Apple TV 2 HDMI -> DVI? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-11-2010, 05:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
330cic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to hook up my Apple TV 2 to a Panasonic 42" plasma with DVI input.

TV has a DVI input and I connect it to my Sony A/V receiver via a DVI-HDMI cable. DirecTV (HD DVR), BluRay (Sony), XBOX all work flawlessly.

Got the ATV2 and its working about 5% of the time. I turn it on, it has redraw issues (black squares on the screen) and no sound. When it doesn't have the redraw problems it shows a line of static along the left edge of the screen. Turning off then on until it shows a clean display is getting rather annoying.

I've tried with my kids 20" el cheapo Best Buy 720p TV (Insignia) and the ATV2 is perfect.

I've tried with several HDMI cables, same problem.

I've tried with different HDMI-DVI adapters (the old one I got when the TV was new about 5 years ago) as well as a new Rocket DVI-HDMI adapter - same problem.

Seems that Apple TV 2 doesn't like DVI

http://discussions.apple.com/thread....t=45&tstart=60

Any suggestions that won't cost me an arm, or a leg?
330cic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-16-2010, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
fustyWumpus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the same problem, also with a Panasonic TV. My Apple TV2 won't output above 480P and when I expand to fullscreen, I get a few pixel wide column of static on the left edge of the screen.
fustyWumpus is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-12-2011, 09:08 AM
Member
 
chrismd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am wondering the same thing. I would like to convert the HDMI signal from the Apple TV Version 2 to component so I can send it into my matrix switch but I don't feel like buying and trying everything under the sun until something works. I have a verity of projection, LCD and plasma devices in the house that are feed from the switch.

Does anyone have any recommendation on hardware to handle the conversion?

Thx, Chris
chrismd77 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-04-2011, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
beaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Google HD Fury 2
beaton is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-04-2011, 01:44 PM
Member
 
chrismd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I purchased a HDFury3 and it has been working perfectly. At first I didnt want to spend over $200 on a converter but I am glad I did.

Chris
chrismd77 is offline  
Reply HTPC - Mac Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off