Shakers - Simple/Cheap Hookup - Visual Guide - Page 55 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 2505 Old 10-10-2008, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
LHD21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

Ok, the sub out from my primary receiver (Y-663) into the secondary receiver (Sony) is not working.
The Sony will work with digital or analog stereo in, but not with the sub out from the Y-663.

Anyone knows why that is?
Also, if I was to go with a FMOD low-pass, it looks like it has to be applied before it gets to the receiver.

That won't work if I am doing digital in.
Am I missing something?

Does your sony have a port on the back labeled either Subwoofer Out or LFE Out?

If it does, that's most likely the reason. The sony receiver strips the LFE signal out of the standard channels and pumps it to the dedicated sub out. By doing this you're not gaining anything because you're left with the signal dead ending at an unamplified port. This leaves the mains that you have connected to your shakers with no signal because you're only supplying the sony receiver LFE data.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasyachkin
Even i, the genius, only vaguely understand what i am saying here.
LHD21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 2505 Old 10-10-2008, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by LHD21 View Post

Does your sony have a port on the back labeled either Subwoofer Out or LFE Out?

If it does, that's most likely the reason. The sony receiver strips the LFE signal out of the standard channels and pumps it to the dedicated sub out. By doing this you're not gaining anything because you're left with the signal dead ending at an unamplified port. This leaves the mains that you have connected to your shakers with no signal because you're only supplying the sony receiver LFE data.

Well, that's not exactly correct.
It you set it to "no sub" it mixes the LFE back into the front speaker channels.

When I connect an analog stereo or digital input, it works.
However, when I connect the a sub out from another receiver, it does not.

I tried (LFE from primary sub into):
- direct audio (pure stereo - no additional processing)
- multi-channel in (connecting through its sub in)
- analog in (one of the DVD, SACD, etc. in)
nothing is working.

Again it works if you input in more than a LFE input.
However, the shakers end up rendering the full sound range instead of just the LFE.
spectrumbx is offline  
post #1623 of 2505 Old 10-10-2008, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
LHD21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

Well, that's not exactly correct.
It you set it to "no sub" it mixes the LFE back into the front speaker channels.

When I connect an analog stereo or digital input, it works.
However, when I connect the a sub out from another receiver, it does not.

I tried (LFE from primary sub into):
- direct audio (pure stereo - no additional processing)
- multi-channel in (connecting through its sub in)
- analog in (one of the DVD, SACD, etc. in)
nothing is working.

Again it works if you input in more than a LFE input.
However, the shakers end up rendering the full sound range instead of just the LFE.

I was going to take it there. Just wanted to establish what era your equipment was from.

Have you tried any other device hooked to your sub out? Do you have an RCA -> headphone converter. Plug some headphones in and see if you get some sound. Something besides the sony receiver to prove the output on your sub is hot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasyachkin
Even i, the genius, only vaguely understand what i am saying here.
LHD21 is offline  
post #1624 of 2505 Old 10-10-2008, 01:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by LHD21 View Post

I was going to take it there. Just wanted to establish what era your equipment was from.

Have you tried any other device hooked to your sub out? Do you have an RCA -> headphone converter. Plug some headphones in and see if you get some sound. Something besides the sony receiver to prove the output on your sub is hot.

Yeah, the sub is hot.
I have two subs connected to it.

My receiver has two subs out.
One of the subs out is split through a Y and drives my 2x Klipsch RW-10D.
The other sub out connects to the Sony.

I tried both sub outs with the Sony.
I also tried sub out -> Y RCA -> RCA into the Sony.

Is there anything I could use to slightly amplify the sub out going into the Sony?
I think that might be the issue (that the Sony expects a slight amplified input).
spectrumbx is offline  
post #1625 of 2505 Old 10-10-2008, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Update:

Connecting the Pre-Out Front from the primary to the Sony works, but of course anything below the crossover is missing.

