Shakers - Simple/Cheap Hookup - Visual Guide - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 2507 Old 10-20-2004, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Javaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep in mind that the cheaper non-pro versions are still availible for great prices. Since people don't run them at full power, these should still have plenty of moving power to give the effect you want. I've been very happy with a single pair shaking a whole couch and wouldn't feel comfortable turning them up. it would be a bit too much shaking! Besides, the core of both are about the same size, the biggest difference being the heat fins, which probably aren't really necessary.
Javaman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 2507 Old 10-20-2004, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Awesome point.I assumed all of em went up in price.I believe most here use the regular with good success.Time to go hunting.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #273 of 2507 Old 10-24-2004, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Deja-vue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As some of you know, i am using this amp to drive my Shakers.
The other day, working on my System, i noticed that it gets unusual hot during a movie. Is this normal?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Deja-vue is offline  
post #274 of 2507 Old 10-30-2004, 07:54 PM
Member
 
Want2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any reason you shouldnt buy the non pro ? Since I cannot find them at the price I want I thought of just buying 1 per chair.

They overheat or whats the deal?
Want2race is offline  
post #275 of 2507 Old 10-31-2004, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I assume you mean non pro shakers..They would be probably more than fine,especially at 1 per chair.I use pros, but many here are using the regular versions with great success..I'd go for it.As I often say, it doesn't take much power to get these going at all!!

bricikie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #276 of 2507 Old 11-01-2004, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
colinsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brickie,
I know you are using the 50Hz fmod. Why did you pick that one over the 70Hz?

Anybody else have any opinions on choosing the right filter?

Colin.

Colin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
colinsm is offline  
post #277 of 2507 Old 11-01-2004, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
For me, it was wanting them to shake only when necessary.I didn't want them shaking on a deep mans voice and that type of stuff..No science or anything behind it.I have tried the 70hz and have to admit I didn't notice or really feel a big difference between the two..

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #278 of 2507 Old 11-01-2004, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
colinsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Brickie

Colin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
colinsm is offline  
post #279 of 2507 Old 11-01-2004, 04:28 PM
Member
 
davey_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alberta
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

So I'm trying to figure out the draw on my shakers. I had originally wired them as per brickie's suggestion, I have 6 25W Aura shakers, 3 wired in series going to L channel, 3 going to R channel. Problem is, the amp that I'm currently using just died. I don't want to change the wiring, so I"m looking at getting a plate amp from PE and wondering if this will work (I need 2 channels) and what the actual Ohm rating would be for 3 wired in series. Can someone help? thanks guys!

Davey
davey_fl is offline  
post #280 of 2507 Old 11-01-2004, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Davey,

Sorry to hear your amp died.

Three 4-ohm shakers in series equals 12 ohms.

Two sets of three in parallel equal 6 ohms.

It would easily be a load most plate-amps could handle. (since they are usually rated for 4 ohm loads, and higher resistance loads (6-ohms) are easier for them to drive)

Joe L.
J. L. is offline  
post #281 of 2507 Old 11-01-2004, 06:58 PM
Member
 
davey_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alberta
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey JL,

So it would be better to change the wiring to parallel to equal 6ohms rather than have the 12 ohms? Also, on the plate amp, is there a left and right connection (2ch) so that each set runs off one 'side'? I'm not sure how the plate amp works....

thanks

davey
davey_fl is offline  
post #282 of 2507 Old 11-01-2004, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Davey,although I don't recommend the plate amp,it should work..If you have 3 wired in series on each channel the load is 12 ohms.Wire both channels to 1 out put of a plate amp(assume mono operation is what the amp is), then you'd have 6 ohms..should be fine in my opinion.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #283 of 2507 Old 11-02-2004, 07:15 AM
Member
 
davey_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alberta
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Brickie,

