OFFICIAL T2: Extreme WM9 HD-DVD Review Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 890 Old 07-19-2003, 04:38 PM
Member
 
^Sp|ke^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'd like to know what proxy you're using since your in england and they don't allow anonymous proxies i'd like to see i can get the license using it. bare in mind i'm even in canada lol
^Sp|ke^ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 890 Old 07-19-2003, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
RTFM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ^Sp|ke^
i'd like to know what proxy you're using since your in england and they don't allow anonymous proxies i'd like to see i can get the license using it. bare in mind i'm even in canada lol

I'll PM you the proxy server I used

Jeff Paynter
RTFM is offline  
post #633 of 890 Old 07-19-2003, 09:26 PM
Member
 
^Sp|ke^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
heh thanks but that's a no go i'm about to give up lol
^Sp|ke^ is offline  
post #634 of 890 Old 07-19-2003, 09:52 PM
Member
 
Vladdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please PM me a proxy server that actually works..! Thanks
Vladdy is offline  
post #635 of 890 Old 07-19-2003, 11:59 PM
Member
 
Vladdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yahoo!! After spending many hours getting this b*&$ard to work, I finally got it going...

Basically, you need to find a US public proxy server that ain't blacklisted. After stumbling around for a while, I found an app specifically written for this task. Its called SurfNOW and it downloads a list from google of publically available proxy servers..

http://www.loomsoft.com/download/download.php?id=1

Download the app, install it, and after a few minutes, you'll get a list of available proxies. Select one, use it, and try loading the .asx file in WMP9, it'll go off and grab a licence. If it stalls, or doesn't load after a while, try the next proxy server on the list. Keep trying until you find one that works. I think it took me about 4 goes and I eventually got it..

Thank f%*k for that... Only reason I bought the EE dvd was to get the HD ver.. Yay!
Vladdy is offline  
post #636 of 890 Old 07-20-2003, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The powers that be are monitoring this forum and getting programs/proxies from ehre to block. Now you can only watch it for 5 days. After that it expires
sjchmura is offline  
post #637 of 890 Old 07-21-2003, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
daredevil23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Niagara Falls, ON, CA, Earth
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am curious as to why Media Player does not allow me to watch in fullscreen mode. It tries to do fullscreen and then it returns to skin mode. Any ideas, or do I have to installed the dreaded InterActual player?

Married Men Live Longer Than Single Men, But Married Men Are More Willing To Die.
All Rights Reserved.
daredevil23 is offline  
post #638 of 890 Old 07-21-2003, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
RTFM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Daredevil23, the cursor/pointer/arrow whatever has to be in the picture area for the skin mode to disappear

Jeff Paynter
RTFM is offline  
post #639 of 890 Old 07-21-2003, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
RTFM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Daredevil23, the cursor/pointer/arrow whatever has to be in the picture area for the skin mode to disappear

Jeff Paynter
RTFM is offline  
post #640 of 890 Old 07-21-2003, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gruson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DALLAS, TX
Posts: 1,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
s
Gruson is offline  
post #641 of 890 Old 07-21-2003, 09:08 PM
Member
 
PillPu$her's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would use the ATI component adaptor to the HDTV component input on your Mits TV. Then I would use Karnis' ATI timings for the 1776*1000i resolution. This gives me the best picture quality with the least amount of overscan on my Mits 16x9. Most other resolutions using the ATI adaptor result in a virtual (or scrolling) desktop. Enjoy.
PillPu$her is offline  
post #642 of 890 Old 07-21-2003, 10:24 PM
Senior Member
 
gigatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya I do 1776x1000 interlaced too ('optimized 1080i hah..'), maybe some day ATI will be more kind to it's customers and allow custom timings.. none the less looks kinda nice

Please see the world as it really is...
gigatron is offline  
post #643 of 890 Old 07-22-2003, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shah8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roswell Ga
Posts: 1,967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a fuss going on in slashdot saying somp'm about a hole in thr drm...but more fuss about the rediculous and pathetic buy.com music service and M$'s role in it

Darius
shah8 is offline  
post #644 of 890 Old 07-22-2003, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
RTFM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by shah8
There is a fuss going on in slashdot saying somp'm about a hole in thr drm...but more fuss about the rediculous and pathetic buy.com music service and M$'s role in it