Clearly the Sony refuses to process a channel if it does not have a high frequency.
If I connect the Pre-Out Sub (from the Y-663) to the Right-IN (on the Sony) and the Pre-Out Front Left (from the Y-663) to the Left-IN (on the Sony), only the left channel is process, and the right is dropped.

Grrr!
spectrumbx is offline  
post #1626 of 2505 Old 10-10-2008, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
LHD21, nice explanation. Why not just attach the spreadsheet to your post?

Spectrumbx, your receiver situation doesn't make much sense. Do you have another receiver or amp (heck, even a car audio amp) that you can try, even just for testing?
miltimj is offline  
post #1627 of 2505 Old 10-10-2008, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
LHD21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by miltimj View Post

LHD21, nice explanation. Why not just attach the spreadsheet to your post?

I'm not sure I had the option at the time. It was one of my first posts. I'll go back and add it, if I can at this point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasyachkin
Even i, the genius, only vaguely understand what i am saying here.
LHD21 is offline  
post #1628 of 2505 Old 10-11-2008, 12:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Alright, I did further testing.
Again: Primary amp sub-out -> Sony stereo-in.

If I plug in a headphone, I can faintly hear the LFE out of the Sony.
I can also connect a subwoofer to the Sony and have the LFE playback fine.

It looks like the signal is really weak; hence, it is not able to drive the shakers.
So, it looks like the Sony is not really amplifying the LFE.

I guess I have to get myself a pure amp.
spectrumbx is offline  
post #1629 of 2505 Old 10-11-2008, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by LHD21 View Post

....
You could also do this:
HTPC -> digital optical -> primary receiver -> speakers & subs
HTPC -> digital coaxial -> secondary reciever LFE OUT-> Tertiary receiver -> bass shakers
....

I am going this route.
This way I can control the amplitude of the shakers independently of the main output.
spectrumbx is offline  
post #1630 of 2505 Old 10-11-2008, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
LHD21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

I am going this route.
This way I can control the amplitude of the shakers independently of the main output.

What sub do you have? Does it have any signal level outs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasyachkin
Even i, the genius, only vaguely understand what i am saying here.
LHD21 is offline  
post #1631 of 2505 Old 10-11-2008, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by LHD21 View Post

What sub do you have? Does it have any signal level outs?

I have two Klipsch RW-10D. No signal out.
Plus, I really don't want the main receiver to control the shakers' volume.

At full sound level, I really don't need the shakers as the two subs rattle my theater room and everything in it.

My interest in the shakers has been to feel the bass when playing at a low volume or when listening through headphones.

If the shakers had an internal crossover, things would have been perfect with my current setup.
HTPC -> digital optical -> primary receiver -> speakers & subs
HTPC -> digital coaxial -> secondary reciever -> bass shakers

Anyway, I am shopping for a 3rd amp.
spectrumbx is offline  
post #1632 of 2505 Old 10-11-2008, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
LHD21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

I have two Klipsch RW-10D. No signal out.
Plus, I really don't want the main receiver to control the shakers' volume.

At full sound level, I really don't need the shakers as the two subs rattle my theater room and everything in it.

My interest in the shakers has been to feel the bass when playing at a low volume or when listening through headphones.

If the shakers had an internal crossover, things would have been perfect with my current setup.
HTPC -> digital optical -> primary receiver -> speakers & subs
HTPC -> digital coaxial -> secondary reciever -> bass shakers

Anyway, I am shopping for a 3rd amp.


Heres a pic I found of what you have to work with.


If you had line level outs on the sub you would still need an amplifier between the subs and your shakers. If you put a sub plate amp in there you could control volume, LPF and even turn them off.

HTPC -> digital optical -> primary receiver -> speakers & subs -> plate amplifier -> shakers

At that point you're using the exact same data as your subs and not un-encoding it twice.

If you put a standard receiver there you could do the same besides control the LPF.


