The Travel Channel - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 09-27-2012, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
labmn2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not able to get The Tavel Channel on my TitanTV EyeTV. Is there any way I can have this channel? confused.gif
labmn2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 09-27-2012, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
do you normally get the channel on your other TVs? If so, you'll just need to find the digital equivalent. This is assuming either your TV provider has it ClearQAM or you have the CableCard TV tuner for your HTPC.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 09-27-2012, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
labmn2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, I have The Travel Channel on my TV cable provider.
labmn2 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 09-28-2012, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Maybe the your TV Tuner card manufacture provides the digital channel. I know Silicondust does for the ClearQAM channels. They may have expanded for the QAM channels since they have a cablecard boxes now.
lovekeiiy is offline  
Reply HTPC - Mac Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off