What's the reasoning behind not using a plate amp??
thanks

davey
davey_fl is offline  
post #284 of 2507 Old 11-02-2004, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Deja-vue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I use a Plate Amp from PE, 250 Watt, comes with Remote and i love it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Deja-vue is offline  
post #285 of 2507 Old 11-02-2004, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
6 shakers connected to a single channel plate amplifier would be wired like this:

Code:
    +-------------------+
    |                   |
    |                   |
    |           +-------+-------+
    |           |               |
    |           |               |
    |         Shaker1        Shaker4
    |           |               |
  Plate         |               |
Amplifier     Shaker2        Shaker5
    |           |               |
    |           |               |
    |         Shaker3        Shaker6
    |           |               |
    |           |               |
    |           +-------+-------+
    |                   |
    |                   |
    +-------------------+
Each string of three 4-ohm shakers in series (Shaker1,2,3) equals 12 ohms.

Two strings (of three), both paralleled and connected to a single channel plate amplifier would result in a 6 ohm load to the amplifier.

Joe L.
(Hope my crude ascii drawings line up)
J. L. is offline  
post #286 of 2507 Old 11-02-2004, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
mshe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by colinsm
Brickie,
I know you are using the 50Hz fmod. Why did you pick that one over the 70Hz?

Anybody else have any opinions on choosing the right filter?


It's personal opinion. I have my shakers set to a standard 80hz (same as my subs) cutoff and it works great. The shakers amplify the effect of my subwoofers.

Others use 50hz to make them shake only when there is deep bass (i.e. a very deep rumble).

If your amp has a changable cutoff, try different frequencies to see what you like... then buy a FMOD to isolate the shakers at your selected cutoff.
mshe is offline  
post #287 of 2507 Old 11-02-2004, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Want2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought 6 of them..Im excited to get them like you wont believe!

My question isnt about how to wire but the wire itself. I have a 500 yard roll of 22ga speaker wire. Would I need to spend the money on good wire again? I know I need 200ft so I am reluctant to run anything great since its just sub base frequencies.

What wire is everyone using?
Want2race is offline  
post #288 of 2507 Old 11-02-2004, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
22 gauge wire has a resistance of 16.8 ohms per 1000 feet.

If you wire the shakers as shown in my prior illustration and ran a 30 foot length of 22 gauge from each shaker back to the amplifier location and wired them series there it would result in 180 feet of wire in the series string.

180 feet of wire would have a equivalent resistance of about 3 ohms.

That resistance would be then added to the 12 ohm load represented by the three shakers in series for a total of 15 ohms. The total power would then be proportionally delivered to the shakers (approx. 80 % of the power) and the rest lost in the wire (approx. 20 % of the power)

Worst case scenario with 180 feet of 22 ga wire, turn the amplifier gain up about 20% higher and you would end up with the same power delivered to the shakers as if you had used short lengths of heavy gauge wire.

I would suggest that rather than purchasing new wire, unless you have very-very long runs of wire from your shakers to your amplifier, use what you have on hand. It will work just fine.

Joe L.

(Other wire gauge resistances)
20 gauge wire has a resistance of 10.5 ohms per 1000 feet or 1.89 ohms for 180 feet of wire.

18 gauge wire has a resistance of 6.6 ohms per 1000 feet or 1.118 ohms for 180 feet of wire.

16 gauge wire has a resistance of 4.2 ohms per 1000 feet or 0.756 ohms for 180 feet of wire.

14 gauge wire has a resistance of 2.6 ohms per 1000 feet or 0.468 ohms for 180 feet of wire.

12 gauge wire has a resistance of 1.7 ohms per 1000 feet or 0.306 ohms for 180 feet of wire.
J. L. is offline  
post #289 of 2507 Old 11-02-2004, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Want2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by J. L.
22 gauge wire has a resistance of 16.8 ohms per 1000 feet.

If you wire the shakers as shown in my prior illustration and ran a 30 foot length of 22 gauge from each shaker back to the amplifier location and wired them series there it would result in 180 feet of wire in the series string.

180 feet of wire would have a equivalent resistance of about 3 ohms.

