Official Epik Subwoofer Thread - Page 684 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20491 of 20514 Old 02-21-2015, 03:50 PM
Member
 
HaleMoana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philly Burbs
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Epik blinking red light

Huge thread I'll try and sift through, but thought I'd ask for maybe a quicker response.

My Epik sub hasn't worked for some time. I finally decided to try and figure it out and noticed that the red light in back just continuously blinks. So it's getting power. I'm hoping it might be something simple like a fuse maybe, hopefully?

With Epik out of business, I'm sure you can appreciate my concern. Sub is probably 4 years old +/-

Currently in the "Design" Phase of my new Theater build

He who buys cheap, buys twice
HaleMoana is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20492 of 20514 Old 02-21-2015, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 8,913
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaleMoana View Post
Huge thread I'll try and sift through, but thought I'd ask for maybe a quicker response.

My Epik sub hasn't worked for some time. I finally decided to try and figure it out and noticed that the red light in back just continuously blinks. So it's getting power. I'm hoping it might be something simple like a fuse maybe, hopefully?

With Epik out of business, I'm sure you can appreciate my concern. Sub is probably 4 years old +/-
Which model do you have? My Empire doesn't have a fuse I'm aware of and I'd have no idea what to do otherwise myself when it comes to amps in terms of testing/repairing. However, you might contact member daveds50 for an amp repair quote. Or convert to an external amp or replace the plate amp.
lovinthehd is online now  
post #20493 of 20514 Old 02-21-2015, 04:41 PM
Member
 
HaleMoana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philly Burbs
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Empire.
And a lot of what you said is Greek to me unfortunately. I wouldn't know how to replace and amp, unless it was a plug & play type thing.

Currently in the "Design" Phase of my new Theater build

He who buys cheap, buys twice
HaleMoana is offline  
post #20494 of 20514 Old 02-21-2015, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 8,913
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaleMoana View Post
I have the Empire.
And a lot of what you said is Greek to me unfortunately. I wouldn't know how to replace and amp, unless it was a plug & play type thing.
Even the part about contacting @daveds50 ?

The amp is the plate where the switches and knobs are. It comes off with tools. You disconnect the wires from the terminals and send the amp to daveds50. He repairs. You pay. He sends back. You reconnect amp and use tools to put it back in place. Done.

It gets a little harder after that because the stock plate amp isn't around nor do I remember anyone finding an exact fit but you'd have to read back into the pages of this thread to check. You can also seal up the cavity and run leads to a dedicated sub amplifier like an iNuke1000dsp or similar. Doubtful the drivers are bad, just the amp.

Good luck.
HaleMoana likes this.
lovinthehd is online now  
post #20495 of 20514 Old 02-21-2015, 06:56 PM
Member
 
HaleMoana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philly Burbs
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! I'll definitely look up Dave.

Currently in the "Design" Phase of my new Theater build

He who buys cheap, buys twice
HaleMoana is offline  
post #20496 of 20514 Old 02-21-2015, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 8,913
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
No problem, but now that I think about it the wires were not connected by connectors but rather had to cut the wires and butt splice the leads to the new amp (my Empire amp failed before Chad closed the doors). So the tools are philips for the screws on the plate amp plus wire cutter/stripper/crimp tool(s). I have a faint memory of daveds50 may have signed up recently for a commercial quantities deal where he is putting side repairs like this aside for a while but I'm not sure....
lovinthehd is online now  
post #20497 of 20514 Old 02-21-2015, 09:14 PM
ink
Member
 
ink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Empire does actually have a fuse, at least both of mine did. The fuse is located right below where the power cord plugs in. There is a black plastic cover, pry it up with a screwdriver and pull up the fuse tray. Worth checking that first before you take the whole amp out and send it in
ink is offline  
post #20498 of 20514 Old 02-21-2015, 09:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 8,913
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
Just checked mine and no cover/panel/fuse underneath the plug....wonder if my original amp did? Don't remember a fuse....
lovinthehd is online now  
post #20499 of 20514 Old 02-22-2015, 04:25 AM
Member
 
HaleMoana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philly Burbs
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post
No problem, but now that I think about it the wires were not connected by connectors but rather had to cut the wires and butt splice the leads to the new amp (my Empire amp failed before Chad closed the doors). So the tools are philips for the screws on the plate amp plus wire cutter/stripper/crimp tool(s). I have a faint memory of daveds50 may have signed up recently for a commercial quantities deal where he is putting side repairs like this aside for a while but I'm not sure....
Wire strippers are simple enough. No problem there.
As long as I can use wire twist connectors to hook it back up. I'd rather not have to solder if possible.

Then again.... I guess I'll do whatever I gotta do. Cheaper than buying a new amp.

Currently in the "Design" Phase of my new Theater build

He who buys cheap, buys twice
HaleMoana is offline  
post #20500 of 20514 Old 02-22-2015, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 8,913
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
Believe there's also an Empire amp for sale in the classifieds area....
lovinthehd is online now  
post #20501 of 20514 Old 03-08-2015, 09:33 AM
Member
 
harync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North of Chicago, IL
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an Epik Sentinel that just started acting up. Sometime I turn it on, and the power light does not come on. If I unplug the power and the audio from the LFE jack for a few minutes, then try again, then it works. After several minutes, the sub stops working again.

Any suggestions?
harync is offline  
post #20502 of 20514 Old 03-08-2015, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
sandbagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Detroit Rock City
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I always start by looking at the caps on the power supply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by harync View Post
I have an Epik Sentinel that just started acting up. Sometime I turn it on, and the power light does not come on. If I unplug the power and the audio from the LFE jack for a few minutes, then try again, then it works. After several minutes, the sub stops working again.

