* Offical Velodyne Support Thread * - Page 51 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tweeterex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philly
Posts: 1,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aren't as many apartments near Annapolis , are there?

Quote:


Do any of you computer gurus know what I need for the 2.0 upgrade ?

serial cable for rs232 connection?

I think it would be generally more useful if everyone new to these forums is reminded that they are constantly being marketed to and pitched by people who post their affiliations and many others who do not. This is all part of marketing and advertising and you, the consumer, are the targets.
Noth...
tweeterex is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
curt c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
To download 2.0, you need a computer with a serial port (rs232) and a mouse extender cable (not a modem cable). See website; (www.velodyne.com) software downloads.
Curt
curt c is offline  
post #1503 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 08:37 AM
 
craigsub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by curt c View Post

Hi,
To download 2.0, you need a computer with a serial port (rs232) and a mouse extender cable (not a modem cable). See website; (www.velodyne.com) software downloads.
Curt

rs232 ... And My computer has USB ports only ... I think a computer store sells the right cords ?
craigsub is offline  
post #1504 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
curt c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Craig,
You can purchase USB to RS232 adapters at computer stores.
Curt
curt c is offline  
post #1505 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
John Kotches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Troy, IL USA (St. Louis Area)
Posts: 7,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can probably handle the task with a serial --> USB adapter, but I haven't tested this personally.

Cheers,

Contributing Editor & Surround Music Reviewer Widescreen Review
Opinions are mine, not the publication I write for.
John Kotches is offline  
post #1506 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tweeterex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philly
Posts: 1,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


You can probably handle the task with a serial --> USB adapter, but I haven't tested this personally

Worked for me a couple of times.

I think it would be generally more useful if everyone new to these forums is reminded that they are constantly being marketed to and pitched by people who post their affiliations and many others who do not. This is all part of marketing and advertising and you, the consumer, are the targets.
Noth...
tweeterex is offline  
post #1507 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 06:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Brian27's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MrHIFI, my neighbor problem is from my Velodyne CHT-10 sub. I only play it at about 63-65db and its calibrated to 75db. Its on the front wall in between the tv and left front bookshelf speaker, which is on a stand 2ft from wall. I also dont live in a high rise. Its a apt. complex and I am on the bottom floor and the neighbor is directly above me and she is the only one above me. Does anyone know what I should do?

Thanks,
Brian

Take care,
Brian
Brian27 is offline  
post #1508 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 06:34 PM
 
craigsub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Kotches View Post

You can probably handle the task with a serial --> USB adapter, but I haven't tested this personally.

Cheers,

Thanks, Curt C and John - The good people at Velodyne are sending me the proper cable free of charge. I would call that excellent customer service.

Once I get it here, and get the 2.0 software installed, I will run some TrueRTA graphs of "before and after shots" with the subwoofer in a "not so good" position within the room.
craigsub is offline  
post #1509 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Brian27,

One does not "calibrate" a speaker. One adjusts the speaker controls to achieve a desired response. Please everyone stop using the word "calibrate". One calibrates something by adjusting it's controls in such a way that the unit performs like a known "reference". As an example, in the audio world Sound Pressure Level meters get calibrated to secondary reference units which are in turn calibrated to established reference standards. A traceable reference system must be in place for a calibration to be valid.

I am sure that Curt and the fellows at Velodyne will tell you to adjust speakers by altering the frequency response characteristics using whatever controls might be available on a given unit. they will not suggest that you calibrate a speaker.

If you're gonna "walk the walk" then learn to "talk the talk."

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #1510 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 08:52 PM
Member
 
scottielee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi Curt,
what can i use to clean finger prints off the dd-12 black gloss cabinet?
thanks.
scottie
scottielee is offline  
post #1511 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theranman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chgo, Il, USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
naptha..if ya wanna mess with petroleum based solvents.
theranman is offline  
post #1512 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 10:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Brian27's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well sorry MRHIFI if I'm not using correct language for you... but my receiver manual has a level calibration menu where it states to calibrate the levels of your speakers to a predetermined reference level which is 75db. That is what I told you I have done and that I listen about 10db under that. You need to quit worrying about kissing the but of others more experianced than you and help the person you are replying to instead of giving them lessons on correct word usage when you obviously know what they are talking about...well then maybe not?? Most people use the word calibrate because thats what it is! I guess my receiver manual and most likely many others are wrong when they tell you to CALIBRATE to a predetermined reference level???? Maybe you should be learning to "Talk the Talk" before replying to others with questions or maybe you read my posts wrong?? Are you the type that has to try to make others feel stupid to make yourself feel superior?

THIS IS ONE MEANING FROM THE DICTIONARY:
-To CALIBRATE- to adjust precisely for a particular function
........As in a predetermined reference level maybe???

