OFFICIAL T2: Extreme WM9 HD-DVD Review Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 890 Old 05-27-2003, 10:04 PM
Newbie
 
teerayuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bangkok, THAILAND
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just order the disc. My PC at home doesn't have any Net access. Are there any way I can make it worked with out Internet connection?
teerayuth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 890 Old 05-27-2003, 11:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phat Phreddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Planet Earth (sometimes)
Posts: 6,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No it needs a network connection to aquire the license...

Also unless you are comfortable at reconfigureing to make it appear like you are inside N America (using a N American IP address) you wont gain the license...
Phat Phreddy is offline  
post #93 of 890 Old 05-27-2003, 11:51 PM
Member
 
Certified D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I finally got the license for "Standing in the Shadows of Motown" today when using an US proxy address in my internet connection settings.

So, all of you Europeans outthere, get your hands on those Hi-Def content DVDs... they play fine outside the US/Canada. Just follow Li On's instructions and 5 minutes max. is all it takes...

Waiting for T2 EX now...

Certified D
Certified D is offline  
post #94 of 890 Old 05-28-2003, 04:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
metallicafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Li On and all who are running the WM9 version: What are your powerstrip settings/desktop resolution when displaying it? I have my HTPC running to a Mits RPTV. What do yuo suggest I use when I get it?
Thanks
FREAK!

3X SUPERBOWL CHAMPION PATRIOTS!
metallicafreak is offline  
post #95 of 890 Old 05-28-2003, 04:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Phat Phreddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Planet Earth (sometimes)
Posts: 6,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The highest square pixel resolution that your display comfortable handles...

That is nearly the same thing as I would recommend at any time apart from some of the non square pixel rez's.
Phat Phreddy is offline  
post #96 of 890 Old 05-28-2003, 05:16 AM
Member
 
Eklund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I run at a desktop resolution of 1280x960 so when viewing my image was scaled down. But as it is a overlay that is taken as screendump, hypersnap takes the full resolution of 1440x816p. My old projector is 800x600 so I don't think it does the WM version full justice.
Eklund is offline  
post #97 of 890 Old 05-28-2003, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gruson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: DALLAS, TX
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Metallicafreak or anyone else,

I should be receiving my T2 later this week. Can you please let me know what powerstrip setting would work best for me, using:

Gf4Ti4200
Mitsubishi 65" 65907 TV.

Thanks again everyone. I want to make sure I get the most out of this DVD. I think right now my settings are set to 940x540p.
Gruson is offline  
post #98 of 890 Old 05-29-2003, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gruson:

Unfortunately, since you're using nVidia card, you can't get the full range of interlaced video. If you can get the video to work using an overlay that supports nonsquare pixels (don't know if they've taken care of that yet at Microsoft), I'd say the best you could use would be 1920x540p. That would actually look quite nice. But if you're stuck with square pixels (which I think you are if you're using WMP9), then you're gonna have to stick with 960x540


Dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
post #99 of 890 Old 05-29-2003, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
mad_arab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One of the reasons I got my HTPC was to be able to play back stuff like this. But it's located in my living room where there is no internet access. So that means no T2 HD. To be honest, I feel I've been screwed. The 'phone home' feature is absolutely not needed, and only sabotages my abilities to enjoy the product I've paid for. Is this the way home entertainment is gonna work in the future? Phone up some company and let them know everything there is to know before you can watch what you bought with your own money? I don't know who to blame, but I'm quite furious whoever person is behind this.
mad_arab is offline  
post #100 of 890 Old 05-29-2003, 03:30 PM
Member
 
FDM80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Silver Spring, MD (DC suburbs)
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey mad_arab, did you ever consider getting a wireless network? My cousin has an HTPC in his living room and he has a wireless connection on it if he needs it. I don't know what your situation is, just an option.
FDM80 is offline  
post #101 of 890 Old 05-29-2003, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
gigatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of license is recieved? I'm sure we could get around this I have yet to get the t2 extereme edition discs so i dunno.. perhaps at least freezing the license... so it doesnt change.. or im assuming inside the license is the expiry date.. but freezing time on the computer.. maybe.. there is a way heh it was the old way of preventing shareware programs from expiring.. freezing the time on the computer lol.. Uhm.. i doubt that would work for something this 'modern'.. ah well.

Please see the world as it really is...
gigatron is offline  
post #102 of 890 Old 05-29-2003, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
mad_arab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FDM80: thanks for the suggestion, but the only use i'd have for a wireless network is that license. And thats too high a price to pay for one movie at the moment...
mad_arab is offline  
post #103 of 890 Old 05-30-2003, 12:26 AM
Newbie
 
teerayuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bangkok, THAILAND
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do we need to connect and acquire the license every time we want to see the movie or just the first time?

