and get some specs.<br><br>
Hope this helps,<br>
Bruce
hi Bruce !
I just put new surround on a velodyne sub its a 8" active 10" passive down firing .
I was surprised to find a elastic cord attached to the center of the passive is that for dampening or to help sag ?
kh
20 hertz is offline  
post #10276 of 10289 Old 09-04-2016, 02:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Impact 12 Standby Issues

So, I just bought a Velodyne Impact 12 and wouldn't you know it. I'm having issues. Me and subs just don't seem to work together. Anyhow, what's happening is the sub will not turn on from standby unless I turn the volume on the sub way up. I can't listen to it at moderate or soft levels or the sub will turn off.

Also, it's supposed to turn off after 8 minutes of not having a signal and it's going off after about half that. I've tested different cables, different lengths, different settings up the wazoo but it doesn't change anything. I also tested it buy tapping the end of the cable and it doesn't come on. Regardless of the cable it only comes on after touching it four times or holding it for a full second.

Current settings on Yamaha RX V765 are:

Set to output low freq. to LFE only.
All speakers set to small.
Sub level set to max.
Low pass set to 80Hz.

No change at all.

Just seeing if there's anything I'm missing in trying before I set it up for a return.

And before you suggest just turning it to on... I would but the impact series doesn't seem to have an external power switch.
Polygon is offline  
post #10277 of 10289 Old 09-04-2016, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry I can't seem to edit. At the beginning I meant to say it will not turn on unless I turn the source way up.
Polygon is offline  
post #10278 of 10289 Old 09-05-2016, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 2,560
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1118 Post(s)
Liked: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polygon View Post
So, I just bought a Velodyne Impact 12 and wouldn't you know it. I'm having issues. Me and subs just don't seem to work together. Anyhow, what's happening is the sub will not turn on from standby unless I turn the volume on the sub way up. I can't listen to it at moderate or soft levels or the sub will turn off.

Also, it's supposed to turn off after 8 minutes of not having a signal and it's going off after about half that. I've tested different cables, different lengths, different settings up the wazoo but it doesn't change anything. I also tested it buy tapping the end of the cable and it doesn't come on. Regardless of the cable it only comes on after touching it four times or holding it for a full second.

Current settings on Yamaha RX V765 are:

Set to output low freq. to LFE only.
All speakers set to small.
Sub level set to max.
Low pass set to 80Hz.

No change at all.

Just seeing if there's anything I'm missing in trying before I set it up for a return.

And before you suggest just turning it to on... I would but the impact series doesn't seem to have an external power switch.
See page 3 and 4 of your manual...this issue is covered.

You are setting the sub volume way too high on the sub and way too low in your receiver menu.

The crossover on the sub should be set to the maximum and use the receiver to set the crossover point.

http://velodyneacoustics.com/pdf/imp...pactManual.pdf

Geoff A. J., California
gajCA is offline  
post #10279 of 10289 Old 09-05-2016, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by gajCA View Post
See page 3 and 4 of your manual...this issue is covered.

You are setting the sub volume way too high on the sub and way too low in your receiver menu.

The crossover on the sub should be set to the maximum and use the receiver to set the crossover point.
If you look at my second post I corrected myself as I couldn't edit the original post. That is exactly what I'm doing. The LFE level is maxed on the receiver and the level on the sub is set to half. It doesn't matter though as I'm sending it back. Regardless it's not shutting off they way it's supposed to. Hopefully the replacement will work correctly. I must say that I'm not a fan of auto shut off anymore.
Polygon is offline  
post #10280 of 10289 Old 09-06-2016, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 2,560
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1118 Post(s)
Liked: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polygon View Post
If you look at my second post I corrected myself as I couldn't edit the original post. That is exactly what I'm doing. The LFE level is maxed on the receiver and the level on the sub is set to half. It doesn't matter though as I'm sending it back. Regardless it's not shutting off they way it's supposed to. Hopefully the replacement will work correctly. I must say that I'm not a fan of auto shut off anymore.
Thankfully works just fine on my DD15; the gain on the sub itself is 20% and the setting in the AVR is -10db but it does at least have a remote control and a power button if the auto shutoff ever fails.

Geoff A. J., California
gajCA is offline  
post #10281 of 10289 Old 09-06-2016, 05:20 PM
Member
 
Neilsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi Support Team,

I, very happily, have four of your digital drive series in my home theatre system. One of my DD18, now out of warranty, has just started playing up. Out of the cones sporadically is emitting a high-mid sounding noise - alike the 'click' it makes when they turn off but it sounds more like an electrical zap or something - except this is during operation and is quite loud. Can last a moment to a few seconds and definitely is very unhealthy.
The driver and sub seems to work fine in all other respects.

This sound definitely sounds too high to be emitted from the LFE line from my receiver; and sound or no sound given to the sub, it can make this noise.