How are you splitting the signal between your current receiver and subs now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasyachkin
Even i, the genius, only vaguely understand what i am saying here.
LHD21 is offline  
post #1633 of 2505 Old 10-12-2008, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
That LFE line (in the pic) is an input and not an output.
Nevertheless, that plate amp thing would still not work properly since the primary receiver is still controlling the "base" volume of the sub out.

This is how your subs play louder as you increase the main volume.
At low volume, all of the sub outs will be weak volume wise, and that won't work for the shakers.

Decoding the data twice is the only way to go about it.

My receiver (Y-663) has two subs out (really an internal split).
Using a Y RCA cable, I can connect the two subs plus the shakers' receiver.
However, the Y-663 was controlling the base volume for all three, which is fine for the subs but not for the shakers.

For the setup I am foreseeing, the shakers will have their own decoder and amplifier units.
This is definitely more trouble than it is really worth, but I am too far into it to give up now.
I certainly would not do it again knowing what I know now, but oh well.

I just have to buy a cheap amp, and I will be all set.
On the plus side, I will be able to have the shakers at a different crossover and power level as I wish.
spectrumbx is offline  
post #1634 of 2505 Old 10-12-2008, 09:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
LHD21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

That LFE line (in the pic) is an input and not an output.

I dont think anyone suggested that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

Nevertheless, that plate amp thing would still not work properly since the primary receiver is still controlling the "base" volume of the sub out.

This is how your subs play louder as you increase the main volume.
At low volume, all of the sub outs will be weak volume wise, and that won't work for the shakers.

You forget that the plate amp has a volume control of its own. I can have my LFE out on my amp set at -12db, my sub will be about half volume if its level is set to max and the shakers will still have enough juice to move at their normal level. I actually do this quite often when my gf is sleeping. There is little to no audible bass but my chair is bumping pretty hard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

Decoding the data twice is the only way to go about it.

My receiver (Y-663) has two subs out (really an internal split).
Using a Y RCA cable, I can connect the two subs plus the shakers' receiver.
However, the Y-663 was controlling the base volume for all three, which is fine for the subs but not for the shakers.

For the setup I am foreseeing, the shakers will have their own decoder and amplifier units.
This is definitely more trouble than it is really worth, but I am too far into it to give up now.
I certainly would not do it again knowing what I know now, but oh well.

I just have to buy a cheap amp, and I will be all set.
On the plus side, I will be able to have the shakers at a different crossover and power level as I wish.

You really are set on that particular way, which in my experience is not necessary. You can have a plate amp control the shakers independantly of your sub and due to the line level out of your main receiver the volume of the shakers will be controlled by the master volume. Basically its just replicating the exact same setup you already have with your current powered subs. They have plate amps that control their gain right at the input. You'll have the same setup with the shakers except they wont be nicely contained in a box.

So if you wanted to turn the subs up or down you could do it right by their built in amplifier, same as your shakers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasyachkin
Even i, the genius, only vaguely understand what i am saying here.
LHD21 is offline  
post #1635 of 2505 Old 10-12-2008, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LHD21 View Post

You really are set on that particular way, which in my experience is not necessary. You can have a plate amp control the shakers independantly of your sub and due to the line level out of your main receiver the volume of the shakers will be controlled by the master volume.

I'm pretty sure that's what he meant by:
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

I just have to buy a cheap amp, and I will be all set.
On the plus side, I will be able to have the shakers at a different crossover and power level as I wish.

He wants to use the second sub out on his Y-663 to send to the new (to him, at least) "cheap amp", which will then go to the shakers. Full control via that amp as well as any separate channel capabilities the Y-663 has on the second sub out.
miltimj is offline  
post #1636 of 2505 Old 10-13-2008, 07:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by LHD21 View Post

You forget that the plate amp has a volume control of its own. I can have my LFE out on my amp set at -12db, my sub will be about half volume if its level is set to max and the shakers will still have enough juice to move at their normal level.