That resistance would be then added to the 12 ohm load represented by the three shakers in series for a total of 15 ohms. The total power would then be proportionally delivered to the shakers (approx. 80 % of the power) and the rest lost in the wire (approx. 20 % of the power)

Worst case scenario with 180 feet of 22 ga wire, turn the amplifier gain up about 20% higher and you would end up with the same power delivered to the shakers as if you had used short lengths of heavy gauge wire.

I would suggest that rather than purchasing new wire, unless you have very-very long runs of wire from your shakers to your amplifier, use what you have on hand. It will work just fine.

Joe L.

(Other wire gauge resistances)
20 gauge wire has a resistance of 10.5 ohms per 1000 feet or 1.89 ohms for 180 feet of wire.

18 gauge wire has a resistance of 6.6 ohms per 1000 feet or 1.118 ohms for 180 feet of wire.

16 gauge wire has a resistance of 4.2 ohms per 1000 feet or 0.756 ohms for 180 feet of wire.

14 gauge wire has a resistance of 2.6 ohms per 1000 feet or 0.468 ohms for 180 feet of wire.

12 gauge wire has a resistance of 1.7 ohms per 1000 feet or 0.306 ohms for 180 feet of wire.

many thanks.. Thats invaluable advice!

I have a spare receiver. I am going to wire 2 the center, 2 to the right and 2 to the left. That way I could achieve about 8.77 ohms per channel. Thats good enough for me.
Want2race is offline  
post #290 of 2507 Old 11-02-2004, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
J.L. is most definitely the man!! Taught me quite a bit about ohms and such here..The reasoning behind the receiver preferred over a plate amp was simply the volume control part of it..Granted I don't use a remote,many claim them to be invaluable in setup of the shakers. Plate amps themselves can be quite awesome.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #291 of 2507 Old 11-02-2004, 05:25 PM
Member
 
Want2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by brickie
J.L. is most definitely the man!! Taught me quite a bit about ohms and such here..The reasoning behind the receiver preferred over a plate amp was simply the volume control part of it..Granted I don't use a remote,many claim them to be invaluable in setup of the shakers. Plate amps themselves can be quite awesome.

brickie

I have a connection to JBL subs so i thought about buying a cheap 15" powered sub and stealing the amp but I think there is potentially more functionallity in the receiver amp.. Time will tell and things can be undone/redone!
Want2race is offline  
post #292 of 2507 Old 11-03-2004, 06:32 AM
Member
 
davey_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alberta
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by J. L.
6 shakers connected to a single channel plate amplifier would be wired like this:

Code:
    +-------------------+
    |                   |
    |                   |
    |           +-------+-------+
    |           |                     |
    |           |                     |
    |         Shaker1        Shaker4
    |           |                     |
  Plate      |                     |
Amplifier Shaker2        Shaker5
    |           |                     |
    |           |                     |
    |         Shaker3        Shaker6
    |           |                     |
    |           |                     |
    |           +-------+-------+
    |                      |
    |                      |
    +----------------+
Each string of three 4-ohm shakers in series (Shaker1,2,3) equals 12 ohms.

Two strings (of three), both paralleled and connected to a single channel plate amplifier would result in a 6 ohm load to the amplifier.

Joe L.
(Hope my crude ascii drawings line up)

Hi Joe,

I take it in the paralleled config in ascii above that all + wires are connected together and all - wires are connected together, and in the end you just have one + and one - running to the plate amp??

Thx

Davey
davey_fl is offline  
post #293 of 2507 Old 11-04-2004, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Want2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 6 shakers today.. I tried to hook them up as shown but the darn things are always on.

my receiver (a jbl DCR600) says that the sub takes care of all frequencies below 150hz I believe. So all i am getting is audio thru the shaker. Is there something I am doing wrong or is this receiver just not going to work?
Want2race is offline  
post #294 of 2507 Old 11-04-2004, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
mshe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Want2race
I got my 6 shakers today.. I tried to hook them up as shown but the darn things are always on.

my receiver (a jbl DCR600) says that the sub takes care of all frequencies below 150hz I believe. So all i am getting is audio thru the shaker. Is there something I am doing wrong or is this receiver just not going to work?


