Any Dual Format Supporters With Non HDMI Receivers - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-08-2007, 08:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ILJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any of you sending in multiple sets of 5.1 analog cables? How are you doing it if your receiver only has one set of 5.1 inputs? Via a switch? Does all that extra cabling cause any interference?

Thanks!

*************************************************

Still looking for a movie theatre that shows movies the way they're SUPPOSED to be viewed...



...with a bitrate meter and screencaps.
ILJG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-08-2007, 10:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I used analog for a brief while, but mostly used the SPDIF before I got my HDMI AVR. At the time, the A1 wasn't decoding 5.1 TruHD, so I wasn't losing anything.

In general, you should be reasonably careful where you run analog cables to ensure that you don't pick up interference, and you should run your gear from the same sources to avoid ground loop issues.

Other sections of the AVS Forum might be a better place to get help on setting up analog connects, tho.
rdjam is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-09-2007, 04:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Beastus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had my HD DVD player connected with 5.1 analog cables. When I got my Blu-ray player, I just moved those to that, and has connected my HD DVD player with a coaxial cable for now. I have a new receiver on it's way, so it's only temporary. But before I bought the receiver, I was thinking about getting some kind of switcher for the analog cables.
Beastus is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 08-09-2007, 09:42 AM
Member
 
djsmokyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dogtown area of Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a thread on the Dual-Format Players category about this.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=865576

There is discussion about using switches, but there isn't a good solution mentioned.

For my setup, I just hook up my PS3 using optical to my non-HDMI receiver.
djsmokyc is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-09-2007, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ILJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, it feels like the AVS of old, here. Question asked, question answered... and by multiple helpful people.

*sniff*

Thanks for the help, guys!

*************************************************

Still looking for a movie theatre that shows movies the way they're SUPPOSED to be viewed...



...with a bitrate meter and screencaps.
ILJG is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-09-2007, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 152
I have shared multiple analog 5.1 sources before, and used two A/V switches to do it. A bit of a PITA, and it looks like a kludge, although it worked fine.

But today, I placed an order for the Zektor 4 to 1 component switch, to be used for 5.1 analog audio duties. It should be much more user friendly, since it can be programmed to resond to any key on my universal remote.

Pricey to be sure, but it appears to be of very high quality.

Brian
BGLeduc is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-10-2007, 07:14 AM
Senior Member
 
ComputerCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ILJG View Post

Any of you sending in multiple sets of 5.1 analog cables? How are you doing it if your receiver only has one set of 5.1 inputs? Via a switch? Does all that extra cabling cause any interference?

Thanks!

Check my attached diagram. Switching is a pain but it is the best I can do on my budget.
LL
ComputerCowboy is offline  
Reply HDTV Software Media Discussion

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off