Official Epik Subwoofer Thread - Page 697 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 52Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20881 of 20892 Old 03-22-2017, 09:19 AM
Newbie
 
XXXtraanchovie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in the first picture would i just put on one banana plug for both red and white wires? i have to use both output channels correct? sorry, im really not smart
XXXtraanchovie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20882 of 20892 Old 03-22-2017, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXXtraanchovie View Post
if im only powering one subwoofer should i just buy a speakon y cable?
NO! Speaker cables don't work that way and you'll get yourself into trouble. Just follow the steps I posted a couple days ago. You'll just use one amp channel and it will sound fine.

Last edited by Dreamliner; 03-22-2017 at 09:49 AM.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #20883 of 20892 Old 03-22-2017, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
XXXtraanchovie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
or do i just use regular speaker wire and twist both ends together and make one positive wire and one negative?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	speaker wire.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	55.9 KB
ID:	2042449  
XXXtraanchovie is offline  
 
post #20884 of 20892 Old 03-22-2017, 09:46 AM
Newbie
 
XXXtraanchovie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
NO!

Speaker cables don't work that way and you'll get yourself into trouble. Just follow the steps I posted a couple days ago. You'll just use one amp channel and it will sound fine.
awesome!!! thank you very much. i was confused about having to use both channels and didnt know how to explain it. thanks again for understanding my autism spectrum brains logic
XXXtraanchovie is offline  
post #20885 of 20892 Old 03-22-2017, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXXtraanchovie View Post
awesome!!! thank you very much. i was confused about having to use both channels and didnt know how to explain it. thanks again for understanding my autism spectrum brains logic
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXXtraanchovie View Post
in the first picture would i just put on one banana plug for both red and white wires? i have to use both output channels correct? sorry, im really not smart
You are smart enough to do this, I promise.

One amplifier channel per subwoofer is all you need.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #20886 of 20892 Old 03-22-2017, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
theanimala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
You've got to quote people so they know your trying to talk to them.

The iNukes are great amplifiers. The 6000 is essentially 2 bridged 3000's. My 6000 is running 2 Empires and my 6000 gain knob is at about "10 o-clock" and my Audyssey calibrated level came in at -4dB, so plenty of power.

MAKE SURE YOU REGISTER THE WARRANTY RIGHT AWAY ON THE BEHRINGER TO GET THE 3 YEAR WARRANTY OTHERWISE THEY ONLY WARRANTY IT FOR 1 YEAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I have mine setup as 1 channel per sub, but if you get the 3000, you could bridge it if you only have 1 sub.

I have not yet configured my DSP, I just volume matched in Audyssey.

Basically, instead of a RCA cable going to your sub, you'll need a speaker wire instead. I just took my plate amp off, used 2 spade connectors to terminate the subwoofer wire that I cut off the plate amp. Then I used 2 more spade connectors for the speaker cable at the subwoofer and used a terminal strip to connect the two. This way I can easily disconnect the subwoofer from the wire if I ever need to. (I tried looking for a cable mount solution where I could use banana plugs on the speaker wire side and "female banana plugs" on the subwoofer side, but couldn't find anything. Ideally, I'd like to make a blank metal plate to replace the plate amp and mount a banana plug receptacle on it, but the following works just great.)

Use a "terminal strip" like this at the subs:


Use "spade connectors" like this at the sub:


Buy "Speakon connectors" like these for the amp end of the speaker wire:


The Behringer uses 1/4" TRS connectors, so you'll need adapters from your RCA preouts on your receiver.

If you want one simple cable, It will look like this and is called a "1/4 TS to Male RCA" cable:


If you already have RCA cables, get and adapter like this:


I have 2 subwoofer outputs on my receiver so I used 2 of these cables/adapters. Since you only have 1 sub, you only need 1 cable. If you get the 3000 with only 1 sub, I think you could run 1 cable to the amplifier and configure the DSP to BRIDGE mode. Manual page 7: http://www.behringer.com/assets/NU60...00DSP_M_EN.pdf.

If you ever run 2 subs, using 2 cables is less confusing if your receiver has 2 outputs. My amp is operating is DUAL mode (Page 7).

All these links/pics I've sent are not the exact one to buy, just what I could quickly find to show you what your looking for. Also, none of the pics are "to scale".

It isn't hard, just be patient.
Dreamliner, thanks for posting this and re-linking it today. Your post is very helpful and helped clear a lot regarding the cables. I do have a question regarding the link at the subwoofer. Some people were doing NL4MP jack at the subwoofer cable so that way you could just use a standard speakon wire with the twist lock connector. Do you see either method being easier or advantageous to the other?

Thanks for the help, planning on ordering all of my pieces today so I can rebuild this beast this weekend!
theanimala is offline  
post #20887 of 20892 Old 03-22-2017, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by theanimala View Post
Dreamliner, thanks for posting this and re-linking it today. Your post is very helpful and helped clear a lot regarding the cables. I do have a question regarding the link at the subwoofer. Some people were doing NL4MP jack at the subwoofer cable so that way you could just use a standard speakon wire with the twist lock connector. Do you see either method being easier or advantageous to the other?

Thanks for the help, planning on ordering all of my pieces today so I can rebuild this beast this weekend!
Using a NL4MP jack is better and the best solution.

I sold my plate amps so I had nothing to mount a NL4MP to and I had the terminal strips in the garage. Heck, if you really wanted, you could even wire nut it.

