Subwoofer with 2 inputs - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
magawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My Dayton Sub100 has 2 subwoofer inputs (Left and Right).However, my reciever Denon Avr 2106 has only 1 subwoofer preout. I am not sure what to do with the extra sub input.

TIA
magawake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
PINKTULIPS7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just Use Left Input To Sub........................ :d

Panasonic TC-P55VT50
HARMAN KARDON AVR 7300
L & R :> POLK RTI A9 500 W
PARASOUND HALO A21 250 W
EMOTIVA UPA-1 200 W
POLK CSI A6 200 W
POLK RTi A3 150 W
POLK F/XI A6 150 W
Panasonic DMP-BDT 500
PANAMAX M5400-EX
SVS PCI12 ULTRA 525 W
PINKTULIPS7 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Vikram R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Split the subwoofer output with a Y-adapter, one to the left channel, one to the right.
Vikram R is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
magawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Wow! thanks for the quick replies.

What happens if I just use Left? Do I have to get a splitter?
magawake is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by magawake
...What happens if I just use Left? Do I have to get a splitter?
You'll get about 3dB more gain with a splitter, or at least you did with the previous model. As I understand it, that doesn't affect the sub's maximum output, though, so it is not especially important. Still, splitters don't cost much (usually under $5.00), so why not?
Macfan424 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
magawake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Cool, got the splitter.

Thanks!
magawake is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 02:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sivadselim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CO
Posts: 16,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 65
splitter useless

"All men are frauds. The only difference between them is that some admit it. I myself deny it."
sivadselim is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PLincoln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivadselim
splitter useless
truth..absolutly no reason to use the splitter...or not to use the splitter if you already own one. it has zero impact on system performance
PLincoln is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 03:03 PM
 
Targus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
You'll get about 3dB more gain with a splitter,
no, you won't.
Targus is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PLincoln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
there is an entire thread dedicated to this...someone use search PLEASE and dont start this argument all over again.
PLincoln is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PLincoln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PLincoln is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by need4speed
there is an entire thread dedicated to this...someone use search PLEASE and dont start this argument all over again.
You're right, but, as noted in at least one of those, different sub manufacturers have different recommendations. The OP specifically asked about the Dayton, and my answer was based on the instruction sheet I got with my older version of that brand. I use a splitter with it, but not with my SVS PC+.
Macfan424 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 03-03-2006, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PLincoln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macfan424
You're right, but, as noted in at least one of those, different sub manufacturers have different recommendations. The OP specifically asked about the Dayton, and my answer was based on the instruction sheet I got with my older version of that brand. I use a splitter with it, but not with my SVS PC+.
i'm not trying to single you out...it was just more than I could take the first time around. the bottom line its that there is zero improvement in performance. yes some amps sum the input and you get the 3db boost...but its not like your gaining free headroom. once you recal the speakers the sub will just be 3db lower at the receiver end of things.

OP...but anyways...enjoy the sub. you got a great bang for the buck ...
PLincoln is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 03-04-2006, 05:32 AM
 
Targus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
yes some amps sum the input and you get the 3db boost...
still no.
Targus is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 03-04-2006, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PLincoln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Targus
still no.
ok
PLincoln is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 03-04-2006, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PLincoln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"How do I hook up Velodyne subwoofers to my single (mono) sub out jack?
The signal sensitivity of the auto on/off circuit can be altered by the input hookup. If you use both inputs (connected by a "Y" cable or splitter cable) the unit will see greater signal at the inputs and turn on at a lower signal level. With only one input connected the unit will require greater signal levels to turn on automatically."
PLincoln is offline  
Closed Thread Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off