Dvhstool - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-01-2004, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Eugene157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Palm Springs area
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi
I have a few HDnet DVHS tapes that are not copy protected and would like to make some back ups as recommended by the HDnet founder.
My plan was to use the JVC30k, play to the hard drive of my computer and then back to tape.
Can this be done and where can I download DVHSTOOL. The website mentioned is not working.
My computer is a P4 1.8Ghz.
Thanks, Gene
Eugene157 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-01-2004, 08:34 PM
 
HDHTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Silicon Valley Area Posts: 14,303
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, that can work - you need XP with Service Pack 1

http://www.kgbird.com/DVHSTool/
HDHTPC is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-17-2004, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Eugene157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Palm Springs area
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hello

I have not been able to record from my computer to the JVC 3k. Obviously I must be doing something stupid.

I can record to the computer from a HDnet tape and can control the tapedeck from the computer. Recordings to the HD play back ok via winDVD 6 platinum and I can , from the computer preview HDnet tapes via winDVD and the deck itself.
But recordings made to the deck from the PC HD just have a blank screen on DVHS pb.

Thanks for helping.
Gene
Eugene157 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-18-2004, 10:25 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Eugene157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Palm Springs area
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I noticed that the JVC tape speed on playing a HDnet tape is set at HS, when trying to record to the JVC from the computer the tapespeed switches to STD. I wonder if that is too slow to accomodate the 45 MB data stream.
And what should the file extension be? TS ?

Hope someone can shed some light on this.
Gene
Eugene157 is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Software Media Discussion

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off