Yeah, I can do the same with my subs.

However, the 12db difference is not powerful enough.
I often have my main receiver set at -50/-40db at night (I live in a really quiet place).

I even tested this by going through the secondary zone on my main receiver.
The secondary zone is hard set at +2.5db.
So, I was doing:
Sub-out from Zone 1 -> CD-in for Zone 2 -> Zone 2 stereo out -> Shakers' receiver.

It was an improvement, but not sufficient enough unless I raised the Zone 1 volume to a very high level.
I guess I could test again by reducing all speaker levels to -12db, leave the sub level intact, and raise the subs gains by +12db.
I could end up with a 14.5db gain if I go through Zone 2 again.

I am still buying a third amp/receiver though.
This way the subs and shakers will be at different crossovers and fully independent volume levels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by miltimj View Post

I'm pretty sure that's what he meant by:

He wants to use the second sub out on his Y-663 to send to the new (to him, at least) "cheap amp", which will then go to the shakers. Full control via that amp as well as any separate channel capabilities the Y-663 has on the second sub out.

No, he got where I was going.
spectrumbx is offline  
post #1637 of 2505 Old 10-13-2008, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
LHD21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Make certain to post pics after you get it setup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasyachkin
Even i, the genius, only vaguely understand what i am saying here.
LHD21 is offline  
post #1638 of 2505 Old 11-05-2008, 04:15 PM
Member
 
grod777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bronx,NY
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope this thread is still alive. I am getting introduced to bass shakers. I have read through several pages and have found the info helpful. I have a couple of questions and hope someone can help.
I have an AVR with a sub out which I have split for two subs (L&R). I still have my old AVR which I will use to drive the Bass Shakers. Now since I have the LFE split already do I split the LFE input on both my subs to goto the DVD input of AVR 2 or can I use the LFE from one of my subs unused channels to goto AVR 2?
Will either scenario degrade the LFE? Or should I just try all possible combinations to see which works for me?
grod777 is offline  
post #1639 of 2505 Old 11-10-2008, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where will the 2nd AVR go? Near the first AVR, or near a sub? Just branch off at either location and it should work fine. If you can use any option, I'd use to Y-cables, the first going to the 2nd AVR and a 2nd Y, and the 2nd Y going to each sub.
miltimj is offline  
post #1640 of 2505 Old 11-10-2008, 01:51 PM
Member
 
grod777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bronx,NY
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miltimj View Post

Where will the 2nd AVR go? Near the first AVR, or near a sub? Just branch off at either location and it should work fine. If you can use any option, I'd use to Y-cables, the first going to the 2nd AVR and a 2nd Y, and the 2nd Y going to each sub.

The 2nd AVR will go next to the 1st AVR. I way actually thinking of doing it that way. I will just have to adjust the subs levels using a meter.
grod777 is offline  
post #1641 of 2505 Old 11-11-2008, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's a good way to do it in general (SPL meter), but it shouldn't change anything by doing it the way I suggested, Y-out from the AVR1. You may want to add a low pass FMOD inline to AVR2 if you don't have a crossover on that AVR.
miltimj is offline  
post #1642 of 2505 Old 11-11-2008, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jamis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just thought I'd post some pics of my shaker install in my set of Berkline 13175's.

I have 6 Aura Pro bass shakers wired in series/parallel to a 300W BASH subwoofer plate amp mounted in my av closet.

I basically have two rows of 3 seats. Each row has a speaker wire running to the equipment closet. The seats in each row are wired in series, and the rows are then wired in parallel.

I have a Y-splitter on the subwoofer out on my Denon 3808CI... one wire to the subwoofer, the other to the amp for the shakers. My receiver is crossed-over at 90Hz and the subwoofer's crossover is disabled. The shaker amp is crossed-over at 50Hz.