Darius

I think I catch your drift

Jeff Paynter
RTFM is offline  
post #645 of 890 Old 07-22-2003, 05:37 PM
Member
 
^Sp|ke^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well i readabout this crackin drm which involves you opening the file in graphedit which would be nice if it actually would open the files. I don't know about the audio files but none of the drm video files like t2 or shadows of motown would load
^Sp|ke^ is offline  
post #646 of 890 Old 07-23-2003, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In WMP9 how do you get to full screen mode without anything else? alt-enter will take the widescreen out to full size, but you still have the silver frame from wmp at top and bottom. Nothing that I can find takes out the menu bar and the silver stuff at the same time. Any clues? (I know I can blank it out on the pj but would like to avoid that.

Secondly, I see quite a difference in PQ between WMP9 and WinDVD Platinum playing the same T2 files. WinDVD is considerably softer than WMP9, but I've never seen that mentioned here. Do I have something set incorrectly? Using software decode and default settings.

--Bill
bblue is offline  
post #647 of 890 Old 07-23-2003, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
RTFM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Horsham, West Sussex, UK
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bill, that normally goes away but the mouse pointer must be within the picture area.

Jeff

Jeff Paynter
RTFM is offline  
post #648 of 890 Old 07-23-2003, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Auburn WA
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by bblue
In WMP9 how do you get to full screen mode without anything else? alt-enter will take the widescreen out to full size, but you still have the silver frame from wmp at top and bottom. Nothing that I can find takes out the menu bar and the silver stuff at the same time. Any clues? (I know I can blank it out on the pj but would like to avoid that.

Go into Tools/Options/Performance/Advanced and toggle off Full Screen Controls

Jim
Jim S is online now  
post #649 of 890 Old 07-23-2003, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeff, you know, I've seen it go away once or twice but could never figure out why. And of course just touching the mouse brings it back and with the timeout (apparently) so long I never figured that out.

Jim, boy they couldn't have buried that any better if they tried. Yeah, I guess wanting a clean screen is an advanced option-- right. Sheesh.

Thanks for the responses.

--Bill
bblue is offline  
post #650 of 890 Old 07-23-2003, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gruson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DALLAS, TX
Posts: 1,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok,

SO I finally get around to trying to watch T2 HD and guess what....it sits on the Windows Media Player Update grey box that says "Upgrading" (after I clicked begin upgrade."

What is with all of these issues??

Can someone please help me out? I have tried getting this to work for about 3 hours now.

I am in Dallas, TX so I do not know what the hell the problem is.
Gruson is offline  
post #651 of 890 Old 07-28-2003, 05:45 AM
Member
 
moggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by tj21
So when will the T2 be released in the movie theaters in Europe? Or wait, that has already happened 12 years ago. And when will we see "staggered" T2 HD DVD European release? This does not make any sense to me.

Tomas

Cinema release staggering is only one part of the story.
Region coding also exists because of different organizations around the world owning the distribution rights for that country.
So to please their distributors the film houses decided to annoy every single consumer.

Regards,
moggy
moggy is offline  
post #652 of 890 Old 07-28-2003, 05:59 AM
Member
 
moggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mikey p
KBDVD.... Right on, as we say here state side, and BTW; I have had trouble with the MS demo disc and T2, hell I live here, this is non sense!

Thanks for clearing me up on the number to times this title had been released, I only have one other, the last DVD version, I guess you could buy the D-Theater tape copy and view it in HD, but wonder what the law is on you (for example) buying a JVC 30K and a tape copy of the subject title, all very interesting.
mikey

I thoroughly agree with kbdvd.
I also have to live with this region coding nonsense.
Almost every single DVD player sold in Australia is de-region coded. I don't know of any that aren't. With Australia about to sign a free trade agreement with US, I wonder if it will include region coding dismantling? I'm not holding my breath.
Re 30k:
I imported a JVC 30k and have currently about 20 D-Theater tapes. I only use the JVC for this and do not use it for recording or any other nonsense. Like R1 DVDs, no law is broken. Just another hurdle for non-US people.

