* Offical Velodyne Support Thread * - Page 345 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 27Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10321 of 10328 Old 11-06-2016, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,401
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1439 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave-T View Post
I am thinking about selling my Gloss Black DD10 which is in mint condition. The sub has been lightly used for movies and is not used for music, it was professionally installed and calibrated. I have the manual, mic, wires, mic attachments and the box that all of that came in. The only thing I do not have is the actual shipping box. What do you think it is worth?
Considering a brand new servo sub that plays very low like the Rhythmik L12 can be had for around $550 I'd be shocked if you could get even that much for it.

Geoff A. J., California
gajCA is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10322 of 10328 Old 11-09-2016, 03:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquarios View Post
Hi Oleg!

I am actually fond of my DD-15. But as of late I do not believe in Velodyne service - they have not replied to me for 3 weeks. So if something happens to your DD-15 you might be unable to get it fixed thus risking to loose all the money invested. Considering this it is unlikely that I'll be buying their new DD+ in order to replace my old broken DD and will be switching to JL audio Fathom or SVS ultra. So beware!
Thanks for the advice!
Petrovitch is online now  
post #10323 of 10328 Old 11-26-2016, 02:45 AM
Newbie
 
The Luggage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by cu6apum View Post
Hiyas. Newbie here.
Velodyne DD+12 stuck at P03 at power-on.
I seem to have the same problem with my DD10+.

Does anyone know what the problem is and how to solve it? (I tried the searcht but did not find an answer, apologies if I missed it)
The Luggage is offline  
post #10324 of 10328 Old 11-30-2016, 10:34 PM
Newbie
 
mrpira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Want to buy DD15 Amp plate

Quote:
Originally Posted by aquarios View Post
Or maybe someone needs a DD 15 amp plate? - it has been serviced by Velodyne 2-3 years ago and upgraded to the latest revision - it's pretty useless for me now, as no cannot get the DD 15 replacement driver anymore..
If aquarios wants to sell the DD15 admp plate I am willing to buy please PM me.

Thanks
mrpira is offline  
post #10325 of 10328 Old 12-03-2016, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
mrpira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Do you know where can I get service manual or schematic diagram for DD-15 as mine is dead and my local dealer said velodyne stop supporting this model already.
mrpira is offline  
post #10326 of 10328 Old 12-03-2016, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,401
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1439 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpira View Post
Do you know where can I get service manual or schematic diagram for DD-15 as mine is dead and my local dealer said velodyne stop supporting this model already.
F*cking Velodyne.

Fingers crossed my DD15 doesn't croak but if it does, and I can't repair it, I'll be looking at Rhthmiks much less expensive yet equally impressive servo subs.

Geoff A. J., California
gajCA is online now  
post #10327 of 10328 Old Yesterday, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: New York State, USA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Driving ULD-15's with an External Crossover and Stereo Amp

I have a pair of Velodyne ULD-15's. One was a recent purchase that included a defective controller, so I replaced both controllers with a Marchand external crossover with the intent of using a separate, non-Velodyne stereo amp to drive the subs.

In trying a couple of amps, both known to be working properly, one (an Acoustat TNT-200, 200w/ch into 8 ohms) wouldn't drive the subs at all (no music), whereas a cheap integrated amp (Acoustic Research A-03, 30w/ch into 8 ohms) drove them in this configuration without any problems. The latter's low power means that the volume and character isn't as robust as it should be, but at least it makes music.

Has anyone had a similar experience or can recommend an amp known to work well with these subs when used with a separate crossover? Any idea why one amp would work, while the other doesn't? Thanks.
joseph_east is offline  
post #10328 of 10328 Old Today, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Bardia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Question on Velodyne DD+ 10

Hello everyone. My question is When I set up my Velodyne subwoofer, I have the Oppo's subwoofer cross over at 80hz. Once the Subwoofer's Mic is finished with the calibration, (Sweep Note CD), it sets my sub to 100hz. Do I then go back to the Oppo and dial the cross over to 100hz or leave it at 80? Thank you!
Bardia is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Tags
Velodyne Acoustics , Velodyne Impact 10 10 Subwoofer , Velodyne Wiconnect 10 Wireless Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 8 8 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 10 10 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 12 12 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 15 15 Subwoofer , Velodyne



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off