Shakers - Simple/Cheap Hookup - Visual Guide - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 2491 Old 04-24-2004, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
kfc75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could I use the Harman Kardon PA 2000 power amp to drive 4 of the pro bass shakers (2 sets of 2 in series)? One call has them refurb, I really don't want to have to put one of those ****** looking $99 stereo receivers that bestbuy / circuit city carry by Teac, KLH or sherwood in my audio rack, plus I don't need another tuner or video inputs ect... all those extra buttons I don't need or will use, I thin the amp looks really slick.
kfc75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 2491 Old 05-02-2004, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
suffolk112000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson MI
Posts: 6,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Old 5.1 Reciever

I have a 7+ year old Pioneer VSX-D606S 5.1 receiver rated at 100 watts per channel.
How many pro 50 watt shakers could I effectively run out of this receiver if using it to run shakers only?
Is anyone else using this receiver to run shakers?

Craig

Domino's donÂt fall all at once, they fall one at a time...
suffolk112000 is offline  
post #123 of 2491 Old 05-03-2004, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
pixel8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: the Matrix
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unlike many here, I got myself only a pair of 25w 4 ohms shakers for my 2 lazyboys.

How do I connect them to my amp (85watts 8ohms per channel)?

1) 2 shakers to +/- of one channel (L or R)
2) 2 shakers to + of L channel and - of R channel
3) 1 shaker to each channel

I am oblivious to the 'ohms' impact, can someone explain why I need to match the ohms of my amp?

Clatto! Verata! Nnyaarrghahum(coughcough)!!
pixel8 is offline  
post #124 of 2491 Old 05-10-2004, 10:47 PM
Member
 
DexS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi

Looking through the various posts..Do I need a FMOD even I use the sub out from my receiver ? I thought the sub out only produces 120hz and below..I am looking to hook up an old receiver set to stereo for the shakers..

Thanks for your advises.

Dex
DexS is offline  
post #125 of 2491 Old 05-10-2004, 11:31 PM
Senior Member
 
pixel8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: the Matrix
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My advice is to try first without the FMOD. Maybe you will be satisfied with the shaking.

Clatto! Verata! Nnyaarrghahum(coughcough)!!
pixel8 is offline  
post #126 of 2491 Old 05-13-2004, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
this is good advice, although i use a fmod.Essentially you want to stop the shaking when say "Vader" is speaking..I don't think you need it for that, even though there may be decent bass in his voice..The f-mod allows you to limit it to only the deeper bass..Explosions, etc..When the effect is really needed and will be more convincing..After a few movies my wife still doesn't know i installed them..She just thinks the bass is stronger on a few movies we've watched..Which we like decent bass levels anyway.Hope this helped..

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #127 of 2491 Old 05-13-2004, 08:56 PM
Senior Member
 
pixel8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: the Matrix
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Brickie,
I dun have any LD or DVD material for Star Wars, so can't comment on Vader's voice. But how do you measure the Hz frequency for Vader's voice if it's above/below 50Hz? Who knows... maybe his voice was meant for LFE output?

Other scene I can recall that comes close with his voice is maybe the creatures' voice/roar from Fifth Element.

The other sure way to check was via the AVIA LFE sweep signal.

Clatto! Verata! Nnyaarrghahum(coughcough)!!
pixel8 is offline  
post #128 of 2491 Old 05-14-2004, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
This is just an example i gave you..The main thing is, many myself included would not want my couch to "shake" when he did speak..Yes i'm sure it probably may be routed to lfe when it comes out in sept..But it is appropriate to shake your couch in that instance.By using, a fmod of 50hz, i assure myself my shakers only go off when i feel it is necessary..It truely is a judgement call, and i'm sure there's no right or wrong..But if i were in a persons setup and the couch shook for something like that, i'd think he had his bass cranked artificially too high..

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #129 of 2491 Old 05-16-2004, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
suffolk112000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson MI
Posts: 6,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
What is an FMOD and where can I get one?

I am guessing it serves the same purpose a cross over does.

Do you have to have one for every shaker?

Craig

Domino's donÂt fall all at once, they fall one at a time...
suffolk112000 is offline  
post #130 of 2491 Old 05-16-2004, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Craig, what's up..Yes, a fmod is essentially a xover.You don't need one for each shaker.It goes in line with the input on your second receiver.You can get them from Parts Express. They are about $25 a pair.And yes they must be bought in pairs.I use a 50hz right now.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #131 of 2491 Old 05-18-2004, 03:36 PM
Member
 
FramerJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plympton.MA
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need help. I have 2 Buttkicker, They need a minimum 400 watts each at 4ohms. I have 2 extra channels on my amp at 200watts each channel. Does anyone see how I can make this work.
Thanks for any help.
FramerJohn is offline  
post #132 of 2491 Old 05-18-2004, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Have you tried them to see if maybe you have enough power present to drive them? Not familiar with the buttkickers, but i see they need gobs of power.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #133 of 2491 Old 05-18-2004, 05:06 PM
Member
 
FramerJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plympton.MA
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by brickie
Have you tried them to see if maybe you have enough power present to drive them? Not familiar with the buttkickers, but i see they need gobs of power.

brickie

I don't know how how this all works yet. I have 200 watts at 8ohms in each channel so I didn't know if there was to wire them to get 400watts at 4ohms to each shaker.
??????
FramerJohn is offline  
post #134 of 2491 Old 05-18-2004, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
In the best amps, when they're presented with a 4 ohm load they should double there power..I would say find out what your amp is rated at for a 4 ohm load.IF it can handle a 4ohm load and it does increase substantially in power you may be in business.

