Shakers - Simple/Cheap Hookup - Visual Guide - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2525 Old 01-06-2005, 01:40 PM
Member
 
elwopo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
great answer thank you... thats what i thought anyways heh

THE GREASY GUY

elwopo!
elwopo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2525 Old 01-06-2005, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 9,201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1016 Post(s)
Liked: 523
I have just placed an order for the new Clark Silver-Plus transducer, a pair of FMOD 50 Hz lowpass filters (only come in pairs at Parts Express) and an audio Y-splitter.

Can one Clark shake a loveseat or are two necessary?

I'm wiring the one shaker to the other free amp in my stereo Samson pro amp (the other powers my SVS sub). It does 350 watts/channel @ 4 ohms. The only problem is that I can't control the shaker's volume individually with a remote, although there is an input control knob on the amp for each channel.

Did I do good?

Dan

Listen up, studios! Just say "NO" to DNR and EE!!
Dan Hitchman is online now  
post #453 of 2525 Old 01-07-2005, 09:00 AM
RIT
Advanced Member
 
RIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You did good Dan. Experiment is the only way to know if one shaker is enough. I also ordered a new silver-plus model. Going to attach this one under the living room floor.

Home theater on a budget.
RIT is offline  
post #454 of 2525 Old 01-12-2005, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dan Forsyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering how I would be able to hook up bass shakers to a futon and how many would be good for one futon.
Dan Forsyth is offline  
post #455 of 2525 Old 01-13-2005, 06:32 PM
Member
 
KBoucher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running 6 Auras wired in 3 in series - Using a Panasonic 100 watt amp. to drive shakers - the signal from the main amp. is going to 2 subs so its split a third time for shaker amp. - Going into CD in on the shaker amp.

I have to turn the shaker amp. up to 90% to get any kind of shake in the couch. Whats wrong? It should go gang busters at 50%?

The crossover is set to 80 on the main amp and the shaker amp is set to stereo with the speakers set to large which sends the whole spectrum.

The only other variable is I had to mount the shakers on a thin strip of wood under the couch which said strip is nailed into the frame. The couches are recliners so there is not many mounting options like using a separate piece of wood.

Can you eliminate the mounting issues by testing the shaker (i.e. should it jump around when running not mounted)?

Also can you expect to get shaking by sending a subwoofer test tone from the main amp to the shakers.

Any help would be appreciated its just not the experience I expected.
KBoucher is offline  
post #456 of 2525 Old 01-13-2005, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I would conduct a few test if possible..Your setup is similar to mine except that your receiver is MORE powerful than mine.And I can only turn mine up half at most.actually a little below half.

Can you eliminate the extra "y" split to see if maybe it's bad? Even plug in shaker amp straight to LFE out to see what happens.Play a demo scene like the pod race and see what happens.Try it sitting in couch or chair,and also reach under and grab shaker to see if you can feel it vibrating.This will tell you if it's a mounting problem.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #457 of 2525 Old 01-13-2005, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
frostlich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How thin and rigid is the thin wood? If not rigid/solid enough, the vibes won't be coupled effectively.

I had similar problems because like you, I have a couch with recliners. I was driving 4 pro's with an Adcom 555II ~160watts per channel(2 shakers/channel). I was cranking it way up to the point of seeing overdrive warnings on the amp! Still, I could barely feel the shakers.

My shakers were screwed into the wooden part of the frame, but my guess is that the vibrations weren't coupled well enough through the rest of the chair to the seat. On my couch/recliners there doesn't seem to be much in the way of direct contact between the wooden framing and the metal reclining mech of the seat.

The challenge was to find a decent mounting place close as possible to the bottom of the seat, and still have clearance for the reclining mechanism.
I found that underneath were 2 metal railings running directly beneath the seat from the front of the sofa to the back. They were even nice enough to have small holes already so I didn' t have to drill. A 3/4" of plywood cut to measure, secured with drywall screws into these rails and I'm all set. No problem getting the shakes now.

