* Offical Velodyne Support Thread * - Page 347 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 28Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10381 of 10392 Old 02-18-2017, 05:05 AM
Newbie
 
Monkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have a CHT-10Q for a while now, and now notice that when I fully power down the sub with the on/off switch, after switching on again maybe the next day, the sub sometimes resets/changes the low pass crossover setting and volume ( and possibly the Auto EQ) on the display compared to when I had it on previously. Is there an issue with some memory chip in the sub which stores this info which is somehow failing once the sub is turned off? The reason I suspect that the Auto EQ value has also changed (or reset to default) is the sub sounded softer at the calibrated volume (say 30 on the sub) when this happens.
Monkster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10382 of 10392 Old 02-21-2017, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I have Velodyne HGS-10 sub and its amp is faulty. Is there an amp plate that could be used as replacement that will fit the case?
timosilakka is offline  
post #10383 of 10392 Old 02-23-2017, 05:40 PM
Newbie
 
holmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please help!!

I have a cht-12qr that I tried to upgrade slightly with better caps to make it future proof but now I get like a static discharge on the sub and the DC offset is like 12v!! All I have plugged in the the power supply and the main amp unit not the pre amp.

The voltages measure 71 to 73v volts on the main power input and the side input is 12v which I think is also the audio input.

Is the 12v dc correct? Does anyone know whats going on? All I did was change a few caps! Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20170224_001.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	289.1 KB
ID:	1989593  
holmzy is offline  
 
post #10384 of 10392 Old 02-24-2017, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by holmzy View Post
Please help!!

I have a cht-12qr that I tried to upgrade slightly with better caps to make it future proof but now I get like a static discharge on the sub and the DC offset is like 12v!! All I have plugged in the the power supply and the main amp unit not the pre amp.

The voltages measure 71 to 73v volts on the main power input and the side input is 12v which I think is also the audio input.

Is the 12v dc correct? Does anyone know whats going on? All I did was change a few caps! Thanks
Was it having an issue before you changed the capacitors? I would start by retracing your steps and confirming the values of the capacitors you used are equivalent to the ones you replaced. If everything was working before the change I would also consider putting the old caps back and see if the problem goes away. If it does then there is something wrong with your new caps. if the problem persists then something else got damaged or failed when you were making the changes.

It's good to look back at what you did before looking for a new issue. Might be something simple.
Jharvys is online now  
post #10385 of 10392 Old 02-24-2017, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
holmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jharvys View Post
Was it having an issue before you changed the capacitors? I would start by retracing your steps and confirming the values of the capacitors you used are equivalent to the ones you replaced. If everything was working before the change I would also consider putting the old caps back and see if the problem goes away. If it does then there is something wrong with your new caps. if the problem persists then something else got damaged or failed when you were making the changes.

It's good to look back at what you did before looking for a new issue. Might be something simple.
Hi, yes I only replaced 4 caps, the 2x 220uf 100v 2x 200nf bypass. Thats it! Could the DC offset be coming from the 12v source since it is 12v!!? But hinestly othing looks wrong or anything.
holmzy is offline  
post #10386 of 10392 Old 02-24-2017, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello... I'm new on here and have a problem that has more than likely been discussed before....
So, at the risk of frustrating the "old timers" on here, here goes.
I have an older F1500 and am experiencing 2 problems, which makes diagnosing even harder.

1st: there is a loud, ear piercing 400 hz wave as soon as sub is turned on. It doesnt matter if there is a signal to it, same high pitch sound.

I have hooked my woofer up to a known good F1500 amp, and there is no high pitch noise (made me initially believe it was an amplifier issue.)

2nd: When I hook my amp to a known good F1500 driver, no high pitch noise, but the woofer jumps around.

It is actually possible that I have an issue with both my amp AND my driver!!!

I currently have 3 F-series Velodynes, 2 of which work. Between my friends and myself, there are 6 Velodyne F1500 subs, with only 2 working correctly. The other 4 have issues. Velodyne says there are no replacement parts available. My buddies own these because of my encouragement back in the day. But I gotta say, "brand loyalty" is going downhill quickly.

Any ideas on the high pitch squeal?
jeepboy is offline  
post #10387 of 10392 Old 02-24-2017, 08:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have a couple F-1200-B subs, one has an amp issue (dead) and the other had a dust cap that was coming apart and had a tear in it. This F-1200 has the remote sensor on it also. It was making popping/buzzing sound, assume this was from the dust cap. It's been sitting around for quite a while; I finally ordered a 5.5" dust cap and glue last week. Reinstalled the repaired woofer, and all I get now is the power light flashing 4 times when I turn the volume up. No sound at all. My receiver (Denon AVR3313CI) is sending an LFE signal, verified using the test tone with the current sub setup (Carver Cube powering two Optimus 12" passive subs).
Are the 4-flashes an error code? It gives the flashes every time I power it up, and only flashes one cycle.
Thanks for any insight!
jtmarten is offline  
post #10388 of 10392 Old 02-25-2017, 08:08 PM
Newbie
 
holmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Really could help with some voltage readouts to start with. There are many people who has posted pics with the same subwoofer board but different processor and power boards. Thanks
holmzy is offline  
post #10389 of 10392 Old 02-26-2017, 12:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I used to own an F-1500 in the 90's. Had to have the amp replaced twice, once under warranty. They are some of the most failure prone amps Velodyne ever made according to my dealer. Very problematic and there is a repair shop in Texas I remember that specialized in fixing them. See if you can research a repair facility to repair the amp or move on.
Freddy Ford is online now  
post #10390 of 10392 Old 03-01-2017, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
holmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by holmzy View Post
Please help!!

I have a cht-12qr that I tried to upgrade slightly with better caps to make it future proof but now I get like a static discharge on the sub and the DC offset is like 12v!! All I have plugged in the the power supply and the main amp unit not the pre amp.

The voltages measure 71 to 73v volts on the main power input and the side input is 12v which I think is also the audio input.

Is the 12v dc correct? Does anyone know whats going on? All I did was change a few caps! Thanks
Can anyone help please?
holmzy is offline  
post #10391 of 10392 Old 03-01-2017, 06:30 PM
sb1
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by timosilakka View Post
I have Velodyne HGS-10 sub and its amp is faulty. Is there an amp plate that could be used as replacement that will fit the case?
It's worth a call to Velo if you plan on keeping the sub. Replacement amps for the HGS series weren't that expensive a few years ago.

Stephen.

Chances are very good that I was drinking when I posted the above.

sb1 is offline  
post #10392 of 10392 Old Today, 04:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by holmzy View Post
Please help!!

I have a cht-12qr that I tried to upgrade slightly with better caps to make it future proof but now I get like a static discharge on the sub and the DC offset is like 12v!! All I have plugged in the the power supply and the main amp unit not the pre amp.

The voltages measure 71 to 73v volts on the main power input and the side input is 12v which I think is also the audio input.

Is the 12v dc correct? Does anyone know whats going on? All I did was change a few caps! Thanks

Can anyone help please?
Have you contacted Velodyne for the schematics? They do not keep all the files for retired lines but they might have something for you. That way you should be able to check some of the measurements.
Jharvys is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Tags
Velodyne Acoustics , Velodyne Impact 10 10 Subwoofer , Velodyne Wiconnect 10 Wireless Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 8 8 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 10 10 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 12 12 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 15 15 Subwoofer , Velodyne



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off