Mac Cinema display - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-26-2012, 05:11 AM - Thread Starter
 
goneten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 3,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi guys,

I want to buy this display to use on my PC. *Sniggers* ... anyone here used this display on a PC and is it possible?
goneten is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 08-26-2012, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
 
goneten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 3,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Everyone still asleep?
goneten is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 08-26-2012, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 44
The new LED ones with a black border, glossy screen, built in camera etc require displayport/thunderbolt. The older silver matte screen ones have a regular DVI port, and I switch mine back and forth between my mac and PC with a KVM switch and it works great.
rc05 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 08-26-2012, 11:01 PM - Thread Starter
 
goneten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 3,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I assume the older silver matte screens are not available anymore.
goneten is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 08-27-2012, 02:31 AM - Thread Starter
 
goneten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 3,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Checke with my local distributor, they've got the Mac Cinema display (glossy) and the Thunderbolt display. So you are saying that the Cinema display (gloss) won't work for the PC? The gloss version has been out since 2010, if the reviews are any indication.
goneten is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 08-27-2012, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gaderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When searching through the FAQs at Apple's website I do see mention of running with Windows in Boot Camp, so it might work, but, not sure about various firmware updates.

erik g
gaderson is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-27-2012, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
rc05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Boot Camp is for running Windows on Macs. The matte display is not available anymore. The Thunderbolt display does not work with PC's (yet perhaps). However, the non thunderbolt display http://store.apple.com/us/product/MC007LL/A/apple-led-cinema-display-(27%22-flat-panel) is still for sale. It uses mini displayport and there are adapters for sale that will convert dual link DVI to mini displayport. Just google DVI to mini displayport.
rc05 is offline  
Reply HTPC - Mac Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off