My point is that for my situation, attaching to the wooden frame didn't work well. I found a way to attach a piece of plywood to the metal part of the seat frame. Thats my best result.

However, the seat is a bit less confy because when you sit down, you make contact with the plywood that is under the cusion. Not much you can do about it in my case, but I wouldn't have it any other way. Good Luck!
frostlich is offline  
post #458 of 2525 Old 01-14-2005, 10:29 AM
Member
 
KBoucher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your replys, I will try remounting and also test the y spliter.
KBoucher is offline  
post #459 of 2525 Old 01-24-2005, 09:54 PM
 
jimmy666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have 2 couches with shakers. one on A-left and the other A-right. when i swing the balance all the way left or right it still doesn't totally cut the effect from the other channel. basically i want to be able to turn one couch totally off if it is wanted by the viewers. to do this by remote would be that much better. could i run one couch off A and one off B? would i wire one wire off the LEFT-positive and the other RIGHT-negative? is this possible?

or could i leave them wired like they are and somehow flip a switch that allows the signal to go through the speaker cable or not? by remote?


my HT is still in the calibrating process. but so far i've found that everybody that has experienced the shakers has different opinions of how much to push them. some friends say crank 'em. some say turn them off. i want to be able to do both. one couch shakes and one doesn't

any ideas???
jimmy666 is offline  
post #460 of 2525 Old 01-24-2005, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Run them in a A + B configuration..Didn't say how many shakers you have,and how many per couch..But in that config you could always simply use the remote to switch B or A off if necessary.Once again assume they are being ran off a receiver that allows this..

Just checked my Pioneer 814, and I can have any config of A or B that I need.Hope this helps.

I'd wire them so that I had an even amount on each channel.Let's say you had 3 per couch,and want control,and EVEN shaking power.I'd wire 3 to the left A channel, and then 3 to the left B channel.Turn balance all the way to left and in A + B they both shake.A, tan couch shakes,B only the brown couch shakes.Or turn them off completely for no effect..There are many ways you can do this.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #461 of 2525 Old 01-24-2005, 11:40 PM
 
jimmy666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
brickie once again is the man

yes i have 3 on each couch. unfortunately i don't have remote power to run A/B control, but that's no big deal. i wasn't sure if running them off one channel only had any effect of receiver performance or not.

thanks so much
jimmy666 is offline  
post #462 of 2525 Old 01-24-2005, 11:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Not at all..Glad to help.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #463 of 2525 Old 01-26-2005, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rotoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
First time poster, long time lurker...

Just picked up 6 of these last week...and scored a (way too much) Radio Shack 250w PA amp for $80. Now I just need to secretly install them when the girlfriend isn't looking. We're doing the Extended Editions of the first two LOTR movies on Saturday for a group of friends and I'm dying to see their reaction. I just hope I can get this done by then on the sly.

Thanks to everyone for the info here.

Btw, I'm wiring them 3 in series and then one series per channel.

I have a couch in the backrow and a futon with a metal frame in the front. Not sure how I'm going to hook the shakers up to the futon but I'll figure something out.

Xbox handle: TheRotoman
Rotoman is offline  
post #464 of 2525 Old 01-26-2005, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Rotoman, good luck..I did mine secretly as well and let the wife and family experience them before telling the "secret".

If I wer you,i'd find a way to bolt some wood to the futon frame(underneath), and then mount the shakers to that.Hope it works out for you.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #465 of 2525 Old 01-27-2005, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dan Forsyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Rotoman
First time poster, long time lurker...

Just picked up 6 of these last week...and scored a (way too much) Radio Shack 250w PA amp for $80. Now I just need to secretly install them when the girlfriend isn't looking. We're doing the Extended Editions of the first two LOTR movies on Saturday for a group of friends and I'm dying to see their reaction. I just hope I can get this done by then on the sly.

