AVCNoodle - STB Recording via Firewire - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 123 Old 09-29-2009, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@gugy, your STB will appear in the UI list. Right click on it, select record.

Regards,

- Steve
stoth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 123 Old 09-29-2009, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
gugy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoth View Post

@gugy, your STB will appear in the UI list. Right click on it, select record.

Regards,

- Steve

Thanks, I will try that.
gugy is offline  
post #93 of 123 Old 10-08-2009, 05:28 AM
Newbie
 
larsonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm now having a consistent problem with my recordings getting overwritten by the next recording. What makes this worse, is the second recording will still be tuned to the previous recording's channel, so the second recording does not work correctly either.

When will the next version be released that fixes this issue? Since I tend to record multiple programs over night, I can't move a file once it's done recording so that it isn't overwritten.

I can't use this software anymore until this is fixed. I realize this is beta software, but incorrectly-overwriting existing files is a fatal problem that should be addressed quickly.
larsonian is offline  
post #94 of 123 Old 10-08-2009, 06:00 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
chefklc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


I can't use this software anymore until this is fixed. I realize this is beta software, but incorrectly-overwriting existing files is a fatal problem that should be addressed quickly

Which STB model are you using, is it on Steve's list supporting channel changing and, if not, how are you changing channels?

You say that this is a consistent problem for you now--does that mean at some point previously AVCNoodle was working properly for you?
chefklc is offline  
post #95 of 123 Old 10-08-2009, 06:08 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a newer dev build with this issue resolved. Contact me privately if you'd like an early preview build which should resolve your issues.
stoth is offline  
post #96 of 123 Old 10-08-2009, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
larsonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a motorola box that is on the list (I'm not at home and I don't remember the model number 6200 maybe?). I've been using FireRecord for a couple years with this box and channel changing has never been an issue.

When I first bought the AVCNoodle software it worked great. Then I started having overwriting issues and I trashed the prefs, cleared out iCal and basically started fresh. It worked well for a few days, but then it has happened every time I try to record something since. I've only had the software about 3 weeks.

Last night I recorded a show and double checked to make sure it was recording. It stopped and completed successfully. I scheduled 2 more items to record overnight, one on the same channel, and one on a different channel. When I checked this morning, I had ONE file on my hard drive. It was recorded at the time of the last scheduled recording, but was on the original channel.
larsonian is offline  
post #97 of 123 Old 10-08-2009, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
larsonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've contacted the Dev to get an updated version of the software. One thing I'm happy to report is the developer's support is great!
larsonian is offline  
post #98 of 123 Old 10-08-2009, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks larsonian.

I should be able to get you the latest beta very shortly, it fixes this issue for sure.
stoth is offline  
post #99 of 123 Old 10-10-2009, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
gugy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
stoth,

I made it work. Thanks for the right click tip.

One more question. During the 1 minute recording, I notice quite a few garbage and pixel issues during playback, is that normal? If I purchase the full version, is that going to disappear?
My stb is SA 8300 from Time Warner.

Thanks
gugy is offline  
post #100 of 123 Old 10-11-2009, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Garbage is not normal and not something a fully paid version will fix.
stoth is offline  
post #101 of 123 Old 10-11-2009, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
gugy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so what do you think is the reason this is happening?
I have a MacBook Pro with Snow Leopard and like I mentioned a SA 8300 STB.

Here are couple stills from the moments I get garbage pixels.
Thanks
LL
LL
gugy is offline  
post #102 of 123 Old 10-11-2009, 11:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's probably the STB dropping packets or generating bad packets. It wouldn't be the first time we've seen this happen. I've looked at custom streams a number of times (From AVCNoodle and other apps), in all cases the STB wasn't generating the packets correctly (or Apple's firewire driver was trashing them).

- Steve
stoth is offline  
post #103 of 123 Old 10-11-2009, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
gugy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK,
So I guess is something I just have to live with. I believe I have the latest firmware for firewire.
I am wondering what I could do to make this happening less frequently. It is not like is very bad but in 1 minute clip it happened 4 times.
Thanks
gugy is offline  
post #104 of 123 Old 10-15-2009, 09:28 AM
dcj
Newbie
 
dcj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before I report the problems, I'll note that I have a Motorola DCT 3416 I PVR connected to an iMac running 10.5.8 via a 10 meter Firewire cable (actually two 5 meter cables, one of which has a built-in repeater).