If it's say a 5 or 7 channel amp, and you've already got 8ohm speakers hooked-up I don't know if you could put a 4 ohm load on the extra channels..hopefully the experts will chime in here.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #135 of 2491 Old 05-18-2004, 06:53 PM
Member
 
FramerJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plympton.MA
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My amp is a 7 channel amp and I'm using 5 channels for 8ohms speakers. I figured I would see if I could use the other 2 channels before I bought another amp.
FramerJohn is offline  
post #136 of 2491 Old 05-18-2004, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Yeah, that's what i possibly figured..Just not sure if there would be a problem putting those 4 ohm buttkickers on those other 2 channels.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #137 of 2491 Old 05-20-2004, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
suffolk112000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson MI
Posts: 6,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


Originally posted by brickie
Craig, what's up..Yes, a fmod is essentially a xover.You don't need one for each shaker.It goes in line with the input on your second receiver.You can get them from Parts Express. They are about $25 a pair.And yes they must be bought in pairs.I use a 50hz right now.

brickie

Another question.
So if I by a pair of them, (F-Mods) could I run as many as 8 shakers on them. Four shakers per F-mod? That would be two separate feeds off the 2nd reciever of course.
Do I just type in fmod when searching the P-Express site and I will find them that way?
Thanks for the help!!!
Craig

Domino's donÂt fall all at once, they fall one at a time...
suffolk112000 is offline  
post #138 of 2491 Old 05-20-2004, 10:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Craig, they will come if you do a search that way.. But you should not need to seperate feeds from amp,All you need is 1 fmod in line with the cable going to your 2nd receiver.8 is a nice #. It should be easy to come up with a ohms rating that your 2nd receiver or amp likes.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #139 of 2491 Old 05-22-2004, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bob_vdi
I posted this in Troys message.
I'm not sure if it is safe for his receiver (4ohm at 250 w or 8ohm at 150w).
Total Ohms was 4.67 as drawn.
Comments?

Bob,

First, I think you got the math wrong.

Three 4 ohm shakers in parallel = 1/(1/4 + 1/4 + 1/4 ) ohms
That results in a load of 1.33 ohms.
Putting that in series with one 4 ohm shaker results in 5.33 ohms load.

Putting that combination in parallel with another like combination is
1/(1/5.33 + 1/5.33) ohms.

Doing the math, your wiring diagram results in a resistance of 2.665 ohms to the amplifier. I doubt that is any good for the amplifier.

Compounding the problem, as I said in an earlier post, the wiring you illustrated does not equally shake each "shaker" Most of the power is delivered to the two shakers you have in series with the others. The remaining power is shared by those in parallel.

So, not only will it result in a load that is bad for your amplifier, but equal distribution of power is not even close. In my opinion, the power should be distributed equally to all the shakers. Not 1/4 of the power to two (those in series with the others) , and 1/12th of the power to the others (those in your diagram wired in parallel).

I might suggest that you use the PE suggested drawing and present an 8 ohm load to the amplifier (don't get hung up on trying to get a 4 ohm load)

Joe L.
J. L. is offline  
post #140 of 2491 Old 05-22-2004, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'd listen to Joe..He corrected my setup and i'm still getting a TREMENDOUS effect from a 12 ohm load!! And i feel safer that all shakers are getting equal power.

The one thing i think some people should realize is that it DOESN"T take alot of power to get these things going!!I'm using what i believe to be a 50 watt per channel receiver(OLD Onkyo), with 6 shakers and I can't get volume near halfway point..The shaking becomes to much.. Yeah maybe a 4 ohm load would be better, i don't know. But man any modest receiver will blow or should i say shake the hell out of these things.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #141 of 2491 Old 05-24-2004, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Deja-vue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You guys made me buy the Aura Bass shakers...shame on you all.
I ripped apart a brand new $5000 Leather-Couch and installed them.( Wife was not Home)
I bought a 2 Channel 200 Watt KLH Amp just for the Shakers on Ebay for $49 and am planning to hook it up, the way you suggested.

Problem is, i already split the Subwoofer-outlet to go to two identical Subs in the Room, can i split it one more time to get the LFE signal into the Shaker-Amp???
Deja-vue is offline  
post #142 of 2491 Old 05-24-2004, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see any reason why you couldn't split the LFE signal once more.