The seats are tilted forward with the backs removed


jamis is offline  
post #1643 of 2505 Old 11-27-2008, 12:02 PM
Newbie
 
unrealskill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
crazy set up!
unrealskill is offline  
post #1644 of 2505 Old 12-09-2008, 03:36 PM
Member
 
4g vtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got a set of these

1 on the couch and 1 on the love seat

i must say that i am very impressed on how well this things are working so far.... intensity and reponse are top notch

one of the best things i have done to my theater setup
4g vtec is offline  
post #1645 of 2505 Old 12-16-2008, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
formulanerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 9,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok, so i've scanned through a lot of this thread, and plan on reading every page (though its going to take a while) but what i'm looking for is to add two of the small aura's to my recliner (maybe only one if i need it?) and a small amp would be nice if i could mount that under as well... whats best for this situation? a small subwoofer amp? something else? i'd like to get by with just running power and maybe an rca to the chair, or if i had to, hide the small amp behind my tv stand or such and just run a speaker cable, total distance will not exceed 10 feet.

my main AVR is the yammy 663, which is 7.1+1 and i'll only be using 5.1+1... i do have another AVR (older 5.1 pio) but i'd rather not run two avrs due to lack of equipment space on my tv stand.

any recommendations?

edit: also, i'd REALLY like it if the shakers worked when i have the headphones plugged in (i do a lot of headphone gaming)

No trees were harmed forming this post, though many electrons were inconvenienced.
SERGEANT SERGEANT MASTER SERGEANT SHOOTER PERSON
Then:|A40|AX720|F1|K702|DT880|ES7|MS2i Now:|MS1|AD700|PC360|A30
formulanerd is offline  
post #1646 of 2505 Old 12-16-2008, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
formulanerd, it depends whether you have power conveniently located at the recliner, and whether an amp will fit under it mounted somehow. It's typically easier to just run a speaker cable from the amp located near the other components.

I'm not aware of any receivers that will have the sub active with headphones in (or any preouts or speakers, for that matter) - there would need to be some kind of pass-through. But that brings up a great point - this can't be a completely uncommon scenario.

The only thing I can think of is, if you know you will only do this with games, use the RCA out (L+R Y-ed) of the console straight to 2nd amp/receiver, and set low-pass crossover on that to around 50Hz. If no crossover, you can use a low-pass FMOD. Then connect the digital out to digital in of primary receiver. If you don't have a digital input to your primary receiver, split the analog outs from the console.

Connect the output of the 1st receiver to the input of the second (before the FMOD, if applicable) to get shaking from other components in your system. Use the first receiver to connect headphones, and the second amp/receiver to power the shakers.

You're not going to get away from using two amps/receivers that I know of.
miltimj is offline  
post #1647 of 2505 Old 01-01-2009, 04:22 PM
Newbie
 
jeffboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a two tiered riser that is carpeted, my questions is can I mount my aura transducers (8) to the top of the platform? also my platform is on a concrete slab, should I isolate it?
jeffboat is offline  
post #1648 of 2505 Old 01-01-2009, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
J. L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
Posts: 1,699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffboat View Post

I have a two tiered riser that is carpeted, my questions is can I mount my aura transducers (8) to the top of the platform? also my platform is on a concrete slab, should I isolate it?

Yes under the seats might work just fine, even if on top of the riser.

And yes, isolation from the slab is necessary unless you think you can shake your concrete slab. (shaking concrete is not too likely unless you have 1000's of watts of power)
J. L. is offline  
post #1649 of 2505 Old 01-01-2009, 06:24 PM
Newbie
 
jeffboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks J.L. for the advise, I've read a lot of this thread, and it is full of great advise thanks to people like you. Sincerely
jeffboat is offline  
post #1650 of 2505 Old 01-07-2009, 04:34 AM
Senior Member
 
iresq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Annapolis MD
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone got an extra fmod laying around. I know they come in packs of 2 but I only need 1. Thanks.
iresq is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off