I imagine you've encountered this before in these... what's likely to be the issue and fix / cost to fix? (i.e. what component(s) would need a replacement)

Thanks,

-- 133" AT 2.35:1 Screen -- JVC X500 -- Oppo BDP105-D -- CA 650R -- 2x KlarkTeknik DN360 G-EQ -- Emotiva XPA-5 -- 3x JTR Triple 12; L,C,R -- 3x Velodyne DD18 + DD15 --
Neilsy is offline  
post #10282 of 10289 Old 09-08-2016, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
AceConrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a Velodyne EQ-Max 12 that I purchased in August 2012. About a year ago it quit working with a blown fuse. It was still under warranty so had it serviced and a module was replaced. It has just died again with the same symptom but is no longer under warranty. Can anyone give me tips on if there is a module I could replace (don't know what was originally done to fix it).

Thanks
AceConrad is offline  
post #10283 of 10289 Old 09-13-2016, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
AceConrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by AceConrad View Post
I have a Velodyne EQ-Max 12 that I purchased in August 2012. About a year ago it quit working with a blown fuse. It was still under warranty so had it serviced and a module was replaced. It has just died again with the same symptom but is no longer under warranty. Can anyone give me tips on if there is a module I could replace (don't know what was originally done to fix it).

Thanks
I called the repair place that fixed it under warranty and they said it was either the amp module or the power supply, seems like that covers everything, lol!

I have a friend who does some electronics repair and he is going to look at it for me. He is going to try to get schematics from Velodyne. Anyone have any repair tips I could pass on to him?

Thanks!

P.S. Yes I have tried replacing the 3A 250V fuse but the new one blew immediately after trying to power it up.
AceConrad is offline  
post #10284 of 10289 Old 09-15-2016, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Velodyne 80-SC600IW In-Wall Series Subwoofer

Hello, my Velodyne 80-SC600IW In-Wall Series Subwoofer... I believe is gone.

While listening to music, all of a sudden I heard very high pitch "flapping noises" and I shutdown the system immediately. Now, the subwoofer sounds like it's buzzing or farting when trying to play. It doesn't work at all. I'm very new to all of this. With very limited data and based on the symptoms I tried to describe, is the sub shot? Is it repair even worth it? Should I just purchase a new unit?

Thanks!
dappbass8 is offline  
post #10285 of 10289 Old 09-16-2016, 07:46 AM
Member
 
dklap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello - I have an SPL-8RBG2 and am looking for a replacement remote and microphone.

Are those available direct from Velodyne?

Shot them a message via their website, no response, thought I'd try here.

Thanks,

- Dan
dklap is offline  
post #10286 of 10289 Old 09-22-2016, 02:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Velodyne sub dd15 /// sub not saved set up

Hello,
I own DD15 for several years, but recently my DD15 have not saved my set up
If stand by power, it ok
But if I turn off/ un plug, my set up come back to default
Pls assist to adv how to fix this problem
P/s: I try to reset by remote 8 9 0, but still not fix it
B'Rgds - Minh
Tran Ngoc Minh is offline  
post #10287 of 10289 Old 09-22-2016, 10:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello

I have Velodyne Eq max 10 subwoofer.
When I turn it on light flashing plays at high volume for about 5 seconds, then decreases in volume over the next few seconds until it's completely silent. When I tried to increase the volume it responds and then it decrease by itself until it reach 0 again.

Also I've tried every button on the remote control including the reset combination but nothing changes it.
If I turn it off and on many times, light flashing plays fix number (188) and it become not responding what ever I do.
I tried to remove the cable from electricity for few days then it start responding but with the same pattern in repeated cycle.

Any advice?
thediver is offline  
post #10288 of 10289 Old 09-23-2016, 11:22 AM
Member
 
dklap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dklap View Post
Hello - I have an SPL-8RBG2 and am looking for a replacement remote and microphone.

Are those available direct from Velodyne?

Shot them a message via their website, no response, thought I'd try here.

Thanks,

- Dan
Does anyone know where one can purchase replacement parts for Velodyne subwoofers? Still looking for the remote (part no. 79-024) and microphone (part no. 92-00081). Velodyne sent me to their local certified / warranty repair shop, and they have been non-responsive.

Glad to buy online - can anyone help? Called Velodyne again, and their message says that parts are sold through their authorized service center. The authorized service center I spoke to purportedly hasn't heard back from Velodyne... ugh.

Thanks - any help appreciated.

- Dan

- Dan

Last edited by dklap; 09-23-2016 at 11:49 AM.
dklap is offline  
post #10289 of 10289 Old 09-23-2016, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,167
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 93
I'm doing some upgrades to my livIng room setup and want to add a second sub. Right now I have a sc-1250 amp and an sc15. I want a second sub to go with the setup. Doubt I will find a sc15 so is there another sub that I can use that will match up? Or should I dump the sub and buy two new ones but I really want to keep using the amp cause it's perfectly fine. Can I put any brand on the amp or does it only match up with velodyne subs? Can I throw a triad sub in the miss or even two new triads on the velodyne amp? Some direction and advice would be awesome!

Thanks,
Jim
jimim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Tags
Velodyne Acoustics , Velodyne Impact 10 10 Subwoofer , Velodyne Wiconnect 10 Wireless Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 8 8 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 10 10 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 12 12 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 15 15 Subwoofer , Velodyne



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off