Any suggestions?

Kevin
----------
Motor City Custom Audio
Bringing you Custom subwoofer kits, with flames if you want
Onix and Melody Valve Hi Fi Audio Dealer serving the Midwest and Canada
sandbagger is offline  
post #20503 of 20514 Old 03-08-2015, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by harync View Post
I have an Epik Sentinel that just started acting up. Sometime I turn it on, and the power light does not come on. If I unplug the power and the audio from the LFE jack for a few minutes, then try again, then it works. After several minutes, the sub stops working again.

Any suggestions?
Buy a Behringer iNuke Amp. I got the iNuke 6000DSP for my 2 Epik Empires. Very happy.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #20504 of 20514 Old 03-09-2015, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, I was previously a member here but forgot my login email/details so have joined up again.

I have an Epik Valor that I want to take back to the UK with me but I cannot figure out if it will work on 220/240v?

Does anyone know by chance?

There doesn't appear to be any voltage switch on it anywhere and i don't want to open her up unless I have to.

Cheers!
moggi1964 is offline  
post #20505 of 20514 Old 03-12-2015, 07:38 PM
Member
 
harync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North of Chicago, IL
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandbagger View Post
I always start by looking at the caps on the power supply.
Opened it up and the caps looked fine, so I ordered some fuses. Replaced the fuse and it seems to be doing okay so far.
harync is offline  
post #20506 of 20514 Old 03-13-2015, 10:56 PM
Member
 
HardTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exclamation Empire caught fire.

I loved the sub when it was working, glad it was sealed well because it snuffed its own fire.

I would look for someone to repair if it didn't catch fire. So anyone know how to find a replacement or what the original manufacture and amp name it was so I can pick one up. Love for any old Epik people to chime in, I know its out of warranty even if the business did still exist. Maybe someone has an amp in a garage that never got fitted or something when they constructed these subs. I loved this sub and always praised it because I never turned it up past 50% and was rock solid.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150314_002510.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	158.9 KB
ID:	601233   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150314_002551.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	232.1 KB
ID:	601241   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150314_002601.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	142.7 KB
ID:	601249   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150314_002643.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	113.1 KB
ID:	601257  
HardTech is offline  
post #20507 of 20514 Old 03-17-2015, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 41
The Behringer iNuke series amps are a fantastic value with more than enough power for my Epik subs. If you buy one to replace your failed plate amp(s), make sure to register it right away.

If you don't register the amp with Behringer right away the 3-year warranty they advertise is reduced to 1-year.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #20508 of 20514 Old 03-17-2015, 05:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 8,913
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
The Behringer iNuke series amps are a fantastic value with more than enough power for my Epik subs. If you buy one to replace your failed plate amp(s), make sure to register it right away.

If you don't register the amp with Behringer right away the 3-year warranty they advertise is reduced to 1-year.
That valid under US law?

or is warranty more state law?

Last edited by lovinthehd; 03-17-2015 at 05:53 PM.
lovinthehd is online now  
post #20509 of 20514 Old 03-17-2015, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post
That valid under US law?

or is warranty more state law?
It's BS is what it is. Apparently it's something they started in 2012.

In the fine print on their warranty webpage it says it. They refer to it as a "warranty extension" to 3-years...so that's probably how they get around it.

I bought mine in October and found out about required registration for 3-year warranty last week. Behringer agreed to extend my warranty to 3-year and I have email proof if I have issues.

Requiring registration is completely understandable. All they need to do is simply put "registration required" on all their materials and not try to hide it, especially when they advertise 3-year warranty so heavily.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #20510 of 20514 Old 03-17-2015, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 8,913
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1214 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
It's BS is what it is. Apparently it's something they started in 2012.

In the fine print on their warranty webpage it says it. They refer to it as a "warranty extension" to 3-years...so that's probably how they get around it.

I bought mine in October and found out about required registration for 3-year warranty last week. Behringer agreed to extend my warranty to 3-year and I have email proof if I have issues.

Requiring registration is completely understandable. All they need to do is simply put "registration required" on all their materials and not try to hide it, especially when they advertise 3-year warranty so heavily.
Well that's probably part of the problem, the workings of when they require registration....afaik there is no requirement to register to make valid your warranty but perhaps the incentive to do a 3 year from one year with that simple up front notification would be absolutely no issue as you say. Fricking marketing/sales people drive me crazy sometimes....I can hear it now how this would make it easier for them to sell. Keyword them.
lovinthehd is online now  
post #20511 of 20514 Old 04-01-2015, 06:34 PM
Member
 
TommyTom83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me where the fuse is. I dont see it. I know someone said it was by the power plug....



TommyTom83 is offline  
post #20512 of 20514 Old 04-01-2015, 06:34 PM
Member
 
TommyTom83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me where the fuse is. I dont see it. I know someone said it was by the power plug....



TommyTom83 is offline  
post #20513 of 20514 Old 04-01-2015, 07:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
sandbagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Detroit Rock City
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 29
your 2nd pic, that black rectangular thing pulls out and in there is the fuse, there might even be a spare in there too

Kevin
----------
Motor City Custom Audio
Bringing you Custom subwoofer kits, with flames if you want
Onix and Melody Valve Hi Fi Audio Dealer serving the Midwest and Canada
sandbagger is offline  
post #20514 of 20514 Old 04-01-2015, 08:49 PM
Member
 
TommyTom83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Damn still no power
TommyTom83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Tags
Subwoofers , Epik Legend Subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off