Ideally, I'd like to get a blank metal plate fabricated with a NL4MP jack in the center.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #20888 of 20892 Old 03-25-2017, 02:45 PM
Member
 
cyberfish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SE Missouri
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I'm going to chime in here to make sure I have everything figured out. I'm fairly certain my Epic Empire amp died, although it STILL TURNS ON and shows a red light when switched on. However it never makes a peep anymore even with test tones (nor does the light turn green as it used to when it got a signal). When I unplug the rca and put it into a different borrowed sub, that sub works fine (rules out receiver and cable issues). So again, assuming amp. If you think I can fix mine since my light turns on, let me know, although I did find a moderate sized splash of soot when I took the plate amp off.

Here is what I'm set to buy along with an iNuke3000 (not sure if I really want to spring $50 for the DSP, I doubt I'll ever fiddle with it).

Neutrik NL4MP-ST 4-Pole Chassis Connector, Black D-size flange (to attach to plate amp, and wire the 2 speaker cables into once cut)

6 Foot 12 Gauge Speakon Compatible Speaker Cable For PA DJ Speakers
(to connect from NL4MP above to the iNuke)

Hosa GPR-101 RCA to 1/4" TS adaptor

Seems pretty straight forward, cut the red/black speaker cable off the plate amp, strip and plug into NL4MP, use new speakon cable to connect to new amp, use existing RCA cable with TS adapter to plug into new amp.

Does that seem right, or am I missing something? Thanks for the help, I love this forum (and used this thread years ago to decide on the epic empire )
cyberfish1 is offline  
post #20889 of 20892 Old 03-28-2017, 07:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Official Epik Subwoofer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberfish1 View Post
Okay, I'm going to chime in here to make sure I have everything figured out. I'm fairly certain my Epic Empire amp died, although it STILL TURNS ON and shows a red light when switched on. However it never makes a peep anymore even with test tones (nor does the light turn green as it used to when it got a signal). When I unplug the rca and put it into a different borrowed sub, that sub works fine (rules out receiver and cable issues). So again, assuming amp. If you think I can fix mine since my light turns on, let me know, although I did find a moderate sized splash of soot when I took the plate amp off.



Here is what I'm set to buy along with an iNuke3000 (not sure if I really want to spring $50 for the DSP, I doubt I'll ever fiddle with it).



Neutrik NL4MP-ST 4-Pole Chassis Connector, Black D-size flange (to attach to plate amp, and wire the 2 speaker cables into once cut)



6 Foot 12 Gauge Speakon Compatible Speaker Cable For PA DJ Speakers
(to connect from NL4MP above to the iNuke)



Hosa GPR-101 RCA to 1/4" TS adaptor



Seems pretty straight forward, cut the red/black speaker cable off the plate amp, strip and plug into NL4MP, use new speakon cable to connect to new amp, use existing RCA cable with TS adapter to plug into new amp.



Does that seem right, or am I missing something? Thanks for the help, I love this forum (and used this thread years ago to decide on the epic empire )
Exactly correct.

They do make a RCA to TS cable if you want it. I had the adaptors on hand.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #20890 of 20892 Old 04-01-2017, 12:31 PM
Newbie
 
XXXtraanchovie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
radical! i totally did it! wasnt able to fine tune anything as my laptop is broken but everything sounded really well right out of the box. i read where another poster used an inuke6000dsp for their conquest and decided maybe i should go that route as well. returned 3000dsp and bought 6000dsp only to find out 6000dsp cannot be bridged. from what im reading, one channel is the same as a bridged 3000dsp. for some reason, the bridged 3000dsp sounded much louder and hit harder than the 6000dsp and im not sure why. toy'd with certain settings and still cant get it to sound as good as the 3000dsp right out of the box. on the 3000 the volume knob would be about half. 6000 is on full and still doesnt sound as good. any ideas? thanks for all the help dudes/dudesses
XXXtraanchovie is offline  
post #20891 of 20892 Old 04-01-2017, 07:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXXtraanchovie View Post
radical! i totally did it! wasnt able to fine tune anything as my laptop is broken but everything sounded really well right out of the box. i read where another poster used an inuke6000dsp for their conquest and decided maybe i should go that route as well. returned 3000dsp and bought 6000dsp only to find out 6000dsp cannot be bridged. from what im reading, one channel is the same as a bridged 3000dsp. for some reason, the bridged 3000dsp sounded much louder and hit harder than the 6000dsp and im not sure why. toy'd with certain settings and still cant get it to sound as good as the 3000dsp right out of the box. on the 3000 the volume knob would be about half. 6000 is on full and still doesnt sound as good. any ideas? thanks for all the help dudes/dudesses
Interesting.

I have a 6000DSP and 2 Empires (one connected to each channel). My gain knobs are at about 10 o'clock and it's quite loud.

Are you certain the subwoofer channel level on your receiver didn't get turned down?
Dreamliner is offline  
post #20892 of 20892 Old Today, 08:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrmagloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NW Chicago Burbs
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Looking to acquire a second Phoenix if anyone is contemplating a sale. Looking for it to be in perfect or near perfect condition, and preferably in the Midwest to avoid shipping. Let me know. Thanks.
mrmagloo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers

Tags
Subwoofers , Epik Legend Subwoofer

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off