Take care,
Brian
Brian27 is offline  
post #1513 of 9771 Old 07-06-2005, 10:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
theranman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chgo, Il, USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Fanfare For The Common Man"

-Copeland
theranman is offline  
post #1514 of 9771 Old 07-07-2005, 06:38 AM
Member
 
scottielee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi Curt,

on a dd-12, would there be any problems simultaneously feeding the right channel rca input and xlr input for left channel?

currently i am using xlr-rca adapters to feed the rca input for both channels. the adapters are slightly too big to make perfect connections to both rca inputs simultaneously.

thanks!
scottie
scottielee is offline  
post #1515 of 9771 Old 07-07-2005, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
theranman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chgo, Il, USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
or for THAT matter, is it possible for a DD sub to actually accomodate 2 different signals simultaneously thru both its inputs? Let's say that one has an electric piano and wants to play along with some CD music. Would it overwhelm the DD's voltage sensor to have one input connected to a pre-pro's output and the other coming in from the split off of the piano?

Thanks,

Ran

ps- to those who are about to respond with "even if you could, you'd be hearing the piano thru the sub", I have an external active xover box for the piano's outboard speakers.
theranman is offline  
post #1516 of 9771 Old 07-07-2005, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ranman,

I have a Technics PR902 Digital Ensemble that I often route to my audio system. It is quite exciting to to pull out the stops on the 16ft pipe MIDI simulation and listen to the reproduction through my 18" Velodyne sub. It is like playing in a cathedral. BTW, if you have any music you might like to trade, I just finished Gershwin's "Rhapsody in Blue". It is encoded in the Technics File Format but I can convert it to GM easily.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #1517 of 9771 Old 07-07-2005, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
theranman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chgo, Il, USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Rhapsody In Blue"?? You disgust me. I've been working on that piece for over 10 yrs and STILL can only do about 1/3 of it at best. Can I blame it on small hands? Actually, it is by far my favorite piece, but my reading and fingering skills suck to the point I've mostly given up. Hey, as long as I can play the first couple of pages well enough to fool people into thinking I can play the whole thing, that's all that counts, right?

My other favorite keyboardist is Dave Grusin...I just LOVE the kind of stuff he did for "The Firm". A few of those I can actually come close to playing.

But back to my question....

Do you think I can connect two sources at the same time to my Velo's two inputs without blowing the thing up or sending feedback back to the processor?

Ran
theranman is offline  
post #1518 of 9771 Old 07-07-2005, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ran,

I would not. Unless those inputs and outputs are buffered, you stand a good chance of damaging one or more pieces of gear. Ground loops alone could cause trouble. The fellows from Velo will have to address this but I believe there must be some warning in the directions advising against this.

BTW, It has taken me almost 5 years to complete the MIDi version. It was constructed one note at a time. It is 99% true to Gershwin's original arrangement for solo piano. I was faithful to pedal, accents, timing and written cues in the music assigning each note a list of 12-16 attributes. Some chords took an hour to completely characterize. I do not believe there is another version a complete as this one.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
post #1519 of 9771 Old 07-07-2005, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
theranman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chgo, Il, USA
Posts: 1,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd love to hear it.

I'm using an ancient Kurzweil 250...might donate it to the Smithsonian one day. Right now, it needs some key adjustment and it's in a semi-open state. Kinda funny to see how large the motherboards are inside...HUGE.
theranman is offline  
post #1520 of 9771 Old 07-07-2005, 08:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
shadow 8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian27 View Post

Well sorry MRHIFI if I'm not using correct language for you... but my receiver manual has a level calibration menu where it states to calibrate the levels of your speakers to a predetermined reference level which is 75db. That is what I told you I have done and that I listen about 10db under that. You need to quit worrying about kissing the but of others more experianced than you and help the person you are replying to instead of giving them lessons on correct word usage when you obviously know what they are talking about...well then maybe not?? Most people use the word calibrate because thats what it is! I guess my receiver manual and most likely many others are wrong when they tell you to CALIBRATE to a predetermined reference level???? Maybe you should be learning to "Talk the Talk" before replying to others with questions or maybe you read my posts wrong?? Are you the type that has to try to make others feel stupid to make yourself feel superior?

THIS IS ONE MEANING FROM THE DICTIONARY:
-To CALIBRATE- to adjust precisely for a particular function
........As in a predetermined reference level maybe???

Judging by his moniker, "Mr. Hi Fi" is a little full of himself.
shadow 8 is offline  
post #1521 of 9771 Old 07-07-2005, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Not to get off trax
But I wish I had a B-3 !
Gary
jedi29 is offline  
post #1522 of 9771 Old 07-07-2005, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curt c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottielee View Post

hi Curt,

on a dd-12, would there be any problems simultaneously feeding the right channel rca input and xlr input for left channel?

currently i am using xlr-rca adapters to feed the rca input for both channels. the adapters are slightly too big to make perfect connections to both rca inputs simultaneously.

thanks!
scottie

Hi,
It should work as all inputs are summed.
Curt
curt c is offline  
post #1523 of 9771 Old 07-07-2005, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curt c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theranman View Post

or for THAT matter, is it possible for a DD sub to actually accomodate 2 different signals simultaneously thru both its inputs? Let's say that one has an electric piano and wants to play along with some CD music. Would it overwhelm the DD's voltage sensor to have one input connected to a pre-pro's output and the other coming in from the split off of the piano?