Regards,
moggy
moggy is offline  
post #653 of 890 Old 08-02-2003, 01:31 PM
Member
 
randomjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm only getting what I can best guess are the rear surround channels. I'm playing T2 from the interplay player. I have an Audigy 2 connected to a Sony receiver by a digital optical cable. The sony is showing that it's receiving a PCM 96kHz signal.
randomjohn is offline  
post #654 of 890 Old 08-02-2003, 03:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, I was about to post this exact same thing. Ditto for me, except I have a Magnavox receiver. Only limited sound coming through. Is there a way to change WMP9 to output correctly?

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #655 of 890 Old 08-02-2003, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sherbona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I'm only getting what I can best guess are the rear surround channels. I'm playing T2 from the interplay player. I have an Audigy 2 connected to a Sony receiver by a digital optical cable. The sony is showing that it's receiving a PCM 96kHz signal.

Quote:



Wow, I was about to post this exact same thing. Ditto for me, except I have a Magnavox receiver. Only limited sound coming through. Is there a way to change WMP9 to output correctly?

If you are playing the WM version of T2 and want full 5.1 sound you need to hook up to your receiver via analog since S/PDIF doesn't carry Windows Media audio - and even if it did your receiver wouldn't know how to decode Windows Media audio.
Sherbona is offline  
post #656 of 890 Old 08-02-2003, 05:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heh, that's what I was afraid the answer would be. Ah well, easy enough to do but a pain to switch .

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #657 of 890 Old 08-02-2003, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sherbona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, switching cables is no fun. BTW, you might be interested in Amir's post regarding possible future directions of audio for WM9 movies:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...07#post2174407

Quote:



"Obviously, DD/DTS have an advantage as far as receiver availability is concerned. We are doing three things to go beyond the current solution of using analog outputs:

1. Using the bandwidth available on 1394/USB 2.0 to send the uncompressed stream to the receiver. PC does the decoding still but since the bits stay in digital domain, they are not subject to analog round-trip and can also be corrected for base management, etc. As receivers get more sophisticated, you can imagine these solutions appearing on them.

2. Putting WMA Pro in the receiver and carrying the compressed stream over S/PDIF. We are in the process of getting IEC to approve the codec stream ID for WMA Pro and while I can not mention names or schedules, there are receiver manufacturers who are working on WMA Pro decoding.

3. A "dongle" that takes uncompressed stream in #1 above and encodes it back to DTS/DD. Yes, the quality will suffer some especially in the case of DD, but you get compatibility with all the current receivers.

There is yet another solution which is having a sound card in the PC with on-board DTS/DD encoder ala Xbox/Nvidia chipsets. But we are not pushing on this as the cost of the encoder+codec royalty is probably too high to justify for a consumer sound card although if this solution appeals to you, you may want to let you favorite vendor know"

Sherbona is offline  
post #658 of 890 Old 08-02-2003, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gruson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DALLAS, TX
Posts: 1,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok,

I finally get the license and it says to click PLAY to continue. Well, the Play button is in grey, meaning I cannot click it. The only other choice is cancel, and that one I can click. It appears to still be trying to get the license, even though it says it has it....

Any ideas on what is going on?

Same thing happens if I run it through WM9 or the Inter. Player.

This is driving me nuts!!!!!!

Why do I spend $$$ on a product and it takes WEEKS to be able to watch the damn thing.

Microsoft people, please respond.

I can give you a step by step process if you want me to. This is ridiculus.


__________________
Gruson is offline  
post #659 of 890 Old 08-03-2003, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I finally had time to get the T2 disc and tried it today. The registration at first did not work (the play button was grayed in). I just ejected the disc and reinserted and this time the registration had the "agree" and after I pushed it the play button was there. I pushed it and the DVD started to play with no problem. It stuttered at the beginning only. I did not watch all of it due to the audio problem.

My problem is I cannot get the DD5.1 to work. I have the Maudio DiO and the onboard Nvideo with my A7N8X motherboard. How would I get analog from my sound cards to my Sony receiver? The DiO does have L/R outputs, so would this work?

Any way to get this to work?

My system is as listed below.

AMD Athlon XP 2000 (1.7 ghz)
A7N8X Deluxe Motherboard
Radeon 9500 Pro (128)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #660 of 890 Old 08-03-2003, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Why not use the onboard dolby digital encoding to send the 5.1 from WM9 to the receiver? Else you need a card that will output 5.1 analog and have 6 wires going.
sjchmura is offline  
Reply HDTV Software Media Discussion

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off