Can we copy the content to hard disk and play from it ?

Thanks in advance.

Teerayuth
teerayuth is offline  
post #104 of 890 Old 05-30-2003, 12:43 AM
Member
 
Certified D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The license expires after 5 days, but you can renew it as many times as you want (Internet connection required). Within this period of time, you can watch the movie as many times as you like.
However, at this moment and with the "Standing in the Shadows of Motown" disc, playback requires the DVD in the drive whenever you wish to watch the Hi-Def content... there's been hacks for this for PC CD-ROMs, maybe someone knows a way around this also for DVD-ROMs. I don't...
Certified D is offline  
post #105 of 890 Old 05-30-2003, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
FYI:
I have copied the "Standing in the Shadows of Motown" WMP9 files to the hard drive and can view them anytime without the DVD in the tray.
Karnis is offline  
post #106 of 890 Old 05-30-2003, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaViD Boulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Washington DC area
Posts: 6,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:


The HD T2 actually looks like a decent HD picture! Many bright scenes (desert) cleanly has higher resolution than the D-Theater version. I guess it's both WM9 power and the poor master condition that D-Theater got.

Just want to make sure everyone's aware that Artisan did a bran-new film-tape transfer for this new DVD WM9 edition. The former UE DVD and D-VHS are from the older 1080P master which was from the film-tape transfer a few years back and shoddy work at best.

In many respects, I'd even imagine the new SD-DVD might look better than the old D-VHS! (like no EE).

Just wanted to make sure everyone's aware this isn't telling us how WM9 looks compared to D-VHS MPEG2...it's apples/oranges bcs the two sources used entirely different film-tape transfers/masters.

What should look *really* good is a new D-VHS from the new transfer-1080P master!!!

-dave

1080p and lossless audio. EVERY BD should have them both.
DaViD Boulet is online now  
post #107 of 890 Old 05-30-2003, 03:41 PM
Member
 
The Belgain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There have been a few comments saying that this release is very nice, but not as good as it could be due to the fact that the source is film and that the telecline process is not perfect.

When do you think we can expect to see a film filmed entirely digitally released in HD (encoded directly from the digital source)?
The Belgain is offline  
post #108 of 890 Old 05-30-2003, 03:45 PM
Member
 
hgodwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DaViD Boulet
Just want to make sure everyone's aware that Artisan did a bran-new film-tape transfer for this new DVD WM9 edition. The former UE DVD and D-VHS are from the older 1080P master which was from the film-tape transfer a few years back and shoddy work at best.

In many respects, I'd even imagine the new SD-DVD might look better than the old D-VHS! (like no EE).

Just wanted to make sure everyone's aware this isn't telling us how WM9 looks compared to D-VHS MPEG2...it's apples/oranges bcs the two sources used entirely different film-tape transfers/masters.

What should look *really* good is a new D-VHS from the new transfer-1080P master!!!

-dave

Dave, a new D-vhs transfer still wouldnt be apples to apples due to the WM9 version not having the luxury of having the whole disk to work with and CBR vs. VBR was used. If these aspects were to change, then we could have a real apples to apples comparison.

Then when one takes into account there is no filtering necessary for 1080p, the true champion should be crowned

hgodwin
hgodwin is offline  
post #109 of 890 Old 05-31-2003, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do we know if we have any more releases similar to this one on the horizon? If there are going to be STB DVD players coming out that support WM9, I'd imagine that there's supposed to be at least a trickle of material, similar to D-VHS. Anyone have any gossip?

Dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
post #110 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 12:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Branxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: London, UK
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone figures out how to play this DVD on displays with non-square pixels, e.g. some plasma screens and projectors with anamorphic lenses?
Branxx is offline  
post #111 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 01:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Phat Phreddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Planet Earth (sometimes)
Posts: 6,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I have not tried it yet but JRivers media centre does have an anamorphic stretch and they claim WMP9 DRM is now working (only in the most recent builds) but... Its a resource hog (being an all in one swiss army knife of media players) and so I am not getting smooth playback with 720p on my 2.4...

If you have a 3Ghz machine you may be able to get smooth playback and then use the anamorphic stretch....

The sooner MS clears up this red tape with blight the better IMHO...
Phat Phreddy is offline  
post #112 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 02:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Branxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: London, UK
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting smooth playback on my 3.0C GHz P4 on Asus P4C800.

I also notice that Interactual player requires Cineplayer to installed before it can play. The overall complexity of DRM is way beyond general public PC awareness. I think as a business model this has not chance of becoming mass product.

