New Apple TV, I'm ready to return it - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-10-2013, 10:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jamhdit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: LAKE VILLA IL.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok got a new Apple TV last week. Only because the salesman at best buy talked me into it. Got home and hooked it up to my Westinghouse flat screen TV, sorry don't know the model # at the moment. But it has two hdmi outlets so everything plugged in no problem.
Turned it on got a picture of the menu and went thru the set up including the updates software or firmware. All stemmed to be going well till I actually tried to use this thing.

Turned on Netflix and was able to toggle to the movie I wanted.
When I tried to play it it booted up then gave me a HDCP device error.
This is a older flat screen TV so is it possible it's not HDCP compliant.
So I can't even use this thing for the reason I bought it.

My question is will a HD FURY3 ADAPTER FIX MY PROBLEM.
I tried a older hd fury 1 adapter and it still didn't work.

Now here is the real kicker can watch Netflix on the Apple TV if I mirror thru my I pad. Not sure if I get the best resolution that way and also the IPad battery goes dead by the end of the movie.

I really don't want to use the mirror feature, mostly because I usually play with my iPad while I'm watching movies.

Any ideas how to fix this . Or should I just return it and get a much cheaper HMDI cord to plug into my iPad.

I'm sure the answer best buy will be to just get a newer TV.

Thanks
John
jamhdit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 12:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Me too! Would any one like it? Lol
zoro is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-11-2013, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How about a firmware update for the TV? The HDMI 'standard' is not as standard as one would think, and I had to update mine. In fact, I was a Beta tester for the update, after which they (Hitachi) released it online.
gring40 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-13-2013, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jamhdit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: LAKE VILLA IL.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That was my original idea. Firmware update. Till I went to wresting houses worthless website and got no response from multiple emails
jamhdit is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-18-2013, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 7,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

Me too! Would any one like it? Lol

I would like it.
Brian Hampton is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-21-2013, 08:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Stillwater, OK USA
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamhdit View Post

Any ideas how to fix this .

This i probably not the best solution, but I watch Netflix and Hulu Plus on an old Dell computer monitor that I'm fairly sure doesn't support HDCP. I use an adapter to convert the HDMI signal to VGA (unfortunately 1024x768) and stereo out via RCA plugs. It works well for my needs, but then it's my kitchen TV so it's not that big a deal. I think I paid about $35 or $40 for it through Monoprice. I have also used a similar converter for component video out and got a better resolution, but the picture wasn't centered. I still use that in another venue, but I preferred the VGA one for my kitchen TV.

Dennis Whiteman
Check out HDTVOK.COM
ultimate is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-24-2013, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jamhdit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: LAKE VILLA IL.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thinking of using an older HD fury 1
And the audio outs on the Apple TV
jamhdit is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-24-2013, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamhdit View Post

..My question is will a HD FURY3 ADAPTER FIX MY PROBLEM.
I tried a older hd fury 1 adapter and it still didn't work. ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamhdit View Post

Thinking of using an older HD fury 1
And the audio outs on the Apple TV

Wait, you stated you already tired the HDFury1 and didn't work. So why would it still be a choice?

In theory, any of the HDFury should work to handle the HDCP issue. I used to use a HDFury2 with an old RPTV to connect an HTPC. I had used it, while testing, to a PS3, and it worked. But I was never under the impression the HDFury did HDMI out. I didn't keep up on the HDFury newer products, so it's possible they now do it. According to HDfury.com for HDMI, you need to get the HDFury4., which sells for $400 to $500. The HDFury3 sells for $250 to $300. All prices are from the HDFury store.

I know those prices are cheaper cheaper than a new TV. But looking at you're trying to hook up an AppleTV, I question the economics. I don't know the size of your TV and what you're trying to accomplish with the AppleTV. If it's just access to Netflix and similar applications, not iTunes access or Airplay, I would try a Roku. They're the same price or cheaper, depending on model, to the AppleTV. This still may run into the issue, but I haven't using two original Rokus and Roku XD (2nd generation Roku).

On a similar note, you may be able to get a newer HDTV such as a Westinghouse, LG, or Vizio that does have the smart apps for maybe a few hundred more dollars than the cost of what you're proposing and the AppleTV. I'm not exactly enamored with the idea of a new TV if the one you have fits your needs.

If you have component inputs, you could try getting old Roku or AppleTV.
lovekeiiy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HTPC - Mac Chat



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off