Official Epik Subwoofer Thread - Page 680 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20371 of 20380 Old 07-28-2014, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
sandbagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Detroit Rock City
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
The SA1000 does not have 2 sets ouf outputs it simply has a pair of binding posts for the same single output. I know this amp very well as its what I start out with for the Turbo upgrade for the MFW-15 and a few others, soon to have something for the Empire.

Measure the resistance of the 2 drivers the way they are connected, I am guessing its 4ohm, if it is your fine, just run one pair of wires to the amp.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kawg View Post
My Legend is now dead and I plan on buying an external amp to bring it back to life. I noticed when I opened it up the signal from the amp was simply split to the two drivers. Does it make sense to keep this configuration or, if I am going to buy something like a Dayton Audio SA-1000 that has two outputs, should I connect each driver to separate output?
Thanks!

Kevin
----------
Motor City Custom Audio
Bringing you Custom subwoofer kits, with flames if you want
Onix and Melody Valve Hi Fi Audio Dealer serving the Midwest and Canada
sandbagger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20372 of 20380 Old 07-28-2014, 08:47 PM
Newbie
 
Kawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Kevin,
Great insight. Just what I was looking for.

Would anyone like to comment on how much power I really need?
The original spec from a Epik was "300w RMS with 750w RMS short term" for what it's worth. I rarely push them hard, but do enjoy showing guests how good 5.1 can sound when you care about how a system sounds. As much as I love the dual drivers and look of the Legend, if I could buy an even better sub for the price of the amp I will need to bring the Legend back to life, it's probably not worth it.
Thanks,
Kawg
Kawg is offline  
post #20373 of 20380 Old 07-28-2014, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kawg View Post
Kevin,
Great insight. Just what I was looking for.

Would anyone like to comment on how much power I really need?
The original spec from a Epik was "300w RMS with 750w RMS short term" for what it's worth. I rarely push them hard, but do enjoy showing guests how good 5.1 can sound when you care about how a system sounds. As much as I love the dual drivers and look of the Legend, if I could buy an even better sub for the price of the amp I will need to bring the Legend back to life, it's probably not worth it.
Thanks,
Kawg
I can't remember anyone posting about trying to push a lot more power into one, but easy enough to get a reasonably priced amp (like an iNuke 1000dsp for $200) that can provide sufficient power, cheaper than building your own box and buying drivers...unless you have better already of course.

lovinthehd is online now  
post #20374 of 20380 Old 07-29-2014, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KidHorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Derwood, Maryland
Posts: 2,859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kawg View Post
Kevin,
Great insight. Just what I was looking for.

Would anyone like to comment on how much power I really need?
The original spec from a Epik was "300w RMS with 750w RMS short term" for what it's worth. I rarely push them hard, but do enjoy showing guests how good 5.1 can sound when you care about how a system sounds. As much as I love the dual drivers and look of the Legend, if I could buy an even better sub for the price of the amp I will need to bring the Legend back to life, it's probably not worth it.
Thanks,
Kawg

For $500+ you can do better than a legend, but not likely for less than that. You can buy a new external amp for much less than that. There's nothing really great about the legend, but it's better than almost anything sold at Best Buy or Amazon.


I have a legend that works fine and once it goes, it's going in the trash. To me, it's not worth the time and effort to hook up an external amp.
KidHorn is offline  
post #20375 of 20380 Old 07-29-2014, 05:49 AM
Member
 
BostonHxC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Boston
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Empire appears to have died, any help here would be greatly appreciated. Here is my problem:

We recently had work done on the Media Room. At the same time we have had a few upgrades done to the audio section of the setup. I sold my buddy our old Pioneer Elite VSX-23TXH, we now have a Sony XBR-65X850A, an Onkyo TX-NR838 with an Emotiva XPA-3 (running the LCR). I am very happy with the upgrades except now I am unable to get any output from my Epik Empire.

Last time I ran my Empire was two weeks ago, as of last Wednesday I have had the new setup running. I have tried everything with the Empire, swapping RCA cable (using unbalanced inputs) Tried using just LFE input, tried a new Y Splitter and using both the crossover and LFE. Reset the Onkyo to factory defaults, re-run room calibration 7 times (it never detects the Empire). In the Onkyo I even manually setting sub option to YES and manually set the gain in the speaker settings. Just for reference I tested the LFE output of the receiver to rule that out and I get a low frequency signal from my STS towers if I use their LFE inputs (I dont do this normally because I run them as full range towers)

If I set the Empire to Auto it acts like it is getting a signal because it comes out of standby (red led) and goes green. But I get nothing out of it no matter what I do.

I am hoping that I do not need to replace this sub, I have had 5 years of enjoyment out of this beast. If I do need to replace this does anyone have suggestions to something under $1,300 that has similar output and extension as this?
BostonHxC is offline  
post #20376 of 20380 Old 07-30-2014, 04:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandbagger View Post
The SA1000 does not have 2 sets ouf outputs it simply has a pair of binding posts for the same single output. I know this amp very well as its what I start out with for the Turbo upgrade for the MFW-15 and a few others, soon to have something for the Empire.
Kevin- will your package for the Empire have an option for replacement drivers in addition to the amp?
trolly is offline  
post #20377 of 20380 Old 07-30-2014, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
sandbagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Detroit Rock City
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by trolly View Post
Kevin- will your package for the Empire have an option for replacement drivers in addition to the amp?
As for now, NO

I have been able to squeeze a bit more performance out of the current drivers so I do not see a real need to replace the stock drivers. They do perform pretty good. The costs would go up very quickly as soon as you add 2 good drivers to the mix.

Kevin
----------
Motor City Custom Audio
Bringing you Custom subwoofer kits, with flames if you want
Onix and Melody Valve Hi Fi Audio Dealer serving the Midwest and Canada
sandbagger is offline  
post #20378 of 20380 Old 07-30-2014, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
trolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: E. TN
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandbagger View Post
As for now, NO

I have been able to squeeze a bit more performance out of the current drivers so I do not see a real need to replace the stock drivers. They do perform pretty good. The costs would go up very quickly as soon as you add 2 good drivers to the mix.
Kevin- thanks for the reply and update! Is there anything you can share with regard to the replacement amp your bringing? My Empires were purchased right after they came out and they seem like very solid and well built cabinets.....I'd like to hang on to them especially if I can make them better.
trolly is offline  
post #20379 of 20380 Old 08-19-2014, 08:56 PM
Member
 
Waffles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I find it kind of odd that the Epik website isn't shutdown yet. Just has a out of business message with their logo. You can still check out reviews and other stuff. You would think he is paying for that to keep it alive?
Waffles is offline  
post #20380 of 20380 Old 08-20-2014, 08:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
sandbagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Detroit Rock City
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
probably prepaid for the domain and the server space for a few years, that is what I did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waffles View Post
I find it kind of odd that the Epik website isn't shutdown yet. Just has a out of business message with their logo. You can still check out reviews and other stuff. You would think he is paying for that to keep it alive?

Kevin
----------
Motor City Custom Audio
Bringing you Custom subwoofer kits, with flames if you want
Onix and Melody Valve Hi Fi Audio Dealer serving the Midwest and Canada
sandbagger is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Tags
Subwoofers , Epik Legend Subwoofer

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off