How do I hook up two subs (7.2)? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 10-17-2007, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SeanCJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I am considering setting up two subs to cover my large room. The room is 24'x26' with 12 foot ceilings. I've been told that two smaller subs would cover the room far better than a single large sub.
Can someone explain how I would go about hooking this up and doing it right?
Thanks
Sean
SeanCJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 10-17-2007, 06:02 PM
 
Max Lomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Loop out or RCA splitter.
Max Lomax is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 08-22-2008, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
matthewmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Winterville, NC
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have this same question. how can i have two subs? what do i need? can a 5.1 receiver do it?
matthewmon is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 08-22-2008, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rlj5242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southaven, MS
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
See post #2 for the answer.

And it will still be .1 even if you have 12 subs. There is still only 1 discreet LFE channel of sound no matter how many times you split the signal.

-Robert
rlj5242 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 08-22-2008, 08:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:


I have this same question. how can i have two subs? what do i need? can a 5.1 receiver do it?

I have 4 subs...one RCA connection on the back of the AVR.

Of course I added an EQ in between so mine has more wires involved but you can just use an RCA Y cable!!

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 08-22-2008, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
matthewmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Winterville, NC
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can i plug into the 2 subs with speaker wire and then connect the front right and left speakers to the subs?
matthewmon is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 08-22-2008, 09:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
can i plug into the 2 subs with speaker wire and then connect the front right and left speakers to the subs?

Do you not have an LFE channel on your AVR? I wouldnt use speaker wire (from your mains correct?)

I think you are not getting the full LFE and full potention of the crossover setup when you use your mains speaker wire.

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 08-22-2008, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
matthewmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Winterville, NC
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
its my only choice....my room is wired with 14gauge speaker wire. first people told me i had to have an rca cable and I was disappointed, then people said I could use the speaker wire for a sub and I got excited. which one is it?
matthewmon is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 08-22-2008, 10:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Depends on your sub, but many can use both an RCA cable and speaker wire. Look on your sub. You should have an RCA input (or two) or speaker type binding posts/clips, or both.

Not sure how you'd do two subs with speaker wire.

RCA cable is easy. They make splitters. Are you sure you can't just run RCA cable?

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 08-23-2008, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
matthewmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Winterville, NC
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here are 3 pics of the front of my room. I don't see how I could use an rca cable, shoulda wired for it but at the time I had no idea where I would want it to go. the two speaker wire outlets have 14gauge speaker wire in them. I guess I'll just get one sub and put it along side the chair on the right and then wire from that sub to the front right speaker. I've had a couple people say it is possible....
LL
LL
LL
matthewmon is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 08-23-2008, 06:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
craig john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 10,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewmon View Post

its my only choice....my room is wired with 14gauge speaker wire. first people told me i had to have an rca cable and I was disappointed, then people said I could use the speaker wire for a sub and I got excited. which one is it?

If you have speaker level connections on your subs, you could run "stereo" subs. Run the left channel speaker wire to the left sub and the right channel speaker wire to the right sub. From the subs, run speaker wire to the speakers. Then tell your receiver you have "no" sub(s) and set the left and right speakers to "large". This will redirect the LFE channel to the L/R speakers.

Craig

Lombardi said it:
Perfection is not attainable, but if we chase perfection we can catch excellence."

My System

craig john is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 08-23-2008, 08:38 PM
Senior Member
 
matthewmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Winterville, NC
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
awesome. i'll just try one sub first. i'm glad i can have a sub because for a while I was thinking I wouldn't be able to have one.

don't you want the LFE going to the dedicated sub though?
matthewmon is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 08-23-2008, 09:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
craig john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 10,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewmon View Post

awesome. i'll just try one sub first. i'm glad i can have a sub because for a while I was thinking I wouldn't be able to have one.

Ummmm... you can't do "stereo" subs with just one sub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewmon View Post

don't you want the LFE going to the dedicated sub though?

Ideally, with an RCA level signal, yes, you would want a "dedicated" LFE + redirected bass subwoofer. You asked about how to do this with 2 subs and speaker level signals. My explanation was based on this.

Lombardi said it:
Perfection is not attainable, but if we chase perfection we can catch excellence."

My System

craig john is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 08-23-2008, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
matthewmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Winterville, NC
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh ok. so how do I do one sub w/ speaker level signals?
matthewmon is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 08-23-2008, 10:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
craig john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 10,389
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 363
If the sub has L/R speaker level inputs, you can use the sub as the "Bass Management" device. Run both speaker level inputs to the sub and both speaker level outputs to the speakers. Depending on how good the BM is in the sub, you can expect similar results to receiver-based BM. However, most subwoofers don't have "similar" BM capabilities as a good receiver/pre/pro.

What speakers, sub and receiver/pre/ro do you have?

Lombardi said it:
Perfection is not attainable, but if we chase perfection we can catch excellence."

My System

craig john is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 08-24-2008, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
matthewmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Winterville, NC
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i want the bic acoustech h-100 sub and the speakers will be Definitive Technology Studiomonitor 350s. I haven't decided what receiver to buy. I just want what whatever the cheapest receiver is that will give me adequate power, 7.1...5channel + 2, and let me use my plasma tv, blu-ray, and dish network. thanks!
matthewmon is offline  
Reply Subwoofers, Bass, and Transducers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off