I am puzzled as to why the license can be obtained only by using (and installing) InterActual player (check their privacy tab on the configuration page!).

The PQ does make real difference only to those with large projection systems. In the long run this is the only market (as represented by members of VASForum) that would put up with DRM in order to get better picture. No being able to play via other, more suitable, software players, lack of anamorphic support and requirement for analogue audio out, has already consigned this fine attemt to the novelty section on my DVD rack.
Branxx is offline  
post #113 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
Jowser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to see Finding Nemo or Star Wars Episode 3 in WM9 format, directly from the digital source.

I can't play the T3 version on my HTPC at the moment, and I am loathe to upgrade it for just one film. However, if they bring out more titles in this, I might just. They will have to sort out the licence system first though, being in the UK it took me a while to get a licence to work.

It's the only way us brits can realistically get Hi-Def at the moment.
Jowser is offline  
post #114 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Branxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: London, UK
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"America RULEZ"

I don't think we are going to see many more titles. MS has demonstrated technology works, and few highly technical people with specific hardware setups were able to enjoy this release beyond what an ordinary DVD would make possible.

In this form this is commercial non-starter especially if market is only limited to Region 1 early adopters.

Simple question: how many of R1 buyers of this disk were able to listed to high quality 5.1 sound?

In my case I saw the picture on specific HTPC I recently built, recorded that the PQ is improved, but then went on watching the disk 1 DVD on my main system.

I have significant and very capable home theatre setup, but I am still unable to enjoy the WM9 release in full. I would estimate that globally less than 200 person (and most of them are in this forum) where able to see this in full glory. No commercial enterprise can survive on such a specialised market by selling a disk @ $20 a piece.

So I let "America RULEZ" with pleasure.
Branxx is offline  
post #115 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
gigatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still don't have the disk but.. has anyone tried dvd idle pro or dvd region free (I use that) to bypass region protection? I am assuming the region protection, macrovision, etc... from dvds is removed by virtualyl creating a custom ifo (thats what region free does i think) and not using the default of the dvd.. if its like that well then the wmv9 may not work.. but i dunno if it uses a different method.. Heh what's the dvd structure of the HD wmv9 disc

Please see the world as it really is...
gigatron is offline  
post #116 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamwriter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA (Seattle area)
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are any of Microsoft's demo downloadable HD videos roughly equivalent to T2's requirements? I would like to test my system's performance before getting the DVD. Also, my system's just an Athlon 2000+ w/Radeon 8500, do you think upgrading my video card to a Radeon 9700/9800 can make up for CPU deficiencies? It's a lot less work to install a new video card than a new CPU (and I don't really like upgrading the CPU by only a few hundred MHz, while that would be a major graphics card upgrade).

"Playing this game is like having your eyes slit open with straight razors, filled with baby spider eggs, then re-sealed, and then being treated to the sensation of hundreds of tiny, venemous little arachnids bursting into being behind your pupils, consuming everything they can touch, and feeling...
Dreamwriter is offline  
post #117 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
rclifton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't have the T2 disk yet so I could be totally off but, I would imagine if you can play the 1080p Coral demo you should be able to play the T2 disk.
rclifton is offline  
post #118 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 04:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamwriter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA (Seattle area)
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, yeah, but that one's overkill, it's true 1080p isn't it, not 1440x868? I want something equivalent to T2, not harder.

"Playing this game is like having your eyes slit open with straight razors, filled with baby spider eggs, then re-sealed, and then being treated to the sensation of hundreds of tiny, venemous little arachnids bursting into being behind your pupils, consuming everything they can touch, and feeling...
Dreamwriter is offline  
post #119 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
rclifton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well my understanding is that the T2 clips is anamorphic and comes out to 1920x1080p with an equivilent aspect ratio of 2.35:1. So I think the requirements should be pretty similar.
rclifton is offline  
post #120 of 890 Old 06-01-2003, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dreamwriter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA (Seattle area)
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
But it isn't, T2 is 1440x868, the player scales 1440 to the full 1920, and the 868 is because the ratio isn't a perfect 16:9. It'd take a lot less of a computer to decompress 1440x868 than 1920x1080. Also, the bit-rate of the two might be different, and they might be encoded differently.

"Playing this game is like having your eyes slit open with straight razors, filled with baby spider eggs, then re-sealed, and then being treated to the sensation of hundreds of tiny, venemous little arachnids bursting into being behind your pupils, consuming everything they can touch, and feeling...
Dreamwriter is offline  
Reply HDTV Software Media Discussion

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off