Blood Diamond+Toshiba HD-E1 KE - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 07-17-2007, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
new_in_hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have updated my firmware today of my Toshiba HD-E1 hd-dvd player, and then I tried Blood Diamond for the first time.
When I went to use the internet features, I instantly get a message saying there was a problem, quoting an error number of 'f003' and suggesting I go to www.hddvdadvice.com.
Than it gest very annoying, because this site doesn't exist. How is it possible that disk which is sold in UK doesn't play on the player which is also sold in UK?

I hope that it is only problem with my setup (network).

Any suggestions?
new_in_hd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 07-17-2007, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jiffylush's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 4,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by new_in_hd View Post

I have updated my firmware today of my Toshiba HD-E1 hd-dvd player, and then I tried Blood Diamond for the first time.
When I went to use the internet features, I instantly get a message saying there was a problem, quoting an error number of 'f003' and suggesting I go to www.hddvdadvice.com.
Than it gest very annoying, because this site doesn't exist. How is it possible that disk which is sold in UK doesn't play on the player which is also sold in UK?

I hope that it is only problem with my setup (network).

Any suggestions?

My first suggestion would be to call the player manufacturer's tech support.

Are you able to update the player over the internet with no issues?

You may want to see if anyone in the HD DVD section is having a similar problem.
Jiffylush is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 07-17-2007, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
new_in_hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've spent more time and I've just fixed the problem.

I went to settings and start persistent storage.
That should be described in small manual which comes with disc.
It works fine, now.
new_in_hd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Software Media Discussion

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off