Worse case, you might have to tweak the gain controls on the subs to compensate for slightly less drive to them. (since the signal is being split three ways)

Best case, you will have a low enough output impedance on your LFE output from your receiver and you will not have to adjust any levels (other than on the shakers amp) because the LFE output will not get loaded down any by the additional input to the new shaker amplifier.

Joe L.
J. L. is offline  
post #143 of 2491 Old 05-25-2004, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Deja-vue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Boy, those things rock!!!

I spent about $250.00 on the entire project,(6 hours labor, including running new wires) carefully cut a nice piece of Hardwood that fits snug and tight under the Couch. The Shakers are attached with Carriage Bolts and self-locking Nuts, because i have seen too many wood-screws come loose.
The Covers under my (brand new) Couch was carefully removed and later stapled back on.
I used 10X3.5" Woodscrews to attach my Hardwood plate to the existing Frame on all four Corners. On top of that i used Liquid Nail to get things tight enough.
(i hope, i don't ever have to remove that plate again.)
Well, i pop in my Home-made Demo-DVD (with about 15 of the most awesome DVD-tracks on them) and wooohooo!!!, does this feel nice.
It isn't some annoying vibration, that comes from the Aura's, which i was afraid of.
No, it is a clean, warm THUMP in your behind or back. (somehow i must have managed to attach the wood-plate solid to the Back support on the Couch. lucky shot.

Anyways, i encourage everyone to try it out, it is some work, ok....but the Fun-Factor is 10+.
Deja-vue is offline  
post #144 of 2491 Old 05-25-2004, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Another believer!!!

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #145 of 2491 Old 05-25-2004, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Deja-vue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hey, brickie
I made some pictures while building, i have thrown these on my Website.
There is no Text yet, i will add that later.
just click on my Sig, and perhaps tell me what you Guys think.

Frank
Deja-vue is offline  
post #146 of 2491 Old 05-26-2004, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Very nice!!That is one hell-uv-a wall unit!!!!!!! EXTREMELY polished and pro look..I'm going to check my shakers since I installed them with wood screws.I really don't think they'll come loose,but I do like the wingnut idea.

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #147 of 2491 Old 05-30-2004, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Joey P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, going to make this thread a little longer. There's another topic that isn't addressed all that thoroughly, at least not that I noticed. How many, and where to mount them? I bought two pros, planning to mount one on each couch. Then I started second guessing myself, and I'm wondering if that will be enough. I think what I'll do is zip tie one of them to a couch and if that's good, then great. If it's not enough I'll put them both on one couch and order two more for the other. Now, as for location. Here's a picture of the bottom of my couch if it helps any http://gallery.avsforum.com/showphot...at=all&page=1. I'm not sure how well you can see, the perimeter is framed by four 1X6's, and the three pieces of wood in the middle are 1X2 (although this didn't look like standard sized lumber, that's about the size). So my options for mounting are anywhere along the perimeter, diagonaly (cuz I don't think they will fit straight) on the any of the three pieces in the middle, screw a piece of wood to the three pieces in the middle (perpendicular to them) and mount to that, or zip tie to the spings like I've seen in some pictures of recliners. So many options, so little idea?! If I just use one, I'd imagine it would make the most sense to put it either on the center piece of wood, zip tied to the springs in the middle or on the 1X6 in the rear of it. If I do two of them I'm thinking on the two outside 1X6's. But I don't know. Two more things to mention. First if it goes on one of the 1X6's it will be vertical, is that okay? Second, this couch has one big cushion on top instead of three normal cushions, so that might make a difference as well. Any help would be greatly apprciated.
Joey P is offline  
post #148 of 2491 Old 05-30-2004, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Deja-vue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Joey, did you look at my install at all?
(scroll down)
one Shaker per seat seems to be the best setup, so in your case about three...
I would not at all recommend Zip-ties, as they will most likely dampen some of the vibrations.
Do it right the first time.
You want to use the hardest wood possible, and install the Shakers most rigid to the Frame of the Couch to experience the best vibrations.
(at least, this is what I learned on my project)
Note that I used Carriage-bolts to prevent the Shakers from coming loose.
Just my 2 cents and best of luck to you.

Deja-vue is offline  
post #149 of 2491 Old 05-31-2004, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
hope this works..If not it's posted in the other "big" shaker discussion going.Here is how i mounted mine.

brickie
LL

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
post #150 of 2491 Old 05-31-2004, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: chicago
Posts: 6,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
This from my other post in the other discussion thread on these.Explains what I did.


Iv'e attached a picture of how i mounted mine..perhaps you could do it this way instead of cutting into couch.This is my loveseat,and i did the couch the same way..I had slats of wood running in the direction of the screws, as you'll notice in picture.I just screwed a piece of wood to these "slats" and then mounted shakers firmly to board..Rock solid, and works fabulous.I too did mine while the wife was away..Just makes for less headaches, til she feels them and agrees what a great idea!

brickie

AM I THE ONLY OASIS IN THE DESERT OF STUPIDITY......" SIR BRICKENBOCKER"
brickie is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off