EyeTV3 + cablecard tuner? (Bright House) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-23-2013, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
iGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Three parts to this question -

1. Anyone know of a box (like HDHR Prime) that has a cablecard tuner that works with EyeTV3?

2. We recently moved and our new cable company (Bright House) copy-protect flags LOTS of channels that cannot be transferred off of our TiVo Premiere 4 to the Mac/Network HDD to clear up room. USA TNT TCM and more.
These are BASE CABLE CHANNELS - NOT PREMIUM! mad.gif

How does EyeTV3 handle these flags? Are they seen and obeyed - or ignored since the recording is already ON a HDD?

3. Bright House also uses this odd box called a Tuning Adapter - even if you use a cablecard you still need one to get the full lineup. How would that effect EyeTV "seeing" the channels properly?
Without a TA the channel lineup is greatly reduced off of a straight in cable connection.
In the end we might just be limited to the really really base cable channels...off of a straight in cable - nothing more. :-/
iGirl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-23-2013, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,951
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 49
1. No because OSX does not and likely never will support the CA/DRM required to handle protected premium channel content.
2. EyeTV does not and likely never will support tuning adapters since they are pretty much tied to cablecard devices to allow you to tune to the channels they have put on SDV-usually the less frequently watched channels. The TA is a measure to reduce bandwidth for the cable provider.
3. The only channels they are obligated to flag as copy freely are the broadcast channels, otherwise everything from else except the premiums / on-demand can be copy once.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-23-2013, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,951
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 49
As a follow up-it would be totally feasible for Elgato to support the HDHomeRun cablecard tuner and allow you to stream/record encrypted but flagged copy freely channels, however they have intentionally not done this. It should be relatively easy for them to enable this, but they likely have not since they probably fear a flood of support calls for why folks have a cablecard tuner but can only tune/record a subset of the channels they subscribe to.....
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-23-2013, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Older versions of EyeTV 3 can work with unencrypted channels with HDHomerun Prime. I was able to eventually get 4 of 6 tuners on each HDHomerun Prime 6 CC to work in my situation. Since it's an older version of EyeTV, obviously not the ideal situation. See this thread for details:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1384516/has-anyone-successfully-hacked-eyetv-to-support-hdhr-prime

I have no idea about tuning adpater.
Joseph S is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-23-2013, 09:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,475
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

As a follow up-it would be totally feasible for Elgato to support the HDHomeRun cablecard tuner and allow you to stream/record encrypted but flagged copy freely channels, however they have intentionally not done this. It should be relatively easy for them to enable this, but they likely have not since they probably fear a flood of support calls for why folks have a cablecard tuner but can only tune/record a subset of the channels they subscribe to.....
It's probably that the Mac based companies are too darn cheap to get certified. Take a look at the CableLab Fee schedules: http://www.cablelabs.com/certqual/ and you'll see there isn't much of an ROI in it. rolleyes.gif
olyteddy is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-28-2013, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
BHNtechXpert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
There is another solution to this....

Find yourself some Windows Media Center Appliances or use your xBox as both will handle the DRM just fine.

~All truth goes through three phases. First, it is ridiculed. Second, it is violently opposed. Third, it is accepted as self-evident. - Arthur Schopenhauer ~
BHNtechXpert is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-28-2013, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

It's probably that the Mac based companies are too darn cheap to get certified. Take a look at the CableLab Fee schedules: http://www.cablelabs.com/certqual/ and you'll see there isn't much of an ROI in it. rolleyes.gif

There is no CableLabs certification required for the DRIR (the tuner software, such as WMC). It only needs to implement the DRI (freely available spec) and support an approved DRM solution that the tuner also supports (WMDRM, Real Helix, DTCP-IP, depending on the tuner).

However, I'm not certain that Macs support HDCP - does anyone know? If not, there's no way to get protected content on them.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-28-2013, 01:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
chefklc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,994
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
I'm not certain that Macs support HDCP - does anyone know?

Apple started adding HDCP to Macs back in 2008 or so when they switched to Mini-DisplayPort for video out, back then certain iTunes store content in HD started to cause problems if you weren't connected to an HDTV with HDCP compliance. It's probably what's more correctly called DPCP, and the Apple TV has supported HDCP via HDMI out for a quite a long time as well. The DRM on the files, though, was Apple's own FairPlay.
chefklc is offline  
Reply HTPC - Mac Chat

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off