Thanks to everyone for the info here.

Btw, I'm wiring them 3 in series and then one series per channel.

I have a couch in the backrow and a futon with a metal frame in the front. Not sure how I'm going to hook the shakers up to the futon but I'll figure something out.

Tell use how things work out
Dan Forsyth is offline  
post #466 of 2525 Old 02-02-2005, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I have an amp that will control the crossover (say I set it to 50 Hz) I wouldn't need to worry about fmodding it right? Cuz the amp is performing the crossover for me. Do I understand this correctly? I kinda thought you could control this with most amps. No?

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #467 of 2525 Old 02-02-2005, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Add me to the growing list of bass shaker owners. Just ordered from PE for $29.80/pair x 2. I read through this whole thread. Man, is it long!

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #468 of 2525 Old 02-02-2005, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You are correct.If your sub lfe is set at a 50 hz cross over then adding a 50 hz crossover in would be unnecessary.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #469 of 2525 Old 02-02-2005, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks brickie!

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #470 of 2525 Old 02-02-2005, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You're welcome..Let us know how they turn out!

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #471 of 2525 Old 02-04-2005, 08:06 AM
RIT
Advanced Member
 
RIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks here is an article I found :
http://www.keohi.com/keohihdtv/acces...uykuo_mod.html

Home theater on a budget.
RIT is offline  
post #472 of 2525 Old 02-04-2005, 07:20 PM
Member
 
spikemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered some of the 25w shakers, and i'd rather nto have to make a plywood frame to fit into the bottom of my couch. I should just be able to screw it straight into the frame assuming i find a big enough piece of wood in the frame right?
spikemike is offline  
post #473 of 2525 Old 02-04-2005, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Correct..I would try to put one under each cushion or as close as possible to minimze the effect being overly exaggerated in one particular location..

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #474 of 2525 Old 02-08-2005, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
O.K. I got my bass shakers today. Is the silver wire negative or positive? and gold wire negative or positive? or does it even matter?

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #475 of 2525 Old 02-08-2005, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Huskerfan,

It really doesn't matter.

If you mount two or more to the same chair, then you might want to watch polarity.

If on separate chairs, and you can tell that your neighbor's chair vibrated 180 degrees out of phase with yours, then you are probably sitting very very close and should watch polarity since it might as well be one chair with you sitting so close together.

Personally, if not marked otherwise, I would use the copper colored wire as positive and the silver colored wire as negative. but, as long as you are consistent... it really doesn't matter.

Joe L.
J. L. is offline  
post #476 of 2525 Old 02-08-2005, 06:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Joe. As long as I am consistant I didn't really think it mattered, but I wanted to ask someone who knows more about this stuff than I do. And that would be just about everyone on this forum.

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #477 of 2525 Old 02-09-2005, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
ken-ha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I use the output from the subwoofer (my subwoofer is an active subwoofer) instead of buying an amplifer?

Thanks
Ken

Sea Breeze Theater is now under construction.
ken-ha is offline  
post #478 of 2525 Old 02-09-2005, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The common wisdom is to use a separate receiver/amp. Doesn't have to be anything fancy. Just a used, old one you might be able to pick up at a garage sale for $10.

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #479 of 2525 Old 02-09-2005, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
jenielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
ken-ha:
More than likely your "active" sub is only active in and of itself.

Meaning, it is a powered subwoofer, but more than likely any outputs on the sub are line-level outputs and/or (in this case, worse) they may have an internal cross-over which brings the output on those terminals to a crossed-over level to handle satellite speakers. Which you wouldn't want your shakers buzzing when someone talks, etc...
jenielsen is offline  
post #480 of 2525 Old 02-09-2005, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
ken-ha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, guys for the help.
I forgot to mention that I pickup 4 shakers about a month ago from Partsexpress but I just don't have time to wire them up yet.

Regards
Ken

Sea Breeze Theater is now under construction.
ken-ha is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off