Thanks,

Ran

ps- to those who are about to respond with "even if you could, you'd be hearing the piano thru the sub", I have an external active xover box for the piano's outboard speakers.

Ran,
Not recommended. Too much potential for damage.
Curt
curt c is offline  
post #1524 of 9771 Old 07-08-2005, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FIVE ONE SIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i noticed that someone posted in another thread that SoundCity is offering refurbished Velo DLS-3750R's for $299 plus shipping. are these factory Velo refurbs? and if so, are they cosmetic refurbs with scratches, elecronic refubs that have been repaired, or both? also, do they have any type of warranty from Velo? and if so, what type of warranty is given?

Xbox Live: KoNtRoL MaNiAk
FIVE ONE SIX is offline  
post #1525 of 9771 Old 07-08-2005, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
curt c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
The units you are referring to are factory refurbs. They are primarily electronic refurbs but may have picked up some handling scratches. The warranty is the same as for a new product, two years parts and labor.
Curt
curt c is offline  
post #1526 of 9771 Old 07-08-2005, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Spizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Craig- You have been running your DD-18 without Version 2.0 all this time? I thought you would of been one of the 1st to upgrade to this version when it came out Please advise us of your findings as I am looking at possibly upgrading from my M&K MX-350 THX Ultra Subwoofer to the DD-18 THX Ultra 2 subwoofer and wanted to make sure I would notice a difference.

Secondly anyone using the DD-15 or DD-18 in the THX Ultra 2 mode. From the Manual-

Quote:


THX Ultra2 Presets for the Velodyne Digital Drive Series:
To set the DD-15 and DD-18 to meet THX Ultra2 requirements, customize Preset 5 with the following parameters:

- Low Pass Crossover Frequency: OFF
- Low Pass Crossover Slope: 6 dB per octave
- Subsonic Frequency: 15Hz
- Subsonic Slope: 24 dB per octave
- Phase: User adjustable
- Polarity: User adjustable
- Volume: 25
- Contour Frequency: Default
- Contour Level: 0.0
- Theater/Music: 8
- Night Mode Volume: Default in OFF position

If I use this mode does it defeat the settings from the Auto EQ?
Spizz is online now  
post #1527 of 9771 Old 07-08-2005, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tweeterex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philly
Posts: 1,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, it those adjustable controls are done in addition to/after you've run tones and the frequency adjustments have been put in as a "base line", although it may/will alter the curve from the , presumably flat, base line, initial set-up.

I think it would be generally more useful if everyone new to these forums is reminded that they are constantly being marketed to and pitched by people who post their affiliations and many others who do not. This is all part of marketing and advertising and you, the consumer, are the targets.
Noth...
tweeterex is offline  
post #1528 of 9771 Old 07-08-2005, 09:08 PM
Member
 
elvisior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
G'day,

My F1800RII just stopped making any sound (the power light still comes on to tease me though).
Any hope the problem is something simple that I can fix myself (as I'm in Geelong, Australia)?

THanks for any and all advice..

Travis
elvisior is offline  
post #1529 of 9771 Old 07-08-2005, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curt c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Travis,
Contact Velodyne service at; service@velodyne.com. They will provide information on where to send the amplifier. The amp is easily removable.
Curt
curt c is offline  
post #1530 of 9771 Old 07-11-2005, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Hi Curt or Bruce,
I`m trying out a new SPL-1200R and have a couple of questions.
1 ) Does the mic need to pluged in for calibration only ?
2 )Following the instructions , I pushed the "EQ" button for 2 sec. and the sweeps started but stopped after about 5 or 6 , the manual states 12 , is the sub faulty or just gathered the information needed.
3 ) Every time I change a setting on my amp ( DSP-A1G ) or change the master volume on same the sub "clicks". Is that also normal ?
Also when I first hooked it up and turned it on it made a "burr" + "click" sound , that I think was normal, just the amp firing up , however it no longer makes that sound.
Last , the one I`m trying is black , any idea when they will start receiving the "Cherry" for delivery ? ( changed mind from Maple )
Many thanks guy`s,
Gary
PS:
Will be posting a full review when testing is complete.
jedi29 is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Tags
Velodyne Acoustics , Velodyne Impact 10 10 Subwoofer , Velodyne Wiconnect 10 Wireless Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 8 8 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 10 10 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 12 12 Subwoofer , Velodyne Eq Max 15 15 Subwoofer , Velodyne

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off