Your receiver's cross over is way too high - do you have an option to use 70hz or 80hz?

If not, you can use a 70hz low-pass Harrision Lab F-Mod to filter out the higher frequencies.

http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showd...number=266-252

You can also try a 50hz low-pass filter.

BTW, if you order from Harrision Lab's eBay store, you can mix-and-match the filters.

BTW, how are you hooking up your shaker amp? On your primary surround sound amp... are you splitting the sub-out to the shaker amp?
mshe is offline  
post #295 of 2507 Old 11-05-2004, 05:00 AM
Member
 
Want2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mshe
Your receiver's cross over is way too high - do you have an option to use 70hz or 80hz?

If not, you can use a 70hz low-pass Harrision Lab F-Mod to filter out the higher frequencies.

http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showd...number=266-252

You can also try a 50hz low-pass filter.

BTW, if you order from Harrision Lab's eBay store, you can mix-and-match the filters.

BTW, how are you hooking up your shaker amp? On your primary surround sound amp... are you splitting the sub-out to the shaker amp?

There really arent any options on the receiver,,

Im using 3 channels on the amp. 2 shakers in series per channel.. Thinking it should work
Want2race is offline  
post #296 of 2507 Old 11-05-2004, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Want2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I started a massive search for those things that are basically RCAs but limit frequencies.. Could not find them for the life of me. Tried 19 different local shops..

Well I bought a Plate amp today.. i went to a local place trying to buy a funked up sub with a good amp.. i walked out with a 15" 290watt plate amp and just junked the rest.. The cost $30 from friends I do business with often.

So I get home and setup the 6 of them in a way that should yield 8ohms. It works, but its really weak in my mind.. Are these supposed to be a violant shake? Not even attached they seemed to be weak, I connected them to my stadium box and weaksauce..

Whats the deal? I'm now really tempted to return them. I expected a seat shaking experience but i think theres more noise than shaking.. 290 watts should be plenty but seems rather weak!
Want2race is offline  
post #297 of 2507 Old 11-05-2004, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Need more details as to something sounds wrong..With 3 under my couch the shake can get very extreme if I want it..Are you attached to furniture directly or a riser of sorts?

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #298 of 2507 Old 11-05-2004, 08:41 PM
PAW
AVS Special Member
 
PAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Arvada, CO
Posts: 1,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got 4 Aura Pro Shakers (kicking myself for not buy more when PartsExpress had them). Any way, I need to build a wooden support structure inside the couchs. Does it matter what species of wood I use? Meaning does hickory (which is very hard and stiff) transmit vibrations better that oak; oak being better than pine. Or does it just not matter? What about plywood?

Aubrey
PAW is offline  
post #299 of 2507 Old 11-05-2004, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Whatever wood you use,you'll be fine..If it's a hardwood you may have to drill all holes first, but i'm using rugular ol MDF and it works awesome!!

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #300 of 2507 Old 11-06-2004, 04:47 AM
Senior Member
 
mshe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Want2race
So I get home and setup the 6 of them in a way that should yield 8ohms. It works, but its really weak in my mind.. Are these supposed to be a violant shake? Not even attached they seemed to be weak, I connected them to my stadium box and weaksauce..

Whats the deal? I'm now really tempted to return them. I expected a seat shaking experience but i think theres more noise than shaking.. 290 watts should be plenty but seems rather weak!

Oh yes - definately should be a shaking experience. Actually very little sound comes out of the shaker... unless you're passing the shakers high frequences.

Perhaps the amp is overrated for 290W? Or is the amp rated at 290W for a 4ohm load?

How about rewiring only 2 of the shakers to the amp... then give it a try?
mshe is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off