I started using AVCNoodle this morning, having just received the license key. Recording of SD channels happens correctly with a VLC display. However, HD channels cannot be understood by either VLC or MPEG Streamclip. VLC reports the following:

main error: no suitable decoder module for fourcc `undf'.
VLC probably does not support this sound or video format.

Channel changing works correctly.

As a comparison, AVCVideoCap recorded identical streams, i.e. same channels and identical length, that could be understood and displayed correctly by VLC and MPEG Streamclip.
dcj is offline  
post #105 of 123 Old 10-15-2009, 09:36 AM
dcj
Newbie
 
dcj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought I would post a separate message for features wanted to keep the thread distinct from problems.

Before I report the problems, I'll note that I have a Motorola DCT 3416 I PVR connected to an iMac running 10.5.8 via a 10 meter Firewire cable (actually two 5 meter cables, one of which has a built-in repeater).

1. I cannot find a way to record the stream from the PVR when it is replaying something it has recorded. Is that on a particular channel? This is important for me because I would like to edit and preserve certain recordings on my iMac while using the PVR for the original recording.

2. I would also like a way to begin recording immediately rather than have to set up a scheduled recording a minute or so in the future.
dcj is offline  
post #106 of 123 Old 10-23-2009, 08:45 AM
Member
 
Tigidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcj View Post

I thought I would post a separate message for features wanted to keep the thread distinct from problems.

Before I report the problems, I'll note that I have a Motorola DCT 3416 I PVR connected to an iMac running 10.5.8 via a 10 meter Firewire cable (actually two 5 meter cables, one of which has a built-in repeater).

1. I cannot find a way to record the stream from the PVR when it is replaying something it has recorded. Is that on a particular channel? This is important for me because I would like to edit and preserve certain recordings on my iMac while using the PVR for the original recording.

2. I would also like a way to begin recording immediately rather than have to set up a scheduled recording a minute or so in the future.

I'm also not able to record off of the PVR on my 3416. I'm attempting to record to a MB Pro 10.6.1... and when I try to record from the PVR, data seems to be coming in, but all I get is a black screen when replaying the file in VLC. Would like to purchase AVCNoodle to get this data off of my PVR, but need to get past this hurdle. Thanks!
Tigidal is offline  
post #107 of 123 Old 10-23-2009, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
gugy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
stoth,

I have a question, when you buy the AVC Noodle software I understand the license is tied to a specific STB.
Once you upgrade the STB or change service to a new cable provider, do I have to buy again AVC or just switch the serial of the STB on the software to make it work?
Thanks
gugy is offline  
post #108 of 123 Old 10-28-2009, 05:27 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dcj: Can you send me a sample of the recording from AVCNoodle via ftp? If yes I'll PM you the ftp server details. This isn't something I've seen before so I'd like to investigate this.
stoth is offline  
post #109 of 123 Old 10-28-2009, 05:29 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tigidal: Does AVCNoodle show the channel as Copy Freely? If not, it's possible that the STB is refusing to decrypt it. You could also try this with a regular 'network' channel and see if the same behavior exists.
stoth is offline  
post #110 of 123 Old 02-08-2010, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
bab5925's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using a Moto DCT-6200 - many - but not all - of the HD channels look like they're recording - but files will not playback either in VLC or Plex (or anything I've tried). Yet, the same channels recorded using AVCapture DO record and playback. Not sure what to try next. Using version 1.0.0-b1
bab5925 is offline  
post #111 of 123 Old 02-09-2010, 04:25 AM
Newbie
 
MissionD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased AVCNoodle and am having a hard time with the scheduling. I use titantv, and when I open the tvpi file, AVCNoodle tells me it could not be opened. If I open the file a few times in a row it eventually works. Then the show will come up in the scheduled recordings, but the time is always 00:00 so nothing records.

I'm using a 2.53 GHz Core 2 Duo Mac Mini running Snow Leopard with a Motorola DCT 6416. Channel changing seems to work ok with it.
MissionD is offline  
post #112 of 123 Old 02-17-2010, 10:37 PM
Newbie
 
MissionD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MissionD View Post

I recently purchased AVCNoodle and am having a hard time with the scheduling. I use titantv, and when I open the tvpi file, AVCNoodle tells me it could not be opened. If I open the file a few times in a row it eventually works. Then the show will come up in the scheduled recordings, but the time is always 00:00 so nothing records.

I'm using a 2.53 GHz Core 2 Duo Mac Mini running Snow Leopard with a Motorola DCT 6416. Channel changing seems to work ok with it.

Just wanted to follow up on a solution to my problem. I think it had something to do with OSX short time or whatever it's called and the time TitanTV was giving. Got them both on 24 hour time and it schedules fine. Still have the issue with the tvpi files not opening on the first try though.
MissionD is offline  
post #113 of 123 Old 02-18-2010, 06:54 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MissionD View Post

Just wanted to follow up on a solution to my problem. I think it had something to do with OSX short time or whatever it's called and the time TitanTV was giving. Got them both on 24 hour time and it schedules fine. Still have the issue with the tvpi files not opening on the first try though.

Can you PM me the tvpi file?

Thx

- Steve
stoth is offline  
post #114 of 123 Old 03-08-2010, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
DaveGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
delete this
DaveGee is offline  
post #115 of 123 Old 03-09-2010, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Trebly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am still having issues with AVCNoodle not adding scheduled recordings to iCal and would like to try a fresh install. What do I need to remove in order to accomplish this? Do I need to remove anything iCal wise?

I noticed references to a updated version awhile back. What is it's status?

It's good to see that AVCNoodle is working for some, so I hope it is just something messed up on my computer.

My current status is that I can't record immediate or scheduled recordings. AVCNoodle sees the Motorola DCT-6200 STB. I am running 10.6.2 on a 2 GHz Core 2 Duo Mini.

I am able to still use AVCVideoCapture but can't really schedule recordings because it's calendar doesn't extend past 2008.

FireRecord doesn't appear to like Snow Leopard.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Trebly is offline  
post #116 of 123 Old 03-09-2010, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trebly View Post


FireRecord doesn't appear to like Snow Leopard.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

I haven't had any trouble with FireRecord and Snow Leopard on my Mac Pro (Early 2008).
teague is offline  
post #117 of 123 Old 03-09-2010, 08:43 PM
Member
 
Trebly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's interesting. It doesn't find my STB. It seems strange that AVCVideoCapture always works. It may be what ever issue I am having with AVCNoodle is also affecting FireRecord. Thanks for the info.
Trebly is offline  
post #118 of 123 Old 03-11-2010, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Silly and useless info about what cable companies can and can't do to data being output from a fw port removed. As the author of this post I am formally requesting that it not be reproduced without my written consent.
DaveGee is offline  
post #119 of 123 Old 03-12-2010, 05:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
chefklc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Dave, if I could make a request as a fellow user in the forum, this thread is about AVCNoodle--and only AVCNoodle--and we're lucky that the developer drops in and out of here to help troubleshoot his software. Let's not turn this into another general recording over firewire thread. We already have one of those.
chefklc is offline  
post #120 of 123 Old 03-12-2010, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
DaveGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chefklc View Post

Dave, if I could make a request as a fellow user in the forum, this thread is about AVCNoodle--and only AVCNoodle--and we're lucky that the developer drops in and out of here to help troubleshoot his software. Let's not turn this into another general recording over firewire thread. We already have one of those.

This is an odd request since on the face of it this thread seems to be more often then not dealing with problems recording from a users FW port on their cable box and the information I provided showed some potentially valuable information about the things cable franchices can and cant do..

I'll bow to your best judgement and keep the information off the forums and further ask that it not be restored without my consent.

Have a good day!
DaveGee is offline  
